1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Have you set the card to run at 8x in your motherboard BIOS and not through CCC?
  2. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yes it had always been set to 8x in bios this just started to happen about 1 month ago I cant see why
  3. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    actuall had a look in bios now and there wasnt any place to change from 8x to 4x etc.. but it runs perfect in 4x for kicks this morning i set it back to 8x and ran a lightmark bench and made it through for about 8 seconds then froze but it back to 4x and ran through with good score ,iam now going to try and run a 3dmark05 later to see if i can get through that and what type of score i get I guess being stable at 4x is ok but i want my 8x back like it used to be wonder what happened for this to only run in 4x wierd Dragon
  4. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    one question iam i better off getting a connector that goes from my 6 pin pci e to a 8 pin pcie connector that would work on my hd3850 card? or just use the supplied two- 4 pin connector to 8 pin pcie connector? wich would supply more power
    as an update its running excellent with 8.6 catalyst drivers and agp 4x. my top 3dmark05 score is 10100 wich was evern higher than what it used to be when it ran on 8x so i see no decrease in performance whatsoever please chime in you experts thanx Dragon
  5. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Even though the 3850 is fine with only a 6pin connector, I've always used the 8pin.
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    For those of you with the AGP version of the 3850 and want to get these and 8.11's to install, this is whatcha have to do...

    1.) Extract the driver package, you can run it as it'll fail anyway...

    [​IMG]

    2.) Open the file INSTALL.ini in your ATi directory e.g. C:\ATI\SUPPORT\8-12_xp32_dd_ccc_wdm_enu_72271\Driver\

    3.) Find the following text 0x9505:0x25421002 and replace it with 0x9515:0x0028174B - save!

    4.) Now, in the same directory, open the CX_70226.INI file and do the same as option 3. Replace 0x9505:0x25421002 with 0x9515:0x0028174B.

    5.) Now go to the XP_INF folder and open the CX_70226.INF file and find "ATI Radeon HD 3850" = ati2mtag_RV630, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9505&SUBSYS_25421002 entry and replace 9505&SUBSYS_25421002 with 9515&SUBSYS_0028174B.

    6.) Once you've made all these changes, don't extract the files again as your efforts will be other written, just run the setup file that's already been extracted.

    [​IMG]
    This is actually the 8.12 RC3, I'll update this at some point.

    Now it should install flawlessly on your 3850 AGP - if people want me to do earlier cards PM and I'll do what I can.

    Enjoy!
  7. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    got the card today.

    put it in and used the cd that came with it. i think it was 8.6?

    didn't do anything with it cause i'm reading all these posts with people who have problems.

    i tried to convert a movie and it only gave me 70fps. currently 2.4ghz opteron 240 with 2gigs of ECC ram.

    note: i didn't put my 2nd core in my other cpu2 slot. anyone have any ideas on what i can do with this card?

    i see a lot of people trying to do soemthing with 8.1?? what are you guys attempting?
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2008
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Try the new 8.12 hotfix you'll need to download the AVIVO separately I would have thought.
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  9. instron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    i just found the sweet spot for my powercolor hd3850 agp,i had to set it to 4x in smartgart
    but in the bios i changed the hex number in the agp strength to c2 and now it runs stable
    in 8x and a merry christmas to me;).my chipset is a via kt800.Hopefully that hex number will work for others if not it shows that you can fix the problem with that example.when i let the
    bios figure it i got 9b.
  10. Mailman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I too have a via chipset (KV8T800Pro). What driver(s) work with your Powercolor HD3850 AGP card. Much of the advice I have seen is steering me away from the powercolor card to the sapphire card (because of the Via MB issues reported in some forums). Your thoughts would be appreciated.

    Edit: What does changing the agp strength to c2 actually do?

    System: Athlon64 3400+, 1.25 GB RAM, XP Home.
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2008
  11. instron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    Im using the 8.12 drivers and the c2 im using is in my bios for agp strength.the reason i looked for a fix was i couldnt get above 4x in the smartgart tab without crashing,so it as i see it raising it 2 hex numbers raised the agp signal enough to make the 8x smartgart work.It works
    flawlessly in every game i tried,as far as benchmarks i seen very little boost but as far as
    texturing it looks a lot better.I need to know if anybody has a file called atiokax.dll in windows
    system with a single hd3850.and yes i know the file is for a hd3850x2.
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    lol...This card is an easy to notice faster than my X850XT PE ! I am using the ATI driver and CCC >>8-12agp-hotfix_xp32_dd_ccc_72281 installed right over the top of the Normal 8.12 suite . I am also using RivaTuner222 .All is working very well so far.
    I am using RivaTuner for fan control(100%) and GPU overclocks 799/1001 .
    The 799/1001 brings GPU up to 55-57 C° at friggin idle... :eek: ...but the plus about the temps is while gaming (NFSMW) max and the likes is only 62 C° max:rockout:...Well now all is working but the set up is a bit different than any other ATI card as for the software ...I like ATITOOL.exe better than Riva but thats probably more due to my comfort level with ATITOOL as its always been a very good friend to me and every one of my set ups such as my first 9600XT then my X800XT PE then my X850XT PE then my X1800XTX Single then my X1800XTX crossfire then my X1950XTX Single then my X1950XTX crossfire And then my (I have not set it up on my HD 4870 X2 yest as its down waiting for a part to come back from rma) and now this 3850 AG is the only one for which i do not use the ATITOOL:( but at least every thing is working and as usual no horror experience with using an ATI card.
  13. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    I have my Sapphire 3850 AGP on order...
    And i like to know if possible , what are the most accurate software to monitor the GPU temperature ?

