1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3D model of hardware by Google SketchUp

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Cuzza, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Just wanted to share a model I drew with Google SketchUp. I was using the program just to plan how some parts might fit together in a custom case, but soon I was modelling everything quite intricately. Well that was a few weeks back and now I'm bored with it but here is the result. Check the attachment for a screenshot, and you can download the model at this page, it's in a .rar file:

    http://myfreefilehosting.com/f/f1ad3ef54f_6.86MB

    It's an Abit AW9D mobo with Zalman HSF and a 8800GTS. Not entirely accurate but the best I could do just looking at pictures off the web.

    I would have uploaded to the Google 3d warehouse, but the file is too big. Crappy Google.

    If anyone else has done anything similar, feel free to post it here, I'd be very interested.
     

    Attached Files:

    CyberDruid says thanks.
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Google ftw! Down with Microsoft!
     
  3. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I'd rather not turn this into a "support your favourite corporate" thread, but what the heck

    Google FTL!! Sony pwns!!
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    That is really good!
     
  5. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Glad you like it! I had also modelled a PSU and some other components, I thought I'd deleted them for good but I've realised they're still in the file; if you find the list of components they're in there, you have to drag one in to the model to see it. They're also at 1/1000th the scale of the rest of the model so they'll come out pretty small.
     
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I do this with legos...
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    dude you gotta show me how to do that..pretty sweet
     
  8. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, OK, come visit me and I'll give you a tutorial.
     
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    to bad your in NZ...lol you gots teamspeak?
     
  10. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yeah a bit far to go! no what is teamspeak?
     
  11. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    you have yourself a mic or a headset its basically VoIP kinda like skype
     
  12. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    OIC, just looking it up now. You're actually keen for me to give you some help with sketchup?
     
  13. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    oh yeah this application look like it has so much potential
     
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,906 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US

    www.goteamspeak.com

    Don't know how to run the .skp file :(. then again not checked what runs it yet lol .
     
  15. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
  16. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    ok then, well i'll download teamspeak and see how i go with that. i dont know if i have a microphone though, that could be a problem
     
  17. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    yeah..u might need a mic bro
     
  18. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yeah mate, found one. so what server?
     
  19. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    63.210.246.202:8690
     
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,906 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Just some info how to use. it's just copyied from our forum and our teamspeak is strict but if i see you both on there i'll move you both to a better channel.

    1. Install locate the shortcut to the program click it.

    2. Click were it says Connection ( Top Left )

    3. Select Connect ( New window pops up )

    4. Make sure the tab of your new window is on Local Addressbook

    5. Right click were it says servers and select add server

    6. Type the name of the server your connecting too.

    7. Make sure the the server name you just made is selected.

    8. Now look on the right side and this is were you add the server details and your name.

    9. Details to add include the following:

    Label - {The Name of the Server you want to conect to (example: +SD - SpecialDetachment)}.
    Server Addess - {IP of the Teamspeak Server you wish to connect to (example: 70.86.46.74:8767)}.
    Nickname - {Your In-Game Name (example: AsRock+SD)}.
    Allow Server to assign nickname - {Make sure this remains unchecked}.
    Anonymous - {This should be Checked until you become registered by a member of +SD}.
    Server Password - {leave this blank}.
    Auto-Reconnect - {select if you want to automatically reconnect if your connection is lost}.


    10. After that you just select connect ( Bottom right )

    11. As long as firewall has not stopped it you should of connected.

    12. To reconnect another time repeat steps 1. 2. 4. Select server you want to connect too. And ya should be in.

    Onced joined most Teamspeak opperators prefure you to select press to talk. So here it is.

    1. Once connected to Teamspeak Select Settings\Sound Input\Output Settings.

    2. New window popped up.

    3. Look were it says Voice Send Methered. Select Push To Talk.

    4. Click were it says set. Select a key you want to use to talk to others. I my self use Num 5 with caps lock turned off. Trial and error till you find a key thats good for you.

    Now ya basicly sorted and all ready.

    If no one here's you on Teamspeak. You might have to change the volumes on your playback \ Record on your mic. BUT if you use MSN Msger or Yahoo's you should be able to set your mic up though that..
     
    Cuzza says thanks.
  21. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    It's cool, got it working.
     
  22. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Progress

    As you can see I have no life and have been working on this more. I have now duplicated the video card and put the setup in a custon case with a powersupply at the front and a few fans. Just trying to see how closely I can fit it all in together. Three hard drives, I reckon they'd be awesome if I put in Raptor Xs. I was going to model the case all clear acrylic but the white looks pretty good, with clear side panels I like it.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  23. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,653 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Kick ass! I haven't used SketchUp yet - so you can apply materials and textures?
     
  24. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    You sure can although it's not something I've tried.

    Here's a link to the latest sketchup file for anyone who wants to have a look:

    http://myfreefilehosting.com/f/a3d1e168e0_4.37MB
     
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,653 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I definitely have to mess with SketchUp, I have a friend in TX who joined before Google bought them, I love modelling. BTW - the fans blades are exquisite.

    You should be proud... :toast: when you are done, are you going to overclock it? :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page