1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3930k OC hints and tips

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by FreedomEclipse, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    Hi guys, Finally had a day off work so i decided to get on overclocking, Ive been basing my OC off this guide at Overclockers.net and also this guide at G.skill.net

    Even though I have read through overclock.nets guide I find G.Skills guide to be better, informative and straight to the point rather then go into a crap lot of detail which most of it you dont need to know.

    as far as overclocking is concerned I believe I haved nailed down the basics of overclocking on the X79 platform.

    Because temps were quite high even at 46x multi - I have gone with G.skills advice about having 2 cores@48x, 2 cores@47x and 2 cores at 46x to keep the heat down.

    Currently running prime95 on blend and temps for the fastest cores run to 80'c

    Being a total noob with anything above a quad core Would one consider stepping down the OC a little? Im currently using 1.35v Vcore.

    Im trying to keep temps below 80'c and also get the best performance out of it at the same time.

    I am aware that there are a few TPU members here and i would very much like to hear from you guys about your temps, voltages and OCs. any advice passed on would be greatly appreciated.

    ---- I am also aware that even though temps will hit 80'c in prime95, for gaming and normal use, temps will most likely never go above 70-75'c----


    Let me know what you think
     
  2. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    How high are the temps with all cores at 48x?, will your ambient temp go higher later this year?
     
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    I dont think all cores at 48x is obtainable without a full custom W/C loop.

    at the moment the 2 cores that are on 48x are hitting 85'c but only just for a moment before going back to 80'c
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    max voltage, 1.41 V.


    try to keep temps UNDER 80C though.

    VCCSA for memory controller, VCCIO for BCLK, those are about all you should need to adjust. I get 4.6 GHz on this board @ 1.41 V. With the board I shipped to crazy for his review rig, I got 4.9GHz with the same chip and voltage, so board is a big factor in clocking these chips.


    Also, I have a old C0 ES, those chips never even made it to retail.

    Get that ram speed up a bit and you'll notice some differences in multi GPU, but otherwise, you know, I tend to just go back to stock often, since it plays little role in game performance, overall.
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    Looks like I better step down the voltage a notch and get back to Prime

    :EDIT:

    I need more info dave - what multi, Vcore and cooling did you use??
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Using H100, I use 1.41 for 4.6 GHz, running either 125x37and 2333 MHz ram, or straight up 46x100 and 2400 MHz ram. It's easier to get 125x37 stable, it seems, maybe due to using a lower multi, not sure.

    Chips put out KILLER heat when clocked high, 250W ++

    VCCSA I use up to 1.25V, VCCIO, I won't go over 1.195V, usually just run 1.1 V VCCIO @ 130 BCLK.
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    I havent touched BCLK yet but I want to see If i can get a decent clock out of the normal method before I go down that route.

    1.41v is pretty damn high for 4.6 lol.
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, but by watching power pulled via the 8-pin, I know that this board is strangely supplying less power to the chip at a given voltage than a couple of others. Like I said, board seems to be a HUGE factor in clocking, and since this is an ES chip, I really don't mind pushing a bit and seeing if it pops under normal use.

    my 3570k needs about the same.


    my 2600K's needed far less(1.3 V and 1.325 V), and my 3770K needs 1.2 V only. Just luck of the draw. I can still bench 5 GHz at 1.41, no problem, it's just not stable under load, since power consumption goes over 250W, and this board doesn't deal well with that.
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    No it is not for full stability, my 3930K clocks at 4,6GHz with 1.36-1.38v on offset voltage.

    I am keeping it now at 4,8 GHz with 1,42v offset and temperatures skyrocket compared to 4,6GHz.

    I've tried running it at 5,3 GHz with 1.53v but the power consumption and heat output are INSANE, we are talking about low 80s on the cores.

    And I'm not running a closed loop for sure, these chips are insane with heat output.

    [​IMG]

    I did 2 quick runs of LinX, nothing special but this is just to give you an idea of which cooling you'll need to go very high on SB-E

    I also do not know how your motherboard VRMs deal with load but my RIVE with LLC set to very High had problems with throttling until I bought a waterblock for it.
     
    FreedomEclipse and cadaveca say thanks.
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    bleh, I guess I should just scale back my OC and just optimise my OC with all cores at 4.6Ghz


    ::EDIT::

    I just found out that coretemp was reporting my voltages wrong.

