1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32" HDTV picture

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ObSo-1337, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ok, so i got my new HDTV and hooked up to my computer through HDMI because theres no VGA connection. Im a perfectionist when it comes to my picture, so this is doing my head in. first off, i have to have it set to 720p because text on 1080p is unreadable and generally looks horrible, but when im gaming at 1080p is not as bad, but still bad, like, its so dark, blurry, and there are outlines of objects for some odd reason.

    i bought a cheap HDMI cable and used the DVI to HDMI adapter i got with my graphics card and im not sure if im doing anything wrong. Any ideas why it looks horrible or did i just buy a crap tv?
     
    odameyer says thanks.
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Sounds to me like it's a 720p only TV. Maximum resolution should be 1366x768.

    1080p will be unreadable because it's actually displaying 1080i which is inferior when it comes to text.
     
    ObSo-1337 says thanks.
  3. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    hmmm, not sure. but it looks ok when gaming at that res, just annoys me because of the outlines and its not that good quality.
     
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    What model is the TV?
     
  5. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    techwood 32832

    just tried that resolution, looks horrible. im running 1280 x 720 right now.
     
  6. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    i got a technosonic 32", not a good experience with hdmi. vga was alright i got it to 1360x760 then i just stretched the screen for the missing 6 pixels, so try 1360x768 and not 1366
     
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yeah, from what I can find (not much) the maximum resolution is 1366x768 meaning it's a 720p only HDTV.

    However when running with HDMI, depending on the TV, the resolution will default to 1280x720

    My 32" LG ONLY looks good at 1366x768 when I have my PC hooked up, anything less, and the text is unreadable.
     
  8. AKlass New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    298 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    Im pretty sure they're right when they say you're using 1080i because I'm on 1080p and everything looks fine. I'm using HDMI on my screen
     
  9. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    nope, im forcing 1080p and 1080i just looks worse ;/
     
  10. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    nexus, that resolution looks horrible on this tv, what the hell is wrong with this thing haha
     
  11. AKlass New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    298 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    My 42" looks fine..
    [​IMG]
    hmm whats the native rez of the screen?
     
  12. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    apparently 1920 x 1080 according to windows, but it looks fucking horrid ;/
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    Like Darknova said your TV is incapable of displaying anything over 1366x768 correctly, any resolution above that is going to look like crap.
     
  14. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    yeah on tv's 1366x768 look the best. i had same issue with my old tv, 1080 just look grainie. Some tv will do 1080p or i. But can't change the hertz to 60. Windows keeps changing it to 30.



    note: Best solution is to use actual monitor, thats the main reason i switch back to a monitor. so now i can do 1080p
     
  15. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    One thing to note about HDTVs is they will always look like crap compared to monitors. Couldn't tell you why. I just know if you buy a 23 inch Samsung HDTV and a 22-24 inch Samsung Monitor you're going to want to barf when you're using the HDTV. Even with both using HDMI. Your best bet is one of those 1080p monitors. Really bugs me that the monitors have such better image quality, not just resolution, yet cost so much less. The not having a tv tuner really doesn't account for the price difference either. The only down side to the monitors is the size... but I find if you're using it for a monitor and a tv your space must be small enough to not need a big tv.
     
  16. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    My Westinghouse 42" 1080P looks absolutely perfect on my computer. Gaming is a whole other experience.

    As for the OP, take back that TV. Get a 1080P or a normal monitor. Or just quit trying to force 1080p or other resolutions that your tv doesn't support.
     
  17. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    thats the problem, it does support it. just dosent look like anything you would expect, im comtimplating taking it back.
     
  18. AKlass New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    298 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    My 42" up there is actually a monitor and it has a Tuner built in since it uses a humongous box that everything hooks up to
     
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,126 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,187
    What looks best varies from TV to TV. My Vizio looks perfect at 1080p@60Hz. Some TVs look better at 720p or 1366x768.

    From everything I've seen, it doesn't support 1080p or 1080i natively. Try using either 1280x720 or 1366x768. Also, make sure you go into advanced options and select the highest refresh rate as possible.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,127 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,759
    Location:
    US
    Take it back :). If it don't do the res you want and it's not clear enough.

    Whats the price of it ?.. don't mean to be nosy but if you say i am sure some will have a quick look around for you..

    My 1st was a Vizio 37" set me back $600 from walmart the unit was ok until i got my hands on a HDMI cable and found the quality was no were near what the d plug connection was. So spent a extra $100 and it's been totally worth it as at the time at least another in the price range would of been about $300+.

    also for the extra $100 this toshiba owns the Vizio's totally.


    Now the one i use now as i sent that back is the other way around were the d plug res is not as high as the HDMI input which is fine by me as i have more than one comp plugged in to it.
     
  21. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Yes it is a run of the mill tv anyway. When it comes to things like that, don't go for the cheap stuff. You get what you pay for.
     
  22. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Did you change the picture scaling in catalyst control centre ? When I was using an ati card 1920 x 1080 appeared crappy until I changed that. Also there might be a few functions on the remote control that will fix it ?
     
  23. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    yeah your right! but with most 32" and below TV's 1366x768 and 720p is about the best your gonna get. Now most 42" will do 1080p just fine, but theres few games that support it. Or atleast look good play it. Now i can crank my up to 1080p, but it doesn't seem any better than playing at 1440x900. But to me i like performance and quality. I just like watching my movies in 1080p ;)
     
  24. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
  25. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    it was £250 and i messed around with the scaling and it never helped ;p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page