1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3850 AGP OC'ing, Vmods, experiences, suggestions, where to buy

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by intel igent, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    SWEET! can you run some benchies for us morgoth? your system is similar to mine and id like to get an idea of performance (still waiting on a few things myself)

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  2. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    with my x1950pro now ?
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Yeah, we need to be able to compare the performance. As you've OC'd you AGP bus you might get some issues when installing the 3850.

    :droolin' & dribblin':

    I'm planning on getting a new motherboard so I can make a 939 system with my Shuttle for my old man and sell my old socket A to a friend, probably won't sell it as it won't be anything fancy.

    Anyroad, if I get this new mobo, I'll bench both my Shuttle and then the new board just to see how limiting the little box is. I REALLY want to be able to fix the bastard Code 43 error too.

    >.<
     
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i got agp bus back on stock ( i had it on is maxium :D )
     
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i bench my x1950pro tomorow when igot my new card
    if some one likes to make a AGP benchmark only thread so i can post my scores
    with what benchmark programms ect
     
    intel igent says thanks.
  6. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    id just like to see what youre getting with the 3850 as we have similar systems (my GFX is older x850)

    any 3Dmarks nd game benches if you can :)

    :toast:
     
  7. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ah ok :) what do you get in 3dmark05 and 06 ?
     
  8. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ive never run 06 and my best score in 05 was almost 7k with the 850

    havent run any benches with the 3850 yet
     
  9. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Has it arrived yet Morgoth?
     
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Morgoth's specs say he does.
    I want to see some 3850 AGP 3DMark06' links go up here.
     
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i do now :p gona take as shower now and run 3dmark06 and afther i'm done i install hd3850 ;)
     
  12. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I don't have any links due to not having an internet connection at home, but I have a screen shot of my max score from recent. I just got a Powercolor 3850 about a week ago and have run several benches on it. I had upgraded from a BFG 7800gs to this beast and it has shown a marked improvement. This pic is with my cpu oc'ed P4 3.2E @ 4.24 (FSB 265 maxes out at 273 but not stable), but I usually run 3.9 on a daily basis for gaming.
     

    Attached Files:

    intel igent says thanks.
  13. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Fair play, that's a pretty impressive score.

    \m/
     
  14. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Was able to dig up my pic of my max overclock (on card only, cpu at stock speed). I was running my cpu at different speeds to make sure that the cpu speed didn't affect my FUR score (which it didn't of course).
     

    Attached Files:

  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    @ morgoth : w00t! about farkin time they got that to ya :toast:

    @ repsol23 : first thnx for posting your scores, could you run 3D 05/06 with yor CPU @ 3.45ghz and card @ stock? please and thanks :) also what drivers are you using? what program to OC the GFX?

    :toast:
     
  16. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Will do the runs this evening, if not tomorrow morning since I am at work now and my Spring Break begins as of 4:30 today (the countdown begins!!). As for the drivers, I was using the 8.3 drivers and they were functioning correct up until last night when I tried to install the extreme-G drivers on this site. Now I cannot get the CCC software to start, I keep getting an error that MOM won't start or something about CCC host. Even after doing an uninstall and a Driver Cleaner run, I still can't get CCC to function properly. Kinda gave up last night, will try again this evening to see if I can get it to work. As for overclocking, I have used both Rivatuner (latest version) and ATI tool, and they have both worked great for me. Hope this helps!!
     
  17. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    installing drivers takes ages darn!! i tryd ccc 8,3 bit didt work so i am installing 8.1
     
  18. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What frustrates me is that when I first got the card and put it in and installed the drivers, from the cd it worked like a charm. Was up and running with benches in less than 20 minutes, and now that I tried a change, I can't seems to be able to get back to what I had no matter what I do!!:mad:
     
  19. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    what ati tool version works with hd3850 agp? 0.26 keeps using 50% of my cpu when i start that bitch
     
  20. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    [​IMG]
    need to overclock the ram and my cpu more
     
    intel igent says thanks.
  21. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I was able to find some of my recent benches on a jump drive that I had in my backpack. I found a score for a 3.4Ghz bench (not quite 3.45) with my card stock and oc'ed. Here are those pics. I noticed that I didn't bench at 3.6 but I did run 3.7, those are also posted. As for ATI Tool I am using the lastest beta I found on the net, can't remember exactly which one it is at the moment.
     

    Attached Files:

    intel igent says thanks.
  22. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,761 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Latest 3dMark06 result:

    11,465

    [​IMG]

    CPU: C2Q Q6600@2.55Ghz
    GPU: AGP HD3850@780Mhz/999Mhz

    EDIT: Sorry for that screenie res, had my PC connected to my 47" LCD HDTV@1080p :p, but 3dMark06 Was run at default settings: 1280x1024, a little more OC and I'm sure I will hit 12,000 with this baby :rockout:
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
    intel igent says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    ^^ CPU Q6600 @ 2.55Ghz !?

    P.S. I have no problem running 300FSB on Q6600 on i865PE. I would think you could get to the same without issue.
     
  24. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    3.55 lol
     
  25. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    what are you guys using to power this? the stupid dual molex to 8pin? is there any other way around it?

    that thing is gonna make my sys look cheezy

    excellent benches 15thwarlock! what proggy are you using to OC the GFX?

    and they said AGP was saturated/dead :shadedshu

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page