    My question are not generic , does the latest driver release favors any temperature monitor application more than others ?


    By the way .. the driver 8-12agp-hotfix_xp32_dd_ccc_72281 , has other structure as files,
    and the above method of editing files, are not possible.

    The success story of DRDNA , shows that the 8-12agp-hotfix , its a large step of progress comparing the past releases . :D
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2009
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I use a multitude of programs to monitor my temperatures, GPU-Z, Hardware Monitor, Speedfan and RivaTuner.

    I haven't seen any improvement in CCC when it comes to temperature reading. :(

    That's because it's not for the AGP hotfix, the whole point of my tutorial is for installing the, if you will, PCIe drivers. It would completely defeat the point to enable AGP support in a AGP hotfix.

    ;P

    The success story of DRDNA , shows that the 8-12agp-hotfix , its a large step of progress comparing the past releases . :D[/QUOTE]
    kiriakost says thanks.
  15. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Ok , i got it , i had to read three times the text , but i did ..

    In simple words, "PCIe drivers fix" for use on AGP systems.

    But this time, ATI - AMD gave both releases simultaneously ( driver 8-12) ,
    so there no need for any fix tip..

    But thanks , its good to know . ;)
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Hey man the 8.12 Hotfix drivers work for my machine.

    [/QUOTE]
  17. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Got my card today :toast: i act all day, like a small child from my enthusiasm .

    I have so much positive to say , but i will stay to basics :D

    I have one old but very healthy - speedy - top components - setup .
    The Sapphire HD 3850 replaced my old powerful MSI 6800GT , one of the most expensive VGA in this class. (357 EUR before three years )

    The truth is that this VGA upgrade was made just from emotional reasons than need , the Nvidia had play any game that i had throw at it at 1024x768 with out filters.

    The New ..
    Loaded the drivers , no problems at all.
    I selected to use also the CCC , as its something totally new to me.
    I liked that it controls the fan , i never had fan control on VGA until today :p
    I explored the ATI Overdrive and got core speed 709 + mem speed 860

    Temperature and cooler .
    External temp 17C
    Room temp 21C
    Idle 37 - 41C
    Load 65-70C
    Cooler noise on idle = not bad
    Cooler noise on load , gets suppressed by the CPU fan.

    3Dmark 06 5567 marks HD3850
    3Dmark 06 2400 marks 6800GT

    Oblivion - 1600x1200 default quality settings 30-60 FPS Ammaaazziinngg :D
    Oblivion - 1600x1200 default quality settings + HDR 30-60 FPS

    COD5 - 1600x1200 default quality settings 25-40 PFS

    3Dmark 06 - fps at 1024x768 22 - 32 ( its the first 3Dmark score that i get with good numbers until now , in my life ) .
    Explanation .. 3Dmark was always in front of the current hardware, so i had use to,
    getting sluggish scores , and low FPS .
    All my tests was on VGA stock clocks.

    The card its on my box , for only 6 hours , and i will need some time to get full control of it.

    So far i am very happy with the current horse power , its more than double , than before.
  18. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    kiriakost says thanks.
  19. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Thanks man , nice link :toast:

    :D:D:D
  20. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Looks that my Sapphire AGP card came with new Bios on it ...

    Also looks to be stepped down in memory clocks , than older releases .

    I had not remove the cooler to see what memory chips haves .
    I spent mostly time to check if it is healthy as is , and it is . :)

    When i load my Bios to RBE it show 830 Mhz memory speed ??? at boot .

    Here is the GPU Z screen .
    Notice : it register it self with PCIe ID .. Adding complete driver compatibility , with any Catalyst PCIe or AGP version.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 27, 2009
  21. B_RoDaS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My sapphire has the same bios...the memory chips are hynix H5RS5223CFR-N0C rated at 1000mhz.

    But I don't now why I only can oc mem at 792mhz (AtiTool Stable). Maybe there are any bios problem or simply memory chips are in undervoltage.

    kiriakost can you tell what's your max stable memory oc?

    I'm curious if my card has any problem or it is really the max that memory chips can do.
  22. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Hi friend , define the word " stable " ?

    Attached Files:

    • cct1.jpg
      cct1.jpg
      File size:
      77.5 KB
      Views:
      142
  23. B_RoDaS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! without artifacts.

    My also card also says passed on ATI overdrive at 950mhz. But for example in 3dmark 06 I see "strange things" with a memory clock like that. I'm using Atitool artifact scanner to test it.
  24. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    ATI tool 0.26 does not load on my system with Catalyst 8.12 (even with CCC removal)

    So i can not help you .
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @B RoDaS
    Try using Furmark for stability.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page