1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    We want benchies... we want benchies... we want benchies...

    PLEASE do a before and after of whatever results you post. Thanks!
  2. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Exactly!

    :rockout:
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I Want My Silicon Board!
  4. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ya i hear you on that bro! you've had it ordered for some time already have they replied to your emails yet?

    in regards to benchies i havent done any in a long time and seeing as im going from an x850xt pe to this im shure ill notice a difference but if i get around to it ill try and run a couple more for ya after i get my rig back up.

    hang on i'll dig up my old one.......

    :toast:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=5410

    ^that was using OCZ VX @ 1:1 2/2/2/5 and i was playing around with the "eshbach" or something optimized timings for the Vram but it was unstable so i put them back @ stock and backed the clocks down a bit and just enjoyed my rig
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2008
  5. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Sorry to hear that mate! :(

    And to think you pre-ordered that card ages before it was even available in the US! :wtf: You should definitely contact whoever sold it to you for a refund and get that card somewhere else :shadedshu

    Well, as I posted in another thread, I was able to run only one benchmark with my new card before my old PC died. On 3dMark05 I was able to get around 7800 marks, on a HT P4@3Ghz, 2GBs DDR400 RAM and my 3850 running stock, which was, to say the least, not impressive at all.

    So far, I dunno if the lower score was because of 3dMark not recognizing my card (it was just listed as a "Generic VGA card" as I had to use the -nosystemscan command or else, 3dmark would never load), or due to the driver not detecting 3dMark well and therefor not using 3d clocks for it, or my poor old proc was simply too much of a bottleneck for this board.

    Crysis and Oblivion did run smoothly at 1280x1024 with everything set to high though, at least for the few hours before my rig died.

    With my new build running at stock clocks for the proc and 720/950 for the card (the most I can get from the drivers), I have got: around 33,000 marks on 3dMark03, 17,000 on 05 both at 1024x768, and on 3dMark06 at 1280x1024 I get around 11,000 marks. Now my card properly recognized by 3dMark, after the hotfix released by Futuremark a couple of days ago.

    Crysis now runs without a hitch, even after tweaking all .cfg to use ultra high settings, at 1280x1024 (the max res. for my 19" LCD).

    So basically I can say this, this card has lots of potential, and I think it might even perform as fast as the PCIe ver. considering the maturity of the drivers, but (there's always a but :p) only if you have the right proc for it, don't think it'll be much of an improvement over a 1950Pro on older systems.

    EDIT: And for the before: With a BFG GF6800GS@Ultra and my old rig I got: 13,000 for 3dMark03, 5,700 for 05, and 2,700 for 06, Oblivion ran in the lower 20s at 1280x1024 after a lot of tweaking, and Crysis ran kinda slow at 1024x768 and low settings :p
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2008
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Sorry t'hear about your rig dude!
  7. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Thanks, my old P4 build died, I was trying to OC my proc to 3.Ghz when it turned off and didn't turn on again. :(

    It turns out two capacitors close to the socket were leaking on my mobo :p But now I got a new build to replace my old one. :)

    Talk about going with a bang :wtf:
  8. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    god damn i bought my HIS 2600 XT IceQ Turbo 512 mb and tought that would be the one and only good dx 10 HDMI cabable AGP card and then they released 3850 and so on..:banghead: mwhhaah im about to migrate to PCI-e system..NOW
  9. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    That's unlucky man, however your 2600 IceQ should be good enough for 19". I mean, I can't play Crysis or anything on my set up and I don't expect too. You'll be happy moving to PCIe, it opens so many doors.

    ^^
  10. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    yeah i was suprised of my cards performance with heavy games ( thats ofcourse i dont use full res & high settings,medium looks good enough to my eye)..and gotta love the cooler on IcQ model and preocing..but still PCI-e opens many new gates as u said and u can get pretty good dualcore rig with 8800 GT for about 600-700 e so thats not so bad ..still gonna keep my old AGP beast up & runnin after buying a new machine..:cool: AGP ftw!
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i got a mail today from the store the said that sapphire chips this week new cards there where more working on hd3870x2 then hd3850 agp
  12. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    You should ask for an ETA (estimated time of arrival) for your 3850. Otherwise you want a refund and you'll purchase it elsewhere.
  13. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
  14. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    no no its sapphire the didt made mutch hd3850 agp cus the are more working on hd3870x2
  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i just got back from picking up my card ill post up pix in a few minutes, anyone else have pix of THEIR sapphire cards as it looks like im missing a heatsink on the backside of the card as the factory TIM tape is on the chip but no HSF????

    :toast:
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    That's a major bag of crap if you are missing one, fingers crossed it's in the box!
  17. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    nothing but dongles, case badge and driver CD in the box :wtf:

    ive been trying to google some pix but cant find anything showing the back of the card, specifically the chip in question :confused:

    soon as i get of the phone with my better half :banghead: ill try and post some pix

    anyone know if you have to use the 8 pin conector or is there anotherway? i dont like to read instructions :p

    :toast:

    found some pix of what im talking about on Xs and it would seem that the cards ship minus the HSF :confused:

    heres the link to the thread, you can see what im talking about in the pic showing the rear of the card

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?p=2786991&highlight=sapphire 3850 agp#post2786991
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2008
  18. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    its normal its the pci-e to agp converter bridge chip
  19. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
  20. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    thats what i thought but i dont understand why they would install TIM tape and no HSF?

    im going to have to figure something out within regards to that.

    any word on your card yet Morgoth?

    guess the first thing i did when i took it out of the box?

    :toast:
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Did a nice big line of chang?! :D
  22. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    in the words of a very wise man "you never get high on your own supply" ;)

    first thing i did was remove the craptastic factory cooler to reveal the beautifull little qimonda chips and the ub3r s3xy ATI core

    i have to get off my arse and finalize my petras order so i can get this baby up and running again. all of the modding is pretty much done all ive got left is cutting up massive (think ViperJohn) p3 HSF's for all my various components in my box.

    ive just got so many things going on right now its hard to find the time.

    ill have pix up of my card either tonight or tomorrow

    :toast:
  23. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    That's the Rialto PCIe to AGP chip, most newer AGP Ati cards has it on them, and yes, all of them have thermal tape on them, but no heatsink, dunno why :wtf:
  24. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    no room for heatsink?
    i sould get mine this week if every thing goes right lol
  25. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    looks like there is enough room for one but they never put it on :confused:

    hopefully it goes good for ya morgoth

    a pik of my card and my donor HSF's ;)

    :toast:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 5, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page