1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3d mark score

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Azazel, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Alot of them setting i dont have im not sure about the spread spectrum ones i think i have them dissabled im not 100% sure but ill show you what i dissabled it did not result in any preformance loss by doing so but helped stabalize my overclocks as previously stated.

    "all can be found in advanced options"

    Limit cpuid max to 3 {dissabled} I think this is for older pcs/windows
    No-execute memory protect {dissabled} helped with higher memory oc failed boots
    cpu enhanced halt C1E {dissabled}
    Cpu Thermal monitor 2 TM2 {dissabled}
    CPU EIST Function {dissabled}
    I would also advise setting the pci-e bus to 100mhz manually if you have it on auto.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,045

    Fix the things in red.
     
    alexp999 says thanks.
  3. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    heres a basic response

    Spread Spectrum

    Options : Enabled, Disabled, 0.25%, 0.5%, Smart Clock

    When the motherboard's clock generator pulses, the extreme values (spikes) of the pulses creates EMI (Electromagnetic Interference). The Spead Spectrum function reduces the EMI generated by modulating the pulses so that the spikes of the pulses are reduced to flatter curves. It does so by varying the frequency so that it doesn't use any particular frequency for more than a moment. This reduces interference problems with other electronics in the area.

    However, while enabling Spread Spectrum decreases EMI, system stability and performance may be slightly compromised. This may be especially true with timing-critical devices like clock-sensitive SCSI devices.

    Some BIOSes offer a Smart Clock option. Instead of modulating the frequency of the pulses over time, Smart Clock turns off the AGP, PCI and SDRAM clock signals when not in use. Thus, EMI can be reduced without compromising system stability. As a bonus, using Smart Clock can also help reduce power consumption.

    If you do not have any EMI problem, leave the setting at Disabled for optimal system stability and performance. But if you are plagued by EMI, use the Smart Clock setting if possible and settle for Enabled or one of the two other values if Smart Clock is not available. The percentage values denote the amount of jitter (variation) that the BIOS performs on the clock frequency. So, a lower value (0.25%) is comparatively better for system stability while a higher value (0.5%) is better for EMI reduction.

    Remember to disable Spread Spectrum if you are overclocking because even a 0.25% jitter can introduce a temporary boost in clockspeed of 25MHz (with a 1GHz CPU) which may just cause your overclocked processor to lock up. Or at least use the Smart Clock setting as that doesn't involve any modulation of the frequency.

    I have noticed that it always gives me problems when i have it on, I loose a huge area in OCing, and my machine stables out alot easier when its disabled!
     
    alexp999 says thanks.
  4. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    exactly what he said!
     
  5. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    well i still have everything else installed...or will everything go?
     
  6. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    yep i thought them spread spec things were dissabled :)
     
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Why disable virtualization tech? I though it was supposed to increase performance?
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,045
    I may be wrong, but I don't think it works. If you look around the web, benchmarkers turn it off.
     
  9. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Its not normally set at default so why it is i dont know every pc ive owned never had that enabled.
     
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    When was last time OP formated?

    I'm on a clean install (no tweaking), and compared to freaksaviours thread my score looks about right doesnt it?
     
  11. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    its like in my bios i have normal fast and turbo mode for my graphics but they all give same results same with the memory normal fast turbo makes no difference i just leave them at normal.It just has less chance of effecting overclocks that way.
     
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    By the looks of things virtualisation tech is only used by virtual machine/server software, so if I dont have any "virtual" software, I don't need it right?
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,045
    Yes it does.:toast: Now it's time to tweak, and beat his score!:D
     
  14. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    yah, its about right, for some reason I thought you had a quad core.
     
  15. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    less than a moth
     
  16. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    if i only get half the score im supposed could it mean that im only using one core...somehow
     
  17. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    when reinstalling drivers use driver cleaner pro get rid of all the ati stuff and then do a manual search by going to search type in ati. And guarenteed there will stil be some ati files left over in windows system 32 /drivers folder. Manually delete them then reboot. Then run ya fresh driver setup.
     
  18. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Have you got multi threading enabled in the bios?
     
  19. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    On my dad's mobo, there is an option to control the independant cores (even turn them off!) Maybe have a look through, post any settings ur unsure of.
     
  20. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    hmmmmm thanks so weird, i dont think so, but at this point anything is possible! Im still looking!
     
  21. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    If all your bios settings are correct and you have tried all the drivers and patches theres only 2 options left i can think of

    (1) the card isnt working as it should.
    (2) The systems Hardware just isnt getting the power it needs New Psu?
     
  22. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    not sure...i will need to check..one mo
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,045
    Post CPU-Z (CPU & MEM) and GPU-Z screenshot. Also see what your PCI-E bus is running at, and at what width. (In cpu-z) Ok, now I'm going to spew out random stuff for good benching. Look in your Device Manager (Right-click My Computer->Manage->Device Manager) and see if there are any drivers missing. Do you have both power lines going to the card? Did you turn off all unnecessary devices (firewire, 2nd LAN [if applicable], parralell port, etc) in the bios? Make sure HDD indexing is turned off. Turn off all power management. Learn what the processes are in your Task Manager. Knowing what they are and what they do will allow you to know what you can turn off for benching. You should really read through the tweak guide. I'm working on making my own, in simple terms for everyone to understand (and filled with screenshots for those who can't read), but it probablly won't be finished untill fall. I have learned the easiest thing to do is have a partition set up for benching and one for working, etc. That's enough info for now. Just let me know, and I'll give you another random outburst.:D Good luck.
     
  24. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    hmm this is my second 3870x2...my first was faulty...i hope this is not to
     
  25. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Well u have a 750watt corsair so i cant really see that been the problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page