1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Play Revision 2.0 spot-the-difference-bingo!

    1./ 4 toroid coils by voltage regulators
    2./ Says FSB 1066 on the mainboard
    3./ Says Conroe on the mainboard
    4./ Says R2.0 on the box
     
    intel igent says thanks.
  2. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    I would advise against a s478EE edition. They will improve games a little, but in nearly every other application it will make no noticeable difference in performance. You would need to inspect benchmarks to spot the 5-10% gains.

    Whereas the Conroe will give you 2-3x speedup across the board.
     
  3. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    what driver's are you guy's using? i've been trying to find the 9.2? but all i seem to get is 9.5 and it say's it is incompatible? :banghead:
     
  4. karatekatadvd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    At the moment the 9.3 Hotfix from Sapphire, i installed the driver only (without CCC) and use the ATT additionally.

    cu
     
    intel igent says thanks.
  5. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    thank's! i totally forgot to check sapphire's site! :banghead: :laugh:

    see what happen's when you fall out of the loop! :shadedshu
     
  6. pvhk New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hi all!
    here 's my matx rig with my sapphire hd3850 agp:
    [​IMG]
     
  7. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    ^^ w00t. Wow X6800 Quad unlockable multiplier. Amazing. AGP on 3.3Ghz Core 2 Quad. Best AGP machine I have seen. WELCOME.

    However, your 3Dmark06 score sucks. Check out this thread: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57401

    I was able to pull over 11000 using clocks of 750/1000 on a Q6600 at 2.66GHz. So something isnt quite right... you can get more out of your system
     
  8. pvhk New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    thxs!
    no ratio unlocked upward unfortunately on the 775i65g!
    3d06 is highly dependant on cpu, and a quad core gives a higher global score...
     
  9. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
  10. karatekatadvd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  11. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    updated first post to include the link to the newest driver's, thnx for postin' :toast:
     
  12. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    You should put the date in big letters at the top of that first post so people will know that you've been updating it, too. :D

    Real close to buying one of these cards for fun.
     
  13. karatekatadvd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok Guys, installed the 9.6 hotfix yesterday (this time full install including CCC and without ATT) and played Left 4 Dead. What should i say? Works fine for me.

    cu
     
  14. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I flashed the BIOS of my Sapphire HD 3850 AGP to be at 3D voltages and clock speeds in all modes. Hope it doesn't cause a problem because I hated being stuck with the slower 2D clock speed. :D
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,745
  16. db_81 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Hi! New Here!

    I was just looking around for the fastest AGP systems. I can't overclock my Q6600 at all on this board. In my main board it'll hit 3Ghz easy, but I can only get a 50mhz OC on this one. Any way here's my score.

    [​IMG]

    This was the best I could get with my E6600, although I can't remember what I set the 3850 at.

    [​IMG]

    I think AGP died WAY too early, although I'd never buy one now. I've had this board since '06.

    I was using DDR 400 for this run, tomorrow I'll pop some DDR2 in it and see if that helps. I'll post the results.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2009
  17. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Welcome db_81!

    Some really nice scores for what is a great card!
     
    db_81 says thanks.
  18. kyle2020 Guest

    db, at that frequency you should be able to run that Q6600 on as little as 1V.
     
  19. db_81 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I know, it's crazy. Like I said, on my other board I can hit 3GHz with less voltage easy. I can get this board to boot up at 2.73Ghz with it but it won't load Windows above 2,459MHz.

    Any way I tried DDR2 today and overclocked the card as high as I'm willing, (I'm not taking it past the Rivatuner redline, even if there are no artifacts) and here is the result.

    [​IMG]

    If I could get it to boot at even 2.6Ghz I'm sure I could pass 12K, but it's not happening.:shadedshu
     
  20. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ok since topic starter is banned, it would be nice if some one can edit the first page ?
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,745
    ur telling me that u came on here just to say that??? Dude the topic is old, if ur subscribed to it fine, but not let it die.
     
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I think Morgoth wants the first post updated with the information that has accumulated within the pages so that people still with AGP cards (myself included) don't need to thrall through 30 odd pages to find the answer they're looking for.

    I liked intel_igent, shame it was banned. Must not have behaved himself.
     
    Morgoth says thanks.
  23. ShaolinMilk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bumping an old thread!

    Anyways, I bought the Sapphire 3850 AGP card not too long ago for my old pentium 4 3.0ghz 478 socket. I noticed that the default core clock is set at 300mhz and not 669mhz like the powercolor model of it. Is this how it's suppose to be?

    I decided to download rivatuner to overclock my core clock to 669mhz and to set my fan at a constant 70%. My temperature in the beginning idled around the high 70's and at times, it would spike all the way up to 93C under load. So I read up a bit on it and found out I might have to disable low-level fan control and re-enable it in order for the fans to spin at the speed I want it to. After A LOT of trial and error, I managed to get the temperature down to around 69-70C on idle. This is still high considering it's on idle and the idle temperature at a core clock of 300mhz was around 59C or so. This is about a 10C difference and I'm wondering if this is normal? When I play games, it would go up to 80-82C and not 93C like when I originally tried it. Should I set it back to it's default settings or should I keep it at this setting? I heard that this video card can go up to 85C without any complications at all. Running at around 70C on idle, is this safe at all? It doesn't seem safe to me, but I noticed a pretty big difference in my gaming compared to when it was not overclocked at all.
     
  24. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    70C on idle seems very very hot. Can't be right. ALSO, remember that there are 2D clocks and 3D clocks. You can be quite happy with 300mHz with the 2D desktop clocks, it is more than enough! Look carefully at the threads, and look at the BIOS editors to get a better understanding of how this card works... and good luck and enjoy the card. The P4 you have will NOT work the 3850very hard. You need a Core Quad to get the most out of it. See my benchmark thread for stats.
     
  25. ShaolinMilk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I know! That's what I was thinking. Something doesn't seem right to me here. What do you mean 300mHz with 2D desktop clocks? Where do I find the "BIOS editors"? What mobo and cpu do recommend I get that can use this card to its full potential?

    EDIT: So I just set it back to its stock settings and the temperature dropped by about 10C. It is at 62C right now and I'm not doing anything at all. Also, my cpu is at 38C right now and my CPU is known for heating up.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page