1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

320m, some errors in the information

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Snigel, May 6, 2011.

  1. Snigel

    Snigel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Geforce 320m (found in various apple computers)

    Numbers of shaders are 48, not 32.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compar...ocessing_units#GeForce_300M_.283xxM.29_series
    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=167891

    Bus Interface should be PCI Express, not PCI. I have no idea about link speed, but it would surprise me if it wasn't 16x.

    Technology should possibly be 40nm instead of 45nm. can't find any reliable sources for this except
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compar...ocessing_units#GeForce_300M_.283xxM.29_series
    http://www.notebookcheck.net/NVIDIA-GeForce-320M.28701.0.html

    Memory Type should be DDR3 not DDR. The only computers featuring the 320M are Apple computers, all of the models with 320M are using DDR3
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacBook_Pro#Technical_specifications_2

    Default clock memory speed, should be 1066MHz not 950MHz. Again all the models with 320M uses the same memory speed.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacBook#Model_specifications_3
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacBook_Pro#Technical_specifications_2
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mac_Mini#Specifications_3
    etc

    Bandwidth should be 17GB/s, not 34GB/s
    DDR3 1066MHz = PC8500, 8500 * 2 (dual channel) = 17000MB/s
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    need a gpu-z screenshot
  3. Snigel

    Snigel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    please check with the attached build

    Attached Files:

  5. Snigel

    Snigel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    better now :)

    Bus interface, memory type and bandwidth still shows wrong values though.
    I noticed that nvidia inspector is able to fetch the bios version from the card. Although I cannot verify that it's reading right.

    Just curious, is the memory bandwidth hard coded or calculated from the frequency and bus width?
    Also, why is the number of ROP's and Shaders but not TMU's?
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    the graphics chip is part of the chipset (IGP), it's possible that it is internally connected somehow and just reports it has a PCI interface, nothing I can do about that.

    any chance the notebook has 256 mb of dedicated ddr2 graphics memory ?
  7. Snigel

    Snigel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes this seem to be the case. I checked inside device manager. While other hardware are connected to a "PCI Express standard Root Port" the 320m is connected via a "PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge"

    No, it's shared memory. Windows reports 7.74GB and no overclocking tool can touch the memory frequencies of the IGP.

    Apple writes this on their homepage
    "NVIDIA GeForce 320M graphics processor with 256MB of DDR3 SDRAM shared with main memory"

    The only thing I can think of if the driver reports DDR2 is that DDR2 and DDR3 are so similar that except for timings and frequencies it doesn't matter firmware/software wise. Every nvidia graphic card that uses DDR3 also supports DDR2 for example.

    Anandtech writes (regarding Phenom 2's ability to run both DDR2 and DDR3)
    "The number of signaling pins and the signaling pins themselves between DDR2 and DDR3 don’t actually change on the memory controller side; the main differences are routing and termination at the memory socket side. AMD just needed a physical memory interface on Phenom II that could operate at both 1.8V (DDR2) and 1.5V (DDR3) as well as work with timings for either memory technology."
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/2702/8
    Last edited: May 9, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page