1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3d mark score

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Azazel, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Thats better! :D .
    [​IMG]

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=5677330

    It seemed more stable too!, it doesnt normally complete 3dmark at those clock speeds, could that be because the graphics card isnt being bottlenecked? Or the 8.3's just more stable??

    Cant believe one setting can make that much difference, hope it sorts it out for the OP when he gets back.
  2. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    DOH!!! if i knew that was enabled i would have told u to dissable that too lol i always dissable it for overclocking least ur sorted now wonder if the other guy did this? im pretty sure he might have not as its his first overclock. Theres a couple more that i dissable too. i think the TM2 is dissabled on mine and also CPU EIST Function
  3. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ahh...il go to the bios and check it out...what will it be under, c1e?
  4. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    should be in advanced bios features m8
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Lol, np, I'm still fairly new to overclocking, had to look up a load of things up that were in the bios when I first got this mobo. It is my first "enthusiast" mobo, i.e loads of OC settings! Anything else you can think of, would it be helpful to give a run down of the settings I have set?

    Just hope this sorts the OP out too, couldnt sort it when i posted the same thing the other day, vista so fast now, lol! So how come speedstep doesnt seem to be working now? shall i just utrn it off now then?

    Cheers.
  6. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    because speed step controls the cpu stepping speed and voltages i think and the c1e does the same when its dissabled it allows the cpu to run at full clock speed all the time. this is the reaon why your scores improved.

    its a way to save energy and lowers temps as long as your max temps are ok then theres no problem.
  7. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    emmm C1E was already disabled in the bios :( ...i just checked
  8. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    what about TM2 and CPU EIST Function.
  9. entilza New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    Check your Control panel - power settings.

    If it's set to "Home/Office" it should disable speed step without having to change it in the Bios.
  10. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    i didn't check, but what should it be before i check?
  11. entilza New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    Is your only reference 3dmark06 when doing your benchmark, do you have any games where you can see the FPS?
  12. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Well i just dissabled them havent had any preformance loss but it did help my overclocking stability.
  13. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    only half life 2 lost coast....70fps
  14. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ok il check it out...be back in a mo
  15. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    hey nitro, could you just check these other settings, make sure im not doing smthn else stupid, cheers:

    Smooth Overclock - Enabled
    CPU Clock Ratio - Disabled
    DRAM Timings - 4,4,4,12 (stock)
    FSB : DRAM Ratio - 1:1
    C1E - Disabled (now, lol!)
    Auto PCI Clk - Enabled
    CPU Spread Spectrun - Enabled
    PCI-E Spread Spectrum - Enabled
    CPU Clock - 338 Mhz
    PCI-E Clock - 100Mhz
    Vcore - +3%
    DRAM Voltage - +0.1v (stock)
    MCH Voltage - +0.04v
    CPU Termination Voltage - +0.03v

    Delay Prior to Thermal - 4min
    CPUID MaxVal - Disabled
    Execute Disable Bit - Enabled
    Intel Speedstep Tech - Enabled
    Virtualization Tech - Enabled

    SLP_S4 assertion width - 1-2sec
    Mem hole at 15-16 - Disabled
    Mem hole remap - Disabled
    HPET - Enabled
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    If you guys are going for benchmarks, I would suggest reinstalling windows, and reading this.
  17. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    i was unable to find them in the bios hmm
  18. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    emm il check it out

    why do i need to reinstall windows?
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    With a q6600 and an X2 you should be scoring 16,000
  20. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    ohh man, get rid of spread spectum ASAP!! That has caused me many headaches in the past!!!!!!
  21. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Write down your bios settings like I did, then we can all have a look cus there is a great possibility it is a bios setting like my problem was.
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Better scores, get rid of old drivers and processes you aren't using. There's something not right with your system.
  23. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Both? And what does it do anyway?

    Cheers.
  24. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I still think something is not right, many dual core 3870 rigs score well beyond that! There is still some bug sitting around. Like erocker said, I recommend a reinstall also, it is a failsafe way of being sure its not a OS/driver issue
  25. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    yeah....but in only getting half of that...iv tried overcloking the gpu still nothing :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page