1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3600 or 4050?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by freeboy, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    so, My orthos and coretemp are showing 8 multi by 506 somehting giving me a 4050 speed,
    where I set the fsb to 450, multi to 8 and strap to 333, why are these systems giving me two different numbers, odd that the two have identicle supposedly incorrect numbers! the cpu-z 4/1 shows wht I expected at 3600
    Please help me!
    add to that Sandra.. I am really confused as Three other prducts are showing 4050 speed rather than the expected 3600?
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
  2. deagle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    The South... of Germany
    the most Tools (also Windows) calculate the clockrate from FSB with the default multi of the CPU ( FSB 450 x default Multi 10x) ;)

    only CPUz reads the real clockrate from the CPU
    freeboy says thanks.
  3. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,542 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    289
    some are reading the max multi and getting your speed from that and cpuz sees what multi it is and works off that.

    tiss normal.
    freeboy says thanks.
  4. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    sorry,
    this from the core temp line :

    4050.08 mgh (506.26 x 8.0)


    I have also found bouth orthos and sandra reliable
    Sandra also showed the 8x multi... is there relationship with the strap?
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
  5. deagle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    The South... of Germany
    nop that´s normal in every strap
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
    freeboy says thanks.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    asus screw up if you change the multi, so that only CPU-Z reads it correctly.
    Just ignore it and use CPU-Z
  7. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    thanks, it just is frustrating being new to intel cpu and the different, slightly way they oc from the amd!
    seems stable at loose timings .. time too boost the mem, running stable and COOL at 1125 5 5 5 15
  8. deagle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    The South... of Germany
    if you chnnge from AMD to INTEL, forget those loose Timings @ Intel CPU´s, between 5-5-5-15 an 4-4-4-11 are only minimal differences @ Superpi,

    Quad @ 460 x 9 with DDR2 920 5-5-5-15 = 12,480 sek
    Quad @ 460 x 9 with DDR2 920 4-4-4-11 = 12,473 sek

    :nutkick:
  9. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    cannot seem to pull off 4 4 4 12! I was pleased with the 1125! now suggestion on how to tell where to go, I had the volts set to suto, and think as I push forward on cpu speed volts will probably need to be tweeked? I had trouble finding references to volts forthe e6850.. thanks again.. these boards literally saved my sanity this build..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page