1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3d mark score

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Azazel, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    go to control panel, uninstall program (or programs and features) find catalyst install manager click it, then click, express uninstall all ati software.
     
  2. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx man....il post my result with 8.2 in a couple minuits
     
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    K, just ran 3dmark 05 with cat 8.3's.
    I got 13226
    and 9891 for the cpu.

    Anyone know if this any good for my system?

    Cheers.
     
  4. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    iv installed 8.2 still no change...
     
  5. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    any ideas..any one :)
     
  6. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    hello, I wish you the best of luck in this matter!

    First off try this
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940105

    Secondly, you might want to do some looking into your mobo, I had a mobo, when i oc'ed the NB to far, the PCIe channel would drop from 16x to 1x and it would kill my performance, you can open CPUz, or GPUz and it will tell you what its running at.

    Im gonna keep looking for yah too
     
  7. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    what version of 3dmark are you using?? is it 1.1.0??
     
  8. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Thats a low score i was getting 12k at 2.4ghz Seems to me that the cards running in 2d mode i had this problem first time i ever ran 3dmark on my X2 hows does your games run? Just make sure u have all the latest 3dmark patches applied. and try 8.2 i dont reckon much to 8.3 i lost fps also have you stressed test you memory i see u have it at 500mhz is that overclocked from 400mhz?
     
  9. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx and yeah its version 1.1.0

    and here is a screen shot of cpu and gpuz [​IMG]
     
  10. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    well that all seems to be on the money. Ill keep looking around for yah. I hope more people from the forums can help you, I know there are quite a few x2's around here, and I would have to imagine someone has seen this issue!!
     
  11. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    here try this,

    get RivaTuner, overclock the card just a tweak, like 5 or 10 mhz. That should kick the card into 3d mode, maybe that could be your problem, if the clocks are just staying around the 400
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  12. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    em i tried 8.2..i got the same score... (i think i got 100 more ore something)

    and yeah its oc'd and i haven't gotten round to doing a stress test yet...just oc'd it yesterday...

    well my games run fine i think....i haven't really gotten round to trying out higher end games, i got 70+ fps on half life 2 last coast (the demo you get with steam)
     
  13. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    i installed river tuner...i just need to reboot the comp...il post in result in a mo
     
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    For me it seems to be a cpu problem. I am getting a CPU score of 1700 or so in 3dmark, way too low, and this seems to be bottlenecking the graphics, cus OCing the gfx card makes no difference. Any idea why my cpu score is so low? Any other benchies to test the cpu is "powerful" enough?

    Cheers.
     
  15. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    You can loose alot of 3dmark points by running vista also which i see you are.
     
  16. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    have you checked bios and set the pci-e to 100mhz manually
     
  17. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    you will loose like 500 max, with a quad and a x2 in vista, it should be 13k atleast, wouldnt you think. You have a x2 dont you nitro??
     
  18. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    What I don't get is that, i'm pretty sure the score in my sig is from my old £30 945g mobo with cpu at 2.8Ghz. If my new mobo is a better chipset, the cpu is clocked faster and the whole system seems far faster and more stable what on earth could be causing such a low cpu score?? A bios setting?? Anything I should look out for, maybe we have both set something in our bioses messing it up, cant imagine a driver would affect the cpu score would it??

    Cheers.
     
  19. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I wouldnt think so, and yes, I do think it could be a bios issue. Like nitro said, lock the PCIe bus to 100, that might help, sometimes when OCing the PCI bus can fall below 100 to meet the strap.

    Im still looking and thinkin of what else it could be though!
     
  20. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]


    i oc'd and still got the same result :(
     
  21. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    hey guys,,,my business tutor just arived..i wont be able to reply for an hour..thx :0
     
  22. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    THINK I HAVE FOUND IT :D:D:D . I just went into the bios and turned off C1E. I just ran the cpu test and got 2581!!!! :roll::roll::roll: . Thats about right for the clock speed yeah?? Im just gonna do a full test, see what i get on stock gfx card speeds. BRB!!! :respect:
     
  23. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    wow, thats awesome. And I bet money thats the same problem that azazel is having. I never really thought about that, turning that crap off is the first thing I do when I set up the bios.
     
  24. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    This is running on Vista (no SP1), with internet and antivirus running in the background on stock speeds!

    [​IMG]

    Now to see how far this baby will go! :D

    Take :nutkick: that! C1E, lol!

    Only problem is, although speedstep is on, cpuz is reporting that the cpu is not down clocking from 3Ghz?
     
  25. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    i would get rid of speedstep also! I have found it gave me lots of issues with stability and when running 3dmark. During some of the test, the proc will only run <40% and that can cause speedstep to kick in and adjust the multi, that could be hurting your numbers even more.

    If you like speedstep, I would atleast turn it off during benching
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page