1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. Element New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Hello,

    Yea, I am discovering that now, Havn't had a problem with vista till I got my 3850 AGP, then it all went down hill from there, :shadedshu I will be sticking with XP, I hope this helps other people, if XP didnt work, than I was looking at hardware issues, but there is no dought that it is all vista OS and via/ati driver issues, there are alot of people out there with this type of chipset, with many different board manufactures using AGP, this resolved all my issues, hope it does for others..... :toast:
     
  2. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    WinXP is fine to be honest with older systems.DX10.1 isn't even working yet,and by the time you actually see a significant difference with DX9 you will already have upgraded to a better system.So for the time being,just enjoy one of the best OS so far(winxp) and let vista mature a tad,cause at the moment it sucks major balls.
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    LoWRiDeR, y'going to hate me now, I completely forgot to look out for the cable as I had to do a repair installation of Windows last night so my attention went on that, sorry dude.

    On another note, I've installed the 8.6 display driver without CCC (as of yet) and I've noticed a massive increase in performance in games, however 3DMark06 isn't attaining the sort of scores I got with the 8.5's. I'll keep trying, but for the moment I'm just happy CoD 4 is chugging along at 1680 x 1050 with 4xx and high details between 60-75 on a busy server.

    As for your stuttering, I was thinking, have you tried disabling any unwanted background services. Try creating a new user account just for gaming, so disable y'anti-virus and the a-like, again disabling any unwanted services and give that a shot in the mouth.

    Element, as LoW said, Vista sucks balls, however I was having issues with it before installing SP1 so I'm not sure if that would have made any difference, but with Vista (32) I couldn't keep it stable at anything over 2.6GHz. WindowsXP is, and will be for a year or two yet, the best OS - I'm intrigued to try XP64 but I can't seem to acquire a trial, which is lame.
     
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    For everyone playing with AGP, I re-recommend you ONLY use the drivers and stay clear of CCC. I'm rock solid and can do mammoth overclocks on the 3850AGP (Furmark = 3344).
     
  5. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yeah CCC sucks, it kept VPUrecovering my gpu.Also overdrive sucks donkey balls
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    What OC d'you have on your 3850 lemonade?
     
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I never use CCC I think it's bloated.

    I use ATi Tray Tools instead as it also has it's own screenshot and GPU reading in the system tray option too which shows you lowest temperature and highest temperature when you have you mouse over the temperature reading in system tray.
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I didn't like ATiTray Tools, see I found that too bloated. Weirdly, I use RivaTuner.
     
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I use RivaTuner. I take my clocks up to 850/2100 for benchmarking only. I have cooler on it... Zalman VF1000.

    I dial back to stock for regular use and gaming. (Its summer now!)

    In the winter months I gamed at 750/2000. But no need to push the baby in this heat. TBH you dont really notice much difference, only in the benchmarking stats.
     
  10. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Speaking of ATT,i saw it has an option to select between 1.214 vgpu or 1.254.Does it actuallly work?Should it be taken to 1.254 in case of overclocks?
     
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    No need IMO. My overclocks are at standard volts. if anything, see if you can get stable at a low v, less heat.
     
  12. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That's awesome, we have the same cooler - interesting to see you've got your RAM to 2100. Highest I've got so far is 950.

    Once I've found my maximum CPU OC, I'll continue to push my GFX, I notice a massive increase in ePenisMark06 when I bump my GFX clocks up. It's a fantastic card for AGP, especially with a 3rd party cooler.
     
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    WAIT 2100 is = 1050 clock (depending on how you count "DDR", everybody, or every tool, counts it diff.)

    Your 950 clock = 1900 DDR. You can go higher.

    My ePM06= 11,663 (4,555 5,041 4,034 )
     
  14. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    ye but does it work?with good cooling will it allow to go higher?
     
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Yeah I know, I was referring to actual clock when I said 950 as I knew you'd be able to work it out. :)
     
  16. Element New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Benchies..

    Hello, All

    So far things are looking up.....:cool: The info about removing CCC was a big help, :respect: made a huge difference in massive overclocks and stability using ati tray tools.....:eek: right now running HD3850 Sapphire at 749.25/1089 completley stable no artifacts at 1.289 volts, this card is very impressive, and my FX-55 at 2.9 seems to be loving it.....now I need to download 3dmark 2006 and try some benchies....keep you posted :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2008
  17. Element New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Specs....

    Hello, All

    My computer specs are now up....for you to view, still updating some stuff.....:rockout:
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,460 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,480
    if im not mistaken you can get more current drivers that are non CCC, but come with the old CP Despite some features not being there (they dont have a clue to encode most functions from CCC into CP)

    at NGOHQ and i believe Driverheaven.net

    Not to hijack, but if you have windows vista 64 and a mobility radeon card,

    grab this fix to allow Vista 64 to install Modified Catalyst drivers

    http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=dseo
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
  19. Element New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    User Acoount for Gaming

    Hey AHH,

    Gaming under a new user account to avoid all your shit, that eats system memory and resources like antivirus ect...., Freakin brilliant :slap: all this time and I just never thought about doing that..... :laugh: going to try that, got a question though, :wtf: most games I use when you install them say install for all users, and normally I just enter yes, but what about games that just install and don't ask you that, do I have to install those games in my new gaming user account all over again :twitch: mods,ect...... to make them work? :twitch:
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2008
  20. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'm not sure but I don't think you have to reinstall them if you've selected install for all previously
     
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Did this help at all?

    An update on my situation, I've finally got hold of a nForce3 mobo and I only just got it up last night, it shouldn't take me long once I've set & tweaked Windows and had a good ole fiddle with the lovely bugger.

    If it's anything like my Shuttle, I should be able to beat my previous best in ePenis06.
     
  22. Element New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    IT works BETTER

    Yea, it does, games run smoother, I figure the drives are not working in the back ground as much, and it frees up system memory, :D BUT, :ohwell: if you do not install for all user acounts, then you must install games under your gaming user account, plus mods and extra software for the mods to work :wtf: but the extra work is worth it for clean running games....hope this helps you :cool:
     
  23. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Considering I'm the one that suggested you tried it, it doesn't, but I'm glad it gave some improvement to your games, that does please me.

    :rockout:
     
  24. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Thought I would post this hear, at least get it out there maybe. There is a 8.8 Catalyst Hotfix for the AGP Cards. Don't know how the various companies are doing with updated drivers, but maybe someone doesn't know about it. Since getting direct links to ATI/AMD's tech pages working is something I cannot seem to do, I will tell ya option 2. Go to http://www.ati.com and in the search box in the upper right hand corner of the page put in 737-31625 and for site do ATI. Should be listed as a search result rather than taking you directly to the driver page.
     
  25. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page