1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3D hangs

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Agility, Jun 3, 2007.

  1. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well people i have some werid problem. Whenever i run ANY 3D application, my graphics hangs whenever i move the mouse. When i stop moving everything just moves on. It just hangs there, nothing moving, when i move my mouse. Anyone had this type of hangs? Well it happened in

    1. Rappelz
    2. Granado Espada
    3. Counter-Strike

    They're all games btw. So i guess it wasn't the OS fault but something wrong with Direct3D probably?
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,139 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Have you run any scandisk, spyware, antiviri, etc...?? If not do so, then verify you're running the latest drivers for your hardware and install the most recent release of DX9c.
     
  3. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    No spyware, no virus. Nothing is running in background that eats up my ram that much. This happened only after i reformatted my laptop. When i ran any 3D applications, it hangs when i move the cursor in it. Strange thingy..... and i have the latest DX9C too.
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,139 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Well make sure you have the latest drivers for your mouse/touchpad installed...I'll have to do some researching tomorrow..it's very late, I'm off to bed. Good luck!
     
  5. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well thanks for trying to help.... but the problem doesn't lie on my hardware. I've used it on my laptop before. No hangs no nothing. It only happened after i reformatted my computer. Strange eH?
     
  6. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    No one knows? T_T
     
  7. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Humour me. I had this problem and I fixed it by creating a new user account and using that to play games. It worked for me but I still don't understand why.
     
  8. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    You have installed the graphics card drivers now that you've formatted?
     
  9. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Of course i've installed the drivers and stuff o.o. If not i won't be able to play any games. Haha...creating a new account? Sounds interesting......maybe i'll try it.
     
  10. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Anyway my laptop is a dell latitude D620... No more support though... Closest is D630.

    Specs are....

    Intel Duo Core Centrino T2300 @1.66Ghz
    2X512MB 533Mhz
    Intel 945GM integrated graphics up to 224MB shared memory.
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2

    Well that's all i know.
     
  11. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well it's to no avail.... the hangs up are still occuring whenever i move my mouse...:banghead:
     
  12. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I'm thinking corrupted files. Might be as deep as an integral corruption in Windows. I trust you've tried reinstalling the games/defrag/registry cleaner. Also on the defrag - are there any files which won't defrag? And as usual check out any driver updates and make sure you've installed NetFramework 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 - I find the latter is usually one people forget to do on a fresh install.
     
  13. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well they're all installed in microsoft updates... About files that won't defrag that i'm not sure...
     
  14. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Lol is this a rare problem...? Seems like not much people have it.......sigh.....
     
  15. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Might be best to try another format and see what happens?
     
  16. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Format again.... Lol..I'll try it tonight and see how it fares.
     
  17. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ok i've installed Windows Vista (TM) RC1 Build 5728. Now i get this stupid error of not being able to update. Does anyone have a way to get it to update?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page