1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Sweet, you've got your 4850 - how are you finding it?
     
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Will know once I have put it in.

    Seriously I can't be bothered since all the hassle with the 8800GT.
    It's right there next to my backup PC.

    I'll install it once the 8.7cats comeout so I don't have to use the hotfix.
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Arrrh fair, will you be able to hold out, I mean... I know I wouldn't. ;)
     
  4. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    stay on topic
     
  5. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'm done.
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    UPDATE: Oh no I'm not!

    I got home tonight, turned my rig on everything was moving along as normal albeit a little bit slower as I wasn't at my max stable OC, but as I can't seem to reach that I haven't pushed it.

    So, come the time for my clans daily practise in CoD 4 and I keep getting booted back to my desktop after, I dunno about 5minutes of play, and this is without me enabling any of my OC profiles on my 3850.

    After this happening for about 45minutes, I get a BSOD, reboot, get into Windows, go to load CoD 4, and same thing happens albeit with a different BSOD error message. I finally manage to launch CoD and just as I'm about to kill someone, I lock up and I get a BSOD, this time stating an ATI.sys (or similar) is the main offender. I reboot, and nothing - it'd go to load Windows, but it wouldn't get there, it'd reboot.

    After it rebooted, I selected Last Known Good Configuration... same thing, almost loaded but reboots. So, after reseating my card, I go back repeat the process... Yep! You guessed it, BSOD!

    Booting into Safe Mode and checking out Event Viewer told me a rather interesting story. As well as stating my GFX card drivers aren't loading, it also informs me that my CPU driver is failing to load.

    Windows - I fucking hate you!

    So, cutting a long story short(er), I uninstall all the ATi software, as you do using DriverCleaner Pro et al and it boots into Windows first time and asks for me to install drivers for my 3850.
    So, I go through installing, 8.4, 8.5 and 8.6 both with and without CCC, both through the setup.exe and manually through Device Manager and the same thing happens. Plus, when installed manually, selecting 1680 x 1050 would make the system freeze.

    I've reinstalled my motherboard AGP Gart driver to avail.

    Anyone care to explain what's going on so suddenly?
     
  7. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    WHATS HAPPENING?
    The problem is only happening in 3D mode, right? I think this is because the electronics between the AGP slot and Northbridge are failing. Not sure if it is power related (caps, mosfets) or signalling problem (caps, resistors, northbridge), esp. on high speed DMA.

    It's often the price of OC'ing a bit too far.

    WHAT TO LOOK FOR/FIX

    1./ Check it really IS the AGP slot. Run IGP or a PCI card. Is it stable? If so, then AGP problem. Keep looking.

    2./ Check around your AGP slot very very carefully. I think I had a similar problem with my Conroe865PE... a mosfet burnt out. Look at the caps, and the mosfets, for tell-tale signs of overheating (brown flux like stuff). If so, it's an easy fix, just get your iron out and replace cap and/or mosfet.

    3./ Check around your northbridge. Have you been o/cing it? Does it have sufficient cooling. Check for similar problems to 1. If North is down, you need a new mainboard.

    4./ Clean your mainboard as best you can. Dust and stray objects can change impedence of signalling lines, which can piss off the northbridge communication.

    5./ Too much heavy handed installing/removing of AGP cards might have strained the mainboard PCB. Micro-fractures causing signalling problems. New mainboard needed.
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It was my fucking Audigy card being a complete dick. As soon as I removed it, the bugger booted straight into Windows.

    I so want that new motherboard.

    Nice tips Lemonade, what you've mentioned is basically my daily routine, constantly having to do that at work. Obviously, not with AGP but with whatever components.

    UPDATE: Completely removed the Audigy now, I'll wait until I get that nForce3 motherboard.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2008
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    OK, if you solved the situation by pulling Audigy, there may be a workaround.

    Get driver cleaner pro... and use it to remove ALL drivers, and all "control sets".

    What's happened? With your constant plugging and pulling of cards, you might have used up the available memory map for i/o and DMA. (And if not *all* then at least all the ones that Audigy can handle). The registry control sets are basically locking resources for certain hardware.

    By cleaning these up, pulling your cmos, and reinstalling the audigy, you might be OK.

    I run Audigy 2 on my AGP rig, HD3850 and Q6600 on intel 865 with ZERO problems. (ASROCK 775i65G)
     
  10. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Hmmm... you've got an interesting point there.
     
  11. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    BAH UPDATE on my problem: After formatting and reinstalling everything clean, I tried CoD4 again. It made me think the problem was solved cause I managed to complete 3-4 missions in a row(about 1 hour of play) without problems at reaaally nice frame rates.Then almost the moment I was about to quit, bang, same problem....now all my hopes really rely with that stupid adaptor that never gets here (thanks to the incredible post offices we got here).If that doesn't work, I can only think of a faulty gpu.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  12. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Crapass!

