1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    TRWOV,

    I suggest you try a lower voltage with the 823Mhz setting. You may find your card will be stable with lower voltage. My GPU is much more stable now at 0.974V (see screen capture from RBE 1.28 (Radeon Bios Editor from here at TPU downloads).
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Tested again with the fan manually set at 80% and managed to complete 3dmark06 with 824/1251. Almost got 12000: http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16386367

    Anyway, even with the fan at 100% and memory at stock clocks, with the GPU at 837 I can't even complete the first test. Retried with high AGP voltage and the situation didn't improve.

    So, with appropriate cooling, 824/1251 is doable with stock voltages.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    I've been toying with the idea of editing the bios for a higher overdrive threshold so that I wouldn't need to rely on MSI Afterburner. Is it relatively safe? I haven't tried because I don't have a spare card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    RBE - Radeon Bios Editor is hosted here at TPU:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Utilities/RBE/

    I have used it at least 30 times with my card, and I have no problems.
    You must copy the original bios to RBE and save a backup version.
    Then use a bootable floppy with atiflash.exe to flash your bios from DOS boot.

    I use ATIFLASH 3.59 because it is small enough to fit a floppy and will recognize the HIS card with no problem.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1061/ATIFlash 3.59.html

    The DOS command to backup your bios is (saves to file backup.bin ):

    atiflash -s 1 backup.bin

    The DOS command to program your bios with your new bios file name "faster.bin"

    atiflash -p 1 faster.bin
     
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Tmax is at 106C in the bios :banghead: No wonder the fan never goes beyond 56%.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Sorry for not getting back to you.

    I did some further testing and I've set my desired clocks at 824/1242. At 1251 I got some minor artifacts from time to time so I dialed it back to 1242.

    This looks OK?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    jtleon says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    WOW, so your 823/1242 - a very fast combination.

    I see you are running low voltage 1.094V.

    So you are stable with these settings?

    Did you run FURMARK for more than one hour? Is your room warm above 20°C??

    You must make sure you can be stable during the summer heat!

    Great Job!
     
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico

    Testing with Furmark ATM

    EDIT: http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/furmark_192_score.php?id=30884

    Do you think I should try lower voltages? Maybe 1.054v? I might lower the RAM clocks a notch more just in case.

    I think that you could take the RAM to 1100 at least, that's the lowest I've seen these get to.

    Going to run Furmark for an hour


    EDIT 2: benchies

    Cinebench OpenGL 37.95
    [​IMG]


    SF4 11806
    [​IMG]


    FF XIV 2208
    [​IMG]

    The Last Remnant 79.90
    [​IMG]


    Lost Planet 2 35.8
    [​IMG]


    STALKER
    [​IMG]


    more benchies tonight... I have a QX6700 coming in soon, so I might be able to get higher scores if it holds with the x12 multi (3.2Ghz) :rockout:
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    That looks very stable now!

    You have a great HD3850 - let me know one day if you want to sell it!

    I would just wait until summer to see if you have crashes - it might be OK - If there is a problem you can reduce the voltage again.

    Enjoy!
    jtleon
     
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Just a question, if I leave "Clock info 00" at stock (669/829 1.214v), would the card boot fine, regardless of the modded voltages in the rest of the settings?

    I think I'll shoot for 0.974v but I fear that the card wouldn't even boot if I put it at that. The clock info 01-09 are only active in Windows, right?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    Clock Info 00 is only for boot up and DOS operation. Never used in Windows.

    I set mine for 540Mhz/829Mhz/0.974V with no problems. You might try this too.

    If you can run 823Mhz @ 0.974V, then you have a majical HD3850! Good Luck!
     
  13. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    If I understood correctly:

    - clock info 00 = 669/829 1.214v
    - clock info 01-09 = 824/1242 0.974v

    Even if 01-09 is unstable in Windows, during boot up 00 should work fine, right? So I should be able to flash it back without problems, shouldn't I?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    Yes that is correct!
     
