1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. camrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    ok here is what i did. for those with a ULI chipset get the driver download from TPU download section and run it youll have to re-install the driver for the video card, but before you do, edit the .inf file in the ati folder (I'm using the 9.2 hotfix ones). If your card shows up as 9505 then change the HD 3850 AGP to this "ATI Radeon HD 3850 AGP" = ati2mtag_RV630, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9505" (reads as 9515) and then change the HD 3800 line to 9515 instead of 9505. save and then uninstall old driver and sweep for old driver files in safe mode. Restart and run 9.2 catalyst and it will have full functionality and O.C. features .
     
  2. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Page 32 will show you how to do this with pictures.
     
  3. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    CUDA with an ATI card ?
     
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Please link to relevant POST NUMBER. Each user may have different posts per page set up, i.e. this post is #829 on page 28 for me! There aint no page 32 (yet)!
     
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Very nice OC on an old P4. Still, pales in comparison to Q6600. Do consider a cheap upgrade: Asrock Conroe865PE or 775i65 which will take your DDR RAM, your AGP, and let you stick a Core 2 in there.:pimp:
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It states page 32 in the actual link for that page so how would that differ? Anyroad, I know what to do in future. ;)
     
  7. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    CCC 9.3 works with agp hd3850?
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    As far as I'm awake it does yes. You having issues?
     
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yea it says doest support my gpu :/
    downloading the drivers now from sapphire
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2009
  10. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    this thread still alive! holy shizzle! thnx guy's :respect:
     
  11. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i just picked up farcry2 yesterday and wondering if anyone is playing it on their 3850agp and what setting's are you using for optimal graphic's? when i crank everything on high i get a VPU recovery :laugh:

    my FPS is fine just would like a lil' more quality if possible?

    << sys spec to the left and still using original driver's that came with the card :nutkick:

    cheer's!

    :toast:
     
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I found that upgrading from a 3.0 Northwood to a 3.2EE Gallatin made a big improvement in games due to more of the game code staying in the bigger cache.

    The Gallatins are quite cheap on ebay these days... might help a bit.

    Alternatively, an Asrock 775i65G can be had for $20, and a Core 2 Anything can be had for $50 and it will BLOW your 3.6 Northwood or a Gallatin out of the water.

    I very much recommend that $70 upgrade. No need to reinstall anything because its the same chipset, just s775.
     
  13. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    you got something for sale?

    also can i do HDTV through this card using a DVI > HDMI adapter or a DVI > HDMI cable? i'll prolly need a new soundcard to?

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2009
  14. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Nope. My 775i65G is running a Q6600 and is in full time use :D

    Gallatin was sold already.
     
  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    any info for my second Q by chance?

    :toast:
     
  16. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    This is the 3850 AGP I have: http://geizhals.at/deutschland/a302818.html

    Notable extras: integrated HD audio controller, HDMI over DVI adapter.
     
  17. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i don't understand german lol but i'm assuming it is possible using a converter or DVI > HDMI cable?

    what i would like to do is to be able to game/watch movies from my PC on my Hi-Def LCD and sound on my home theatre?

    i got no money for PC stuff i spent it all on RC's :nutkick:

    i have some budget if necessary but i would like to get it done with what i have if possible?

    Gellatin was not much more different than presscot IIRC :confused:

    :toast:
     
  18. karatekatadvd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi, i`m using a DVI > HDMI (Philips) Cable between my Sapphire HD 3850 AGP an my HP 2448hc. Works fine.

    cu
     
  19. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    cool! what res are you displaying? i'd like to be able to maintain 1080p or whatever it is lol HDTV :roll:
     
  20. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It depends on your HDTV - what does your TV support?
     
  21. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    it's full HD 1080p with 3 HDMI input's and of course component and Svideo and that jazz lol

    innocent long time no talk! lol what are the newest/best driver's out there that you knw about? i been slacking on the PC since i picked up a few RC's :roll:

    :toast:
     
  22. karatekatadvd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1920x1200 in 2D, but it`s pretty hard for my rig, at the moment i own a P4 3,06GHz HT and 2 Gig RAM. System is to slow for gaming in high-res, hmmm maybe HL2 works with high-res.
    But the next rig is already beeing planed.

    cu
     
  23. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i have the presscot so it has like 512kb extra cache :laugh: not much of a difference but every lil' bit help's with these older rig's! i been looking for extreme edition CPU's on Ebay but nothing yet :cry: i found a few 3.4 presscott's but i'm there already with mine, maybe i have to bite the bullet and do as lemonadesoda suggested and get myself an Asrock board and newer style 775 CPU :confused:
     
  24. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    http://shop.ebay.ca/775i65g?_from=R40&_trksid=m38&_nkw=775i65g&_naf=1

    Make sure you get one that is CONROE compatible, Revision 2.0. The earlier boards didnt do conroe, the later one did. Look it up b4 u buy.

    Just to repeat: I am running Q6600 @ 2.66 (limit due to 300FSB max)... with my old DDR1, and my AGP3850. You DONT need a quad to get the max out of games, a cheap Core 2 Duo would still give you lots of whallop compared to silly Northwood/Prescotts
     
  25. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i was checking those board's out already since i couldn't find a EE skt478 CPU on the bay, what is the easy way to distinguish the revised board's with the older board's?

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page