1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3d mark score

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Azazel, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    u can run the rivatuner monitor.. change the cores over in the tuner it will tell u if both cores are working when u run a 3dmark.. set it for one core then the other core..

    there is some suggestion that with the 8.3 cats ati powerplay is cutting in with the 3dmarks which might be the reason for odd x 2 scores..

    trog

    trog
     
  2. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    so with the x 2 u cant turn one gpu off.. ???.. its crossfire like it or not..

    all the more reason not to f-cking buy one.. he he

    and it seems u have no way of knowing that it been enabled..

    trog
     
  3. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    iv got 8.2 installed...hmm
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    trog, trog, trog..... why would you want to turn one GPU off? if i spent $400 on a card... why would i want to have only half of it working for me?
     
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Just looked at the OP's gpuz, is the gpu core supposed to be ~ 400mhz? Shouldnt it be nearer 800??
     
  6. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    In my very first run with 3dmark 06 with my x2 my 3d mode didnt enable for some reason but i got the patches to update 3dmark and the problem was gone never had this issue since.
     
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no, the driver scales the card back for power saving.
     
  8. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    emm river tuner say i only have 512mb video memory
    [​IMG]

    is that normal?
     
  9. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    cos some things dont work with crossfire.. simple really fits.. some things dont gain much from it.. some get f-cked up by it.. some like it..

    but to see what each core is doing use rivatuner as i have in this thread..

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=54244

    trog
     
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Good point, r u running with the feb 2008 hotfix? azazel?
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,043
    Are all the nessecary Vista hotfixes installed?
     
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    but my gpuz reports the requested speed, even when it has been down clocked. Plus it clocks to 300, not 400, and isnt the mem half the speed it should be, something aint right there.
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ok.... yeah.. your right... i cant run youtube or google video in fullscreen with my x2.
     
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no... there are different 2d and 3d speeds. it doesn't clock the card to 3d speeds until a program requests 3d mode.
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    good question.... link in my sig of you need them.
     
  16. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    em no..i don't think so..how do i check

    emm well everything in vista is undated, it did it automatically is there anything i need to install manually
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    there are a TON that need manual install. check my sig.
     
  18. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    But gpuz doesnt show the actual core speeds its shows what they will be when it "powers up"
    Look:
    [​IMG]
     
  19. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Download and install this:

    http://www.futuremark.com/download/hotfix_feb08/
     
  20. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    because it's not on 3d mode at the time. GPU-z only reports the current clock speeds. your only in 3d mode in games and benchmarks.
     
  21. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    But my gpuz reading is not in 3d mode, gpuz always shows (well it does for me) the requested clock speeds, I have never seen it say the current clock speeds.
     
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it IS displaying the current clock speeds. the only time you could get it to display 3d mode speeds is when your computer is in 3d mode(during a bench or game).

    it's scaling the speeds down in 2d mode to save power. there is no way to get around this.
     
  23. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thats alot..how do i know which i haven't got?
     
  24. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I thought that the 800Mhz speed is 3d, and the 300Mhz speed is 2d though?
     
  25. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Another thing you could try just for elimination purposes right click the desktop select propertys / settings/ advanced and check this option to see if its enabled or not.

    If it is try dissableing it then check preformance again.This is racking my brain now lol weve been through the whole text book nearly:laugh:


    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page