1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3d mark score

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Azazel, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]

    here is everything in cpu and gpu z
    erocker says thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    Ok, I've determined you need help installing crossfire. Let me find a thread...
  3. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    everything does look correct in there. Hmmm, do you have the 8pin and 6pin??
  4. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    ?? crossfire? I thought that didnt need to be installed with the x2 because its a single PCB?
  5. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    but i haven't crossfired...
  6. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    em power connector yes :)
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    Lol. one sec. guys...
  8. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Im wondering if his memory is struggling with the overclock its like running 1000mhz in total what voltage do you have them set at?

    i think you would need at very least 2.1v to 2.2v for that much
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    True that!

    I'm calling in some help for this one guys.:eek: My only recommendation would be to read the tweak guide and re-install accordingly. But before that, let's see if we can get it to work. Info is coming.
  10. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Edit: NVM - old version of of GPU-z:eek:
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
    erocker says thanks.
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Isnt X2 internally crossfired? Just done those bios settings you suggested, and done 3dmark on a reboot with higher mem clocks. Beat the 11000 barrier!!! :roll:

    [​IMG]
  12. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    erocker is 100% correct though he doesnt have crossfre enabled and thats very strange on a x2 card i never had to enable mine it just was lol.
  13. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Looking good m8 glad its sorted :toast: Hit the thanks button lol.
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    memory wouldn't impact your score THAT much. im running my tracers at 1200mhz @ 3.6ghz on my q6600. it sounds like something is throtling pretty bad. do you have all 4 cores enabled in the bios?
    the X2 has crossfire internally enabled permanently.

    heres a pic for a reference point...
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    erocker says thanks.
  15. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    How do i enable it :) emmm il go to the bios and change the voltage...one sec :)
  16. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    ye but fitseries im asking at what voltage? if hes got them at 1.8v stock then they arent going to preform too well weve alreay suggested multi threading in the bios.
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Wha? what voltage? vdimm? i'd say 2.1v on the ram.... cpu should be around 1.45v.
  18. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Erockers right though his crossfire isnt enabled when it should be.
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you guys never remember that GPU-z doesn't detect SLI/Crossfire properly in vista.

    just look at mine.... you cant tell me it's disable with these results....

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  20. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I did think about it been a softwware issue but i thought it was all sorted now my bad.
  21. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    in the CCC at the bottom below overdrive there should be an extra option for crossfire.. enable or disable..

    gpu-z says disabled.. u dont have crossfire working..

    trog

    ps.. not u fits..

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  22. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    How do you know if crossfire is enabled? Heres a recent post in the 3k 3dmark thread and GPUZ doesn't show crossfire enabled (this was vista 64 - see fits comment a few posts above).

  23. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    em i have nothing under overdrive

    [​IMG]
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    the crossfire option is only available when more than one PHYSICAL card is installed.
  25. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thought so

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page