    According to CPU-Z. my temps were at least 1.51v :laugh::laugh::laugh:
     
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Consider that the gains in performance aren't that much when you gain 200 MHz, and they are not worth it since SB-E scales very badly with voltage when you go over a certain threshold.

    Still I had an insane GFlops gain from 4,6GHz to 5,3GHz, but is it sustainable? I don't know

    I mean, and Dave will surely answer this better, won't 1.53v or higher increase leakage and degradation on the CPU?

    If you need higher clocks you may disable HT, that helps with heat and voltage.
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    CPU-Z and Coretemp keep displaying different voltages.

    Cortemp says 1.34-1.35v which CPU-Z says 1.5v :confused:
     
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    COretemp is probably displaying VID, CPU-Z actual?

    I'd install the ASUS utility to confirm voltages, or try AIDA64, HWMonitor, etc.
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    core temp is VID, CPU-Z displays what is normally displayed. Ive gone back to stock clocks for now to see if it still happends otherwise one of the ptograms might be bugged. Ive noticed thave even though Ive dropped the offset from 0.180 down to 0.160 there is no change in VID in coretemp
     
  15. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Which voltage is your motherboard feeding the cpu at 0.005+ offset?

    I have +0.060 and it gives 1.42v
     
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    Ok... Aparently the G.Skill guide i was following seemed to be the cause of the high Vcore. my offset was +0.160 which G.skill recommended.

    so that fixes that problem.
     
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Yeah I imagined that was too much, doesn't appear in RED under your BIOS? When you go over 0.1 offset
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    PSh! Buy the Intel Tuning plan, and just worry about temps, not voltage. If the chip cannot handle it, they'll replace it.

    Thing is, you gotta wait 30 days before OC warranty comes into effect. And I think, but am not sure, that IHS-removed CPU might even be replaced...if my 3570K with removed IHS does dies, I'm certainly going to try sending it in. Gotta be worth the shipping cost, if not, they'll ship it back, no big deal.


    If you don't buy that warranty, then yeah, I say no more than 1.41V, and even that I think may be pushing it for some chips. I'd actually prefer less than 1.36 V with "high" LoadLine in that situation, should take most chips to 225W or so, methinks. :p





    :roll:



    You gotta remember most guides are really based off guys funning LN2 and such, going for records, not 24/7.


    :roll:



    Red = Green when colorblind. :laugh: NOt saying that's the case here, but a voltage turning red doesn't scare me at all. If it's bad, the option shouldn't be there. :roll:
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  19. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    well then!! Back to trying to hit 4.8ghz!!! :rockout: thank you everyone for your help thus far.

    ::EDIT::

    well food first then back to overclockin! dinners ready! :rockout!:
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OK, so, go for manual voltage, not offset, to find max.

    In DIGI+ settings:

    Set loadline to high, CPU current limits to 130%, VRM settings to extreme for CPU VRM, optimized for DIMM VRM. DIMM VRM @ 120% current.


    Set CPU voltage manually to 1.41, should get about 1.425 V @ load, give the multis a go with all cores set to same multi. Leave ram @ 1333 MHz(with JEDEC timings, not XMP) and set VCCSA to 1.05V while testing. If temps are too high, or VRM is running hot, then try lower voltage.

    Once you find that sweetspot, then reset BIOS back to stock by loading optimized defaults, reset board and get back in BIOS, then work at using offset voltage to match what you got while testing. You'll need slightly more under offset due to a bit of droop that is there, however.
     
  21. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Remember that increasing loadline calibration levels increases temperature.


    About the Intel plan, I don't know, I buy mostly buy from OEM retailers.

    Can I get the Intel plan now? I will I if i can

    I remember though that Intel gave me back my 980x twice, I raped that chip :p
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I think it applies to "boxed" CPUs only, not tray. But yes, you can buy at any time, even after the chip is dead. You just need to wait 30 days before you can make a claim under the Tuning Plan warranty..


    http://click.intel.com/tuningplan/
     
    radrok says thanks.
  23. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    Im not using any LLC - at least not for the offset voltage controls, Im gonna try OC again and if theres a little instabilility I'll set LLC to medium
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If you did not manually change setting, then it's automatically set to "EXTREME" when multi goes of 45, I think, which easily explains why you're getting such high voltage. Pretty sure it's 45, might be 44 or 43, shit, can't remember now. :p
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  25. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,696 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,276
    roger that, Set it to medium just for arguments sake.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page