1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I haven't installed SP3 as I read that there was an issue with AMD systems. I'll find it article in a bit. As for new records... unfortunately no. :(
    Turns out the stepping on my friends Opteron is only good for 2.6GHz, I did manage to get 2.7GHz out of it, so there is still hope yet, it just takes a shit load more voltage than my Toledo did. :(

    It's the same for his RAM, even though it's meant to be much better than my Crucial, his Mushkin sucked major dong. Completely unstable! It's most likely my motherboard being really picky but we'll see.

    I've been trying to fine tune my RAM with it and current I'm running 3-3-3-8 (instead of 3-4-4-10) with this Opty at 2.4GHz voltage at stock. Hoping it can hit 2.8GHz with these timings as that would surely increase my chances in getting the remaining 403 marks needed for the holy fucking grail of 10,000 3DMarks.

    ^^

    I don't think I've seen anyone else (in other forums) that have managed 10K with a 939 board and a AGP card. Not saying I'll be the first but it would be nice, even if 3DMark06 means dick.
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    The AV8 is somewhat picky with RAM but more picky with PSU.
    You should have seen what timings my ASUS A8N sli deluxe auto set my PATRIOT ram too.

    If the 4850 comes out for AGP then 10k is inevitable.

    BTW it took 1.55v for the guy with the Opty180 to get 2.8Ghz stable.
    Probably take the same for me with my X2 4800+ but it gets too hot for my liking.
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2008
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I want a 4850 so much, but again, I don't need one. My 3850 is the dog bollocks, so buying a 4850 would be a waste if I plan to start building around Bloomfield come next year.

    I've swapped back over to my 3800+ I got to 2.82GHz at a far lower voltage so the extra 512MB cache just isn't worth it. The best I got out of the bugger with my 3850 at 830-GPU 925-RAM was 9460 in 3DMark06 so instead of going forward I went backward.

    All I have to do now is try and get my 2.82GHz back but with my RAM at 3-3-3-8. Hmmm.... anyone else with a system is that isn't C2D that's willing or able to beat my pointless 3DMark score?
  4. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Guys I saw that someone cracked the physx patch for the nvidia cards,to work on ati 3850.Will it work under windows xp?anyone knows?
    What do you think of installing vista 32 on my rig.Will it worsen performance?

    p.s. you did good innocent.That's a helluva overclock you got there,pretty strong cpu for it's age!
  5. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Thanks buddy!

    You can have a bash at Vista if you want. I installed it on my old man's Shuttle that used a XP-M 2400+ and was actually better than how it ran on my rig. However, I don't like Vista, even though the performance is roughly equal to XP I still found it ate a lot more resources.

    I'm not extremely bothered by that PhysX mod, I may give it a shot in the mouth if people experience anything worth wild in games that need it, hope it's not at the expense of frames though.

    Update on my rig - I've installed my CPU again now temps are much lower, back at 2.4GHz but with 3-3-3-8 hoping I can get back to 2.8GHz with these timings.
  6. dekka New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys
    I got this Club3D HD3850/512 AGP edition last week - damn, ask me if I regret about this purchase - so far, YES I DO! Actually this here is my second card, cause the first same one had a problem with the stock cooling, got overheated - GPU went sour, they replaced it ok.
    My second one still lasts, overheats (and shuts down my whole rig) even in tetris, shows ridiculous FPS in multiplayer games and demands so much attention/research i NEVER paid to ANYTHING in my life! I happen to own a watercooled tower so i added a GPU water block to this crapocard - 1 problem is gone, thank GOD, i can run smth else but solitare...

    Now my next concern is - how come an ancient game like RTCW runs at funny FPS? My old video handled this game flawlessly no matter how crowded the server was/how high the settings were maxed out - the FPS were stable 70 at all times. I tried and picked at every option in CCC - no result! Any ideas? Anybody? please help!

    ps. here's a discussion of PowerPlay issue http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=173203
    does it mean i'll have to flush my bios:eek:

    Attached Files:

  7. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Try overclocking that Cpu a bit,to 3.6-3.8ghz if possible.It will help.
    Have you tried formatting?
    Have you updated every driver in your system,having first removed every bit of the old ones using an app like drivercleaner etc?
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2008
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Welcome to the forums dekka.

    To start off, the card isn't crap, looking at your picture your system's specification is massively limiting it's performance as well causing any lag issues your getting in game. I'd point the finger at your CPU. It's best if you fill out the System Specification located in your User Control Panel so that everyone can see instead of having to browse for the picture each time. I'd be interested to see what waterblock you have and if you provide any photos for this thread that would be fantastic considering many people are keen to WC there 3850.

    Another guess I'd make at the lack of performance is the fact you've got 2 sticks of 512 and a single 1GB stick, which means dual channel wouldn't be enabled resulting in worse performance than if you have 4 x 512MB. Not much you can do if y'not willing to buy more RAM. However, y'CPU is definitely more of bottleneck than anything else.

    When you say, RTCW, I presume you mean Return to Castle Wolfenstein right? Without trying to sound like a broken record, your lack of performance is due to your CPU being a bottleneck and the fact your system is set up as optimally as it could be.

