1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP - BIOS collection

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by lemonadesoda, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
  2. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Here's the BIOS for my Sapphire HD3850 card. RBE says it's dated 3/6/08 so it my have something different in it than those who bought one when they first came out.

    Edit: I couldnt figure out how to upload the file so I posted it as a ZIP file

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 1, 2008
    lemonadesoda says thanks.
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Yes, the "upload" restrictions on TPU are silly. No .rar files and no .rom files allowed. I think the probem is vBulletin default settings. Lets see if we can get W1zz to change that!
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Unfortunately I don't have access to my card this weekend, best I can do is the version number listed in my screenshot...

    [​IMG]

    ... hope that helps!
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    It says ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER010.077.000.000.000000.

    Perhaps there are TWO BIOS components. The boot part for DOS, the "ATOMBIOSBK-ATI" and a different part for Windows/3D/temp-fan mamagement etc. Need to check with W1z.
  6. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  7. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    InnocentCriminal: I think we have the same card/BIOS :toast:

    lemonadesoda: will earlier cards OC with ATI Tool or support fan control?
    Any attempt with mine is a one way ticket to a BSOD.
  8. Gump New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Sapphire 3850 AGP

    Video BIOS Information
    Version 010.077.000.000
    Part Number 11X-2E6600SA-001
    Date 2008/03/06 03:55
    Vram Type DDR3

    Just got the card yesterday.
    Seems to OC just fine with ATI Tray Tools (1.4.7.1171) Fan control also seems to work.
    I haven't tried to push too hard --- card locked up at ~850 Core
    Memory had artifacts at 1050.
    I backed it down and ran 3dMark 06 -- I got a respectable 6500 marks.
    The Cooler looks good and thermal pads are making full contact, but I still hit 80C when looking for Max GPU.
    Too hot for my taste, so will get some ram sinks and move the VF-900 onto this card.
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Always dial-back your overclock "freeze" quite aggressively for a permanent overclock figure. I use 750/1000 on the 3850 AGP without troubles.
  10. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,789 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    not posting mine read the sticky hd3850agp thread for mine bios
  11. Gump New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I ran at under 800 for the bench.

    Am retesting now - letting the 3dRender in ATI Tool run at 796 GPU for temp check with VF-900... after 5 minutes it has not topped 60C -- much improved from the 80C it was hitting on stock.

    I will recheck the "freeze-point" with the new cooling, but suspect it will be the same.

    Cheers :toast:
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Morgoth... at least, please LINK to your BIOS posting in that thread. There are over 400 posts there already... and tis growing fast. This thread is BIOS only. Rapid search.
  13. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    his BIOS is posted on the first page in the link i provided in my last post

    :toast:
  14. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    [​IMG]
  15. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    sweeper, post a zip of your BIOS, and brand/model name of your card, and you'll get a [​IMG]

    PS. With an aftermarket cooler you can get clocks 750/1000. Search "Q6600 AGP" for threads with benchmarks.
  16. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I've tried to upload it to the database several times. The first time it said it went through successfully but each time after that it says it's already been added but I still don't see it on the BIOS list????
  17. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB (memory unknown) AGP

    Attached Files:

    lemonadesoda says thanks.
  18. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Yeah, I benchmark it at 750/1000 with the stock cooler but it runs a tad bit on the hot side. I have a Zalman Cooler with ramsinks here to put on it but been to lazy after work to take it apart and install it. :rolleyes:
  19. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Added the Zalman VF700-Cu kit to my card and the temps went from:

    50-55c Idle (stock)
    70-77c Load (stock)

    34-35c Idle (Zalman)
    45-50c Load (Zalman)

    :)
  20. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Congrats. Now you can run at 750/1000 and compare your stats to these: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57401

    If you run those benchmarks with your STOCK P4 and STOCK 3850AGP, I'll update the table with your figures (replacing P4 2.8 that is blank at the moment! :toast: )
  21. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I'll run the benchmarks as soon as my 3.2E arrives and I'll run it all stock. No point in dropping everything back to 2.4GHz.... BLAH!!! That's why it's been OC to 3.2GHz since I bought the chip new when they first came out.
  22. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Sweeper, no need to do the benchmarks. 3.2E with 3850AGP is already in the database! Your milage will be the same +/- a few %. But you can check your results if you wish :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page