1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32bit OS on a system with 4GB RAM. Why do they insist? Hiding something?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Black Panther, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    I'm in the market for a gaming laptop, and have nearly decided on the Dell XPS M1730 with a T9300, 4GB RAM and dual 8800M GTX 512MB SLi.

    They offer a choice, either Vista Home Premium or Vista Ultimate.... both 32bit.:confused: I would like 64bit so that all my RAM gets recognised.

    I chatted with one of their reps on their site asking him if I could have a 64bit OS installed (against payment if necessary), or if not possible whether I could purchase the laptop without any OS - his reply was sorry, the XPS 1730 is available for sale only with 32bit Home Premium or 32bit Ultimate.
    :wtf:

    He told me if I wanted a 64bit Vista I had to purchase a business notebook (so they have 64 bit Vista available!). But obviously they can't do raid0 and replace the quadro gpu with the 8800's for that laptop.:banghead:

    So I thought okay, I'll think about it and I might decide to go for it (XPS 1730) then purchase a 64bit Vista from here and replace the OS.

    But now I'm afraid of buying this notebook.
    If Dell have the option to install 64bit OS's on other Dell notebooks, why do they absolutely refuse to do so on the XPS 1730 even against further payment? :confused:

    I tried other online shops all around Europe - their reply was that the OS is installed by Dell and they can only sell what Dell ships to them. :ohwell:
    (Obviously even local shops gave me the same answer, apart from that they quoted the price of €4425 :eek: for the same specs, which made me totally exclude a local purchase!!)

    I was talking to a friend and he told me that the chipset of his laptop (not Dell) resulted to be faulty - he bought 64bit OS and found that still ~3GB RAM was recognised due to this fault in the chipset.

    Basically I'm thinking Dell is hiding something...
    Otherwise why put 4GB Ram in a system only to cripple it with 32 bit OS and adamantly refuse to install a 64 bit OS? :twitch:
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2008
  2. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Wth have a gaming notebook but not do 64-bit wtf!?

    Seriously i think the 32-bit Gaming one will be fine, 4GB will be read(due to SP1) but only 3GB~ will be used. You'll be fine buying a laptop with 4GB of ram but 32bit Vista
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  3. Grimskull New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    your first problem is that your buying a dell! hahah :laugh: only joking... 32bit OS will be fine, not much software or games out there can take full advantage of the 64bit os. The laptop should be able to see 3GB to 3.5GB of RAM.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  4. Katanai

    Katanai

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    972 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    I know that Alienware isn't selling Vista 64 at all. Maybe they are making this laptop and not Dell? You shouldn't be paranoid tho and just buy the thing.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    :eek: My friend who had the chipset problem not recognising more than 3GB RAM... he's got an Alienware...

    I didn't really get that, the difference between read and used? (Sorry english is not my native language).
    _________________________________________

    The thing is that I like to use my computer stuff to its full potential. Like look at my system specs, what I have and is used I overclock to get more. But it's kinda frustrating to have stuff in your pc which can be used comfortably but can't due to software.
    (Not that I was planning to OC the laptop, laptops look so delicate and all their insides are squashed together... but I'm hoping I find the courage to turn it on and not break it in two!:laugh:)
     
  6. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    My advice go for the Home premium as it will give ya all the features ya need and 32bit will be fine as the 3 gig thats recognised will be more than enough for most tasks. Thats a very nice setup there Panther im sure yad be plenty happy with it.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Thanks, y'all guys, you increased my confidence.

    The local agent is ready to install Home Premium 64 bit on my system..... :rolleyes: and pump up the price to €4614 (From other European countries I get it for €2788 including VAT and shipping! :laugh: it's.... crazy... :roll: duh!

    I'm hopefully counting on that their readiness to install 64 bit at a price definitely means that the laptop's got no problem running 64 bit.

    I can't even bring myself to send a decent reply.... "thank you but I can do that myself, also keeping the license for the 32bit OS rather than donating it to you, so that I could legally use it on another pc, or sell it... and probably even get a better price for Ultimate 64bit! Free installation my foot..."

    I'm itching to reply but the poor local Dell sales rep was so kind and educated I don't have the heart to do it...:ohwell:
     
  8. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Get a copy of X64 off ebay.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  9. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    :slap:

    ive heard you can use the same key for both 32bit and x64, so just get yourself a copy of x64 (make sure its the same version your key is for ie: home premium) and enter your legit key
     
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Please remove the piracy references from my thread.

    I've had perfectly legitimate threads like this one unjustly closed before because people change the topic to pirate software.

    I don't need help to pirate. I need help to do stuff legitimately. :D
     
  11. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Just get the 32bit OS from Dell and then pay Microsoft $10 for a 64bit disk. It's a pretty easy process. The product key you get with 32bit OS will activate 64bit OS just the same. If the 64bit doesn't run your 4 gigs of ram due to chipset restraints the no big deal, you still have your 32bit and will only be out $10.

    THIS IS LEGAL

    Here is the link:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/1033/ordermedia/default.mspx
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 21, 2008
  12. CarolinaKSU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    443 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    I had no idea this was an option.. a good idea for once from MS!
     
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Panther,

    TBH, I dont think a gaming laptop is a great idea. Why? Because it is double the cost of a workstation set up and is NOT upgradeable.

    My tip is, if you REALLY want a laptop, to get a desktop/workstation to the spec you want (ie upgrade your otherwise nice machine), and then get a cheap laptop for mobile fun AND your mailbox. The *new* ATI 4850 for just EUR140 will PWN any laptop GPU. And you could buy a Macbook Air (or ASUS Eee, or whatever) with the spare change from not buying that Dell gaming laptop.

    That's my setup: 1 MONSTER PC, with a SONY ultra for mobile use AND where my mailbox sits. I'm actually considering junking the SONY and getting a yet smaller mobile device like HP Ipaq 214.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page