  15. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    OMG OMG THIS IS AN HD3850 just like my ! and look wat this baby can doo! men give me 5! hehe and this gra card can take more than some of a new card's with bus PCI-E so let the AGP live a bit more :D
     
  16. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    well my sister's rig, it was mine previouslly:

    Ic7-Max3
    P4 3.2E SL7E5 (can easly do 4.0GHz)
    2Gb of Patriot XblK (samsung Tccd chips)
    Sapphire HD3850

    Ah, everything is watercooled :D

    I might just give it a try and see how it performs!

    only got 5.6K on default settings 3Dmark 06....
    I guess the cpu is killing it
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2012
  17. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Success :rockout:

    824/1233 0.974v

    [​IMG]

    I think it can do 850. I'll run some benchmarks and see. :cool:


    EDIT: No luck. At anything over 824 the GPU locks up after few seconds of 3D load. The low voltage seems to have affected the memory as I got some artifacts at 1242 and 1233 so I had to reduce the RAM speed to 1215. Ran a few benchmarks and there's no artifacts present so final settings are 824/1215 0.974v.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    Very Excellent - Remember if you upgrade and want to sell - let me know! Your card should have no problems in the summer!
    jtleon
     
  19. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    Now consider if you want to go faster, you must improve your cooling. I have upgraded my cooling so now you see my maximum is around 60° C (per Furmark below). But my card is not so good as yours - you may reach 900Mhz if you have better cooling. I have attached a picture of my new cooler - its from ZEROtherm - but I have changed the fan.

    http://www.zerotherm.net/eng/product/GX815.asp
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  20. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    I have reached 837.5 stable so far - but not with the HIS card.
    Now I am running a Sapphire HD3850agp and stable at 837.5/1033 GPU/MEM.
    The voltage is set at 1.254. This card seems to have more speed available, so I will try a faster clock and report.
     
  21. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Is that so? Now I wish I hadn't sold my old Sapphire 3850 AGP :(

    I'm thinking about installing a better cooler on my HIS, this one specifically: http://www.gelidsolutions.com/products/index.php?lid=1&cid=17&id=52

    but I don't know if the mounting holes match the HIS card. I hate when the specs say "Compatible with X, Y, Z" instead of listing the distance between the mounting holes :banghead:

    I've measured and apparently the HIS has 73mm spacing. I'm waiting to receive a reply from the manufacturer about the mounting hole spacing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    The hole spacing is 53mm square pattern. 73mm may be the diagonal distance - I never measured. I know 53 is correct, as I have installed many custom heatsinks drilled at 53mm.

    You have the greatest card - you have the best performance at the lowest power!

    Be VERY careful with your card - it is "one-of-a-kind" ! I want to buy it when you upgrade.

    That GELID cooler looks very powerful if it will fit!
    jtleon

     
  23. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yes, 73mm is the diagonal distance. Apparently there wouldn't be any clearance issues, the heatsink sits about 10mm above components. What I like is that it isn't any taller than the card, my case has about 1.5cm of clearance above the cards due to the side fan.



    Yes, and the blue fans will match the board ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    I haven't heard back from Gelid but I finally found a review that states the mounting spacing and it also has a diagram:

    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/coolers/display/gelid-icy-vision_2.html

    I've made some preliminary measurements and it seems that it should fit the card nicely. The only thing I don't like a lot is that the fans are 2000RPM. In my experience, for 92mm a quiet fan must be around 1400RPM. I'll look into voltmodding them.



    Got the QX6700 :rockout: New benchmarks with QX6700 @ 3.24Ghz (270FSBx12) and HD3850 @824/1215/0.974v


    3dmark06 12418 http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16460120

    3dmark05 17327 http://3dmark.com/3dm05/5435472

    3dmark03 37660 http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6459461

    This was with a Q6700 2.66Ghz and 3850 @ 810/1251/1.254v
    3dmark Vantage P5206 http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3796394

    Is it's just me or Vantage is REALLY crash happy? I've seen the whole benchmark run ONCE. That result above was obtained after 5 crashes with my previous setup. I don't know how much the score scales with CPU speed but I'd guess my present config would get about 50 extra points because of the increased CPU speed (+600Mhz)

    [​IMG]

    UNIGINE Tropics benchmark (DX10)
    [​IMG]

    The Last Remnant
    [​IMG]

    Final Fantasy XIV
    [​IMG]

    Resident Evil 5 Play Test DX10
    [​IMG]

    Resident Evil 5 Fixed Test DX10
    [​IMG]

    Street Fighter 4
    [​IMG]

    Lost Planet 2 Test A DX9
    [​IMG]

    Lost Planet 2 Test B DX9
    [​IMG]

    Monster Hunter Frontier Bench 3
    [​IMG]

    Monster Hunter Frontier Bench 2
    [​IMG]

    Monster Hunter Frontier Bench 1
    [​IMG]

    World in Conflict Very High 1440x900
    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2012
    Jayzilla says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Nice. Best AGP system. 10/10
     
    TRWOV says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page