1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3870 bios flashing.. gecube turbo..

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by trog100, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i have managed to locate a gecube turbo bios.. i think its clocked at 800 core and 1240 memory.. i aint bothered about the clock speeds but i think it sets 70 C as its target temp as opposed to a more normal 90 C for these cards..

    using winflash i have flashed several different bios with no problems.. with this one i get a "sub systems dont match" message with the option to continue..

    being a cowardly bugger i didnt.. he he..

    i would like my card to run cooler as its default.. but.. ???

    any thoughts on this.. ????

    or any willing victims wanna try it if i upload it :eek:

    trog
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,062 (12.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,494
    Well... since YOU found it... :p
     
  3. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237

    :laugh: :laugh: :toast:

    trog
     
  4. Kaliban

    Kaliban New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I downloaded this BIOS as well, but haven't tried flashing it.

    Poking around in it with a hex editor it seems to have the core voltage at 1.254V though, which is lower than 1.327 for the standard BIOS :confused:
     
  5. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    its a shame that there is no flashing emulator........
     
  6. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Want to up the fan speed, disconnect the fan and give it straight 12 volt from your psu...
    That will give it some punch!
     
  8. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    dont be silly.. he he he..

    i dont want bloody deafening.. just to run my card reasonably quiet at 70 C while gaming instead of totally inaudible at 90 C which is how it is by deafult..

    i recon the gecube bios might do this.. i dont want to have to piss about with doing it manually in rivatuner either..

    ati have gone for silent running at 90 C.. i would prefer a little noise at 70 C.. all done automatically with no pissing about..

    :toast:

    trog
     
  9. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    It seems that automatic flash tool is needed here ;). Post (attach) the BIOSes and I will prepare Xmas present for you guys :toast:.
     
    erocker and Dr. Spankenstein say thanks.
  10. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    here it is.. :)

    trog
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Kaliban

    Kaliban New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've used rivatuner to control my fan speeds. I use the following settings:

    >60°C 50% Fan
    >70°C 75% Fan
    >80°C 100% Fan

    To force the fan to slow down I also use these. Setting them at these speeds will stop the fan constantly changing speed as it bounces around one of the threshhold levels:

    <52°C 25% Fan
    <62°C 50% Fan
    <72°C 75% Fan

    I only use 25% 50% 75% & 100% fan because when I created the profiles for other speeds they didn't work properly.

    For desktop 2D the fan normally sits at 25%. For light 3D the fan normally sits at 50%. For heavy 3D the fan normally sits at 75% with a core temp at around 64°C.

    You can of course change these values to whatever you want, but I find these settings to keep my temps below 70°C quite well.
     
  12. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Huzzah!! dolf is the BEST!!! :toast:

    Can't wait as I have 2 3970s due to arrive Tues. I've got my XP/Vista dual boot ready, hard drives are clean and full of benchmarks.

    Go, go, GO!!!
     
  13. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,185 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    IF your worried about the flash load the bios with "ram bios" first & see if it works
     
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    trouble is it dosnt remember and needs doing every time.. something that simply does the job without need for regular user intervention is far better.. your settings are about right thow..

    trog
     
  15. Kaliban

    Kaliban New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You can set rivatuner to automatically start on windows boot via Startup registry key, and it will run the custom fan settings. I don't need any user intervention at all between reboots for this setup.
     
  16. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    u might be able to but i cant.. are we talking about the same grafix card here or what rivatuner should do with whatever it works with..???

    all i can do with rivatuner is set a fixed speed.. anything else quite simply dosnt work.. it dosnt work with atitool either.. if it did i would be using it.. not looking for a bios fix.. :)

    trog
     
  17. Kaliban

    Kaliban New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a 3870, like you.

    Setting up fan profiles in Rivatuner is a rather long task, too much for me to explain here, but in a nutshell you have to:

    set custom speeds for 25% & save it
    set custom speeds for 50% & save it
    set custom speeds for 75% & save it
    set custom speeds for 100% & save it

    You then need to create a launcher for each of these 4 fan speeds.

    You then need to create a threshhold for each setting where you want the fan to change based on a temperature (I made 7 threshholds)

    Too much for me to explain, but there are guides on the net, here is one you might use. The only difference between my setup and that guides is that it uses the same temperature threshholds to increase and decrease fan speeds, while I use different settings to avoid the fan changing speed as the temperature bounces around a threshhold.

    Some more info on my setup - Windows XP x64, I've uninstalled CCC (I found it to be a POS) and I use a hacked BIOS for overclocking, and I use rivatuner 2.06 for controlling my fan speeds
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2007
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,062 (12.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,494
    Wow, dolf you live!!! :toast:This guy is the reason I logged into TPU for the first time, to unlock the pipes on my old Sapphire x800gto! The card is still alive and kickin' butt btw. Thanks!:D


    Frogger and trog in the same thread, are you guys cousins?:laugh:
     
  19. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    so it sounds like it can be done.. just not that obvious.. i would still like that gecube bios thow... he he

    but thanks for the info.. :)

    trog
     
  20. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    whoosh.. not gonna let it disappear that easy..

    i dont really want to risk my "sub-systems" not matching.. he he.. ??

    trog
     
  21. HousERaT New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Has anyone been able to successfully flash this bios to something other than a GeCube card?
     
  22. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    now that is the question.. ;)

    trog
     
  23. Kaliban

    Kaliban New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I flashed my BIOS to one of the ones IAX-Tech posted. It has overclocked GPU/memory speeds built into the BIOS.

    When I flashed it I was forced to use the -f flag because of an ID mismatch. Not sure if it is the same thing or not?
     
  24. HousERaT New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Try to flash the GeCube bios and let us know. ;)
     
  25. Kaliban

    Kaliban New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My card is a Gecube card to begin with though :p Just the standard Gecube card though, not the OC version
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page