    Massively lame - what driver set are you using? 8.6's? I can't remember if I've already told you to disable Fast Writes in your BIOS, but if you haven't, give that a shot in the mouth. Try reseating the card and making sure you don't have any crap (dust) in the AGP slot.

    How are you powering the card, 6pin or 8pin? If the former, use the latter - I use the 8pin as mine has an 8pin connector - makes sense.

    Keep an eye on temps when you game for, say, half an hour. Report back with your CPU and GPU temps.

    Download Hardware Monitor and take a window shot of it (holding down ALT whilst being in HWM and pressing Print Screen. That way we can see everything.

    ^^
     
  13. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    driver 8.6 hotfix
    6 pin cause i don't have an adapter yet
    Tried with fast writes off didn't help
    Temps are ok,cpu is max 53-54C gpu is max 61C

    p.s. I don't know wether to laugh or cry.I just received the envelope in which the shop mailed me the 8pin adaptor, but someone strapped it open in its way here, and took the cable...so I got an envelope with just a letter inside saying "here is the cable adaptor you needed".jesus christ
     
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Fucking hell man!

    I'd get on to them ASAP, give them a massive a bollocking for dicking you about.
     
  15. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5

    Haha I wish I could do that dude,i'd prolly beat the crap out of them.But trying to find your rights against the italian post offices, is a massive loss of time.It will be faster if I try looking for a new cable...though I don't know where else cause I can't seem to find them here in italy those goddamn 6 pin to 8 pin or 2molex to 8pin pcie adapters...
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That's friggin' lame.

    :(

    If I find a spare one, I'll send it your way, screw the air postage.
     
  17. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks dude, let me know If you can get hold of one, i'll pay for it
     
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Just pay for shipping, depending how much it is. I swear I have a spare one. One for my X1950 Pro and I think I got one with my 3850.
     
  19. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Sure just let me know hwo much it costs!show me a pic also to make sure that's the one
     
  20. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Guessing your'e in the UK LoWRiDeR82?
     
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'll upload one tonight if I find it.

    ^^

    SODs law has it that you'll get the one you were meant to have received after I've sent mine off.
     
  22. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Nop, i'm in Rome, Italy.

    p.s. do you guys use any kind of registry optimizers and shit,to fix any possible damage caused to the registry by system lockups?or no need?
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  23. Element New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Hello, All

    Well, I finally fixed my AGP HD3850 problem, :rockout: And let me tell you after 3 weeks of trying to figure out what the hell was going on :banghead: we figured it out..... :rockout: OK, here's the deal :cool: this is for all A8V-Deluxe board owners and anybody else that has a KT800pro via chipset running there board......:wtf: FORGET ABOUT VISTA and SERVICE PACK 1...... :nutkick: it simply does not work on this particular board or via chipset with the HD3850 AGP Card :twitch:yea that right, I figure it has to do with the new architecture of vista and service pack 1 and really, no good drivers to communicate between the card, ati and via's drivers and vista itself , as they really didnt design vista to run on older AGP boards.....:shadedshu.....I also think that via and ati are to blame for no driver support, for using vista and service pack 1 with the card, as the card was built, everybody should have worked togethor to get the proper support before they released the card onto the world.....and told people about all the issues........:banghead: ok enough rannting, now for the good news, XP PRO and service pack 3, original CD 8.1 CAT drivers for Sapphire HD3850 AGP and original CD drivers for X-FI Fatlity full install on both......NOT ONE ISSUE.......Yup, NOT ONE, all games as smooth as glass, average FPS is 50 and I am not overclocked on anything not the card,board,ram, cpu yet......:toast: I will keep you posted on my progress :D and I advise anybody who is running KT800 pro chipset boards and a sapphire HD3850 agp to trash vista and service pack 1, otherwise your in for a real bad experience......:banghead: just on a side note, this worked for me,not sure it will work for everybody, but if nothing else is working for you, try this, this is related to massive stuttering in all games and movies, and a sudden jarring every 3 to 10 seconds, I was using vista and service pack 1 with HD3850 8x AGP, A8V-deluxe, FX-55 AMD, kingston pc-3500 480 watt neo power supply.....good LUCK no longer a vista/service pack 1 user.....:pimp:
     
  24. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Vista sucks.
    Causes issues with many older boards and games.
    Who needs DX10 when it runs so badly.

    GRID is a good exmaple of showing DX9 still has alot of potential.
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,999 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    if i was able to stuff 2 more gigs into my current machine and make windows work with it correctly, id have Win Server 2003 in.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page