    As for the heat, well you are running a Pentium 4 - one of the hottest CPUs known to man. What would your ambient (room) temperature be? I can't help but think you've got some stagnant air flow in your rig. Even if you're WC'ing you'll still need some air going through the case.
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yes this is the down fall of the 3850 AGP cards.
    The only way your'e going to get the performance expected from them is with a AMD X2 939skt or one of those odd AssRock DualSATA motherboards which you can use a Intel Dual or Quad core CPUs.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Doesnt look like he read the manual on what powersupply he should run, the x1950 pro i have recommended a 450 watt powersupply, i have a 500 watt which is fine. Also another point being is you dont know how these middlemen store the computer components.

  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    thats why i did a fresh OS install, prevent any problems
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand

    I did a fresh install.
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    well, i guess i got lucky then with OS install.
  15. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I installed SP3,i didn't see any slowdowns or problems so far,it also solved some BSOD problems I had with windows.I am planning to format ofc and reinstall all clean cause something was/is wrong with my windows.
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Yeah, I'm not happy since installing my friend's Opteron. It's balls'd my rig up and now it's constantly blue screening over 2.6GHz, which is crap, I want my 2.82GHz back. I'll miss the extra 1MB cache, maybe I could find a cheap Opteron 180 or something on eBay. I'll keep trying, I might even try my DDR600 again.

    I've got an empty 300GB HDD I might use for a fresh install of XP32 and XP64 if I can a quire a copy.
  17. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    How does vista 32 behave under heavy overclocks?
  18. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Ha!

    Cheap high end 939skts. . . . .

    Good luck.
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I dunno, I saw a 165 go for £30 on eBay. I'd be willing to pay £40 at the most for a 175 or 180.
  20. dekka New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for support guys, you have just mentioned all the components that were begging for upgrade lately - the CPU (which as I read is not the best choice to OC), the memory and I guess now the PSU too... I also thought of this new card as of smthg a little too much my current tower could handle - I cannot even put the video under stress for too long- i know for sure its not the temps (at least not GPU t) - when auto tuning in CCC I see GPU being stressed out for a minute or 2 then the whole rig suddenly shuts off, and i cant switch it back on without resetting PSU - same applies when i try to heavy load it with in-game settings maxed out - it seems to handle it for a few minutes then goes shutdown.

    I made a few pics (sorry for the quality) of GPU watercooling its from thermaltake heres the link

    http://www.thermaltake.com/product/Liguid/Upgrade/cl-w0088/cl-w0088.asp

    - i know its a little crappy thing made in taiwan but its cheap and it does its job pretty good - i never seen the temps go above 55C since i installed it. Attached a few pics of my whole tower-not sure if it helps

    Heres the summary:
    the card craps out on me when:
    -GPU load set @ max for more than few min
    -ingame options (AA+AF+vertsync on) set @ max + basic options are set to ULTRA
    -single player FPS are stable and acceptable, but multiplayer FPS with openGL renderer are ALWAYS crap

    Updated every driver in the system, run XP home SP2, tried official CCC v.8.4-8.6 + AGPHotfix from ATI, current driver is OMEGA.

    Comments, questions, advices :confused:

    UPDATE:
    When trying to benchmark with Ozone3D FurMark ( http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fur/ ) see the beginning of the test for a split second then my PC shuts off...

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 30, 2008
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Sounds a lot like your PSU can't deal with the increased load. Usually when a system shuts down like that it's a power or heating issue. I suggest, finances allowing to pick up a Corsair HX520 or any Corsair PSU tbh, I wouldn't be surprised if the VX450W could handled it perfectly.

    That's my opinion.

    UPDATE: I'm going to try my luck with an nForce3 based motherboard. I know I'm stupid spending money on old hardware AGAIN, but if my Shuttle is anything to go by, then this will allow me to attain a much higher OC. Fingers crossed I can get it cheaper than £35.

    [​IMG]

    Love the colours on this board!
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2008
    dekka says thanks.
  22. dekka New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you think a 520w PSU should do it? its only 40w stronger than the one i have... i'll go for a little overkill and buy a 700w just to make sure its not a power issue in the future
  23. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    lol innocent,you are crazy
  24. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'm using a HX520W and it's more than capable. Don't make the same mistake 99% of PC users do and go on Wattage rating alone. A crappy, 700W could be massively inefficient compared to the HX520 or even the VX450.

    I can't recommend the HX520W highly enough, it's a fantastic PSU and I'll still be using it when I move over to a Nehalem/Bloomfield based set up in the next year, if I don't get this nForce3 motherboard.

    ^^

    I am, I am indeed - just look at my picture. ;) I know it's a completely e-penis thing, but I seriously want to be able to reach 10K in 3DMark06 - plus I don't need a new PC, guess you could argue I don't need a new motherboard. :p I'll only get it if I can get a really decent price. I mean, I paid £35 for my A8V and it's good, but not great. This board offers me a lot more (from my experience based on my Shuttle - same chipset) for instance, the RAM slots will be directly behind the intake fan of my case so they'll be cooled excessively, which is fantastic.

    I'm a sucker for board aesthetics as well so that alone is making me want it profoundly! Call me crazy, call me stupid... I know I am. ;)
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2008
  25. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yes I was stupid and bought a ASUS A8N SLi Deluxe and the XFX 8800GT xxx VF830 based primarily on Aesthetics and they turned out shit in the end.

    Since then gone back to my ugly Orange Foxconn motherboard with no hassles and not too bad looking HD4850 except for the ugly vrm heatspreader.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page