1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3DMark (2013)

Discussion in 'General Software' started by natr0n, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Lack of shaders doesn't matter too much, since they aren't fully utilized. As far as I am concerned, this is why we can OC these cards so well...they are barely used properly.

    Plug in a bunch of meters and check power consumption, and you'll see what I mean, I think. The same is true for ANYTHING on 7-series. 7970's raised cost is stupid, since it doesn't justify that cost with performance over the 7950, at all. 33% more money, 2% performance increase. :p


    AMD depends on the clock differences to make the real difference between these cards. Overclockers know better. ;) I started with 7950's for EXACTLY this reason.

    Keep in mind, my full rig with 3960x @ stock, pulls 500 W. with 3770k, it drops to 400 W. and easy 100W is the system including CPU, mem, drives, board ,etc, leaves 300W for the VGAs, or just 150W each. 7970 increases that a wee bit, about 35W at most with my cards. 7950 is spec'd to 225W, my benched 7950 card pulls 326W @ 1300 MHz. That's a huge increase.

    I also feel that the bad memory management here on 7-series really hold the 7970 back from making proper use of it's shaders. I've mentioned before that the problems with this gen are obvious, now more info makes this easier to understand, I think. The flicker and stutter problems, poor shader utilization, low power draw, etc, etc...it's all down to the memory management.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  2. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    cadaveca says thanks.
  3. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Yeah that's what I figured. I remember reading a few clock-for-clock reviews of the 7950/7970 back around launch that set them to the same clocks and found the 7970 on average to be something like 4% faster than the 7950. It's interesting - AMD relies on messing with clock speeds while Nvidia seems to rely more on shrinking the memory bus.

    Anyways, I've seen my rig suck down almost 1000W of juice at times with all my OC's... the Lightning 7970s can go absolutely nuts with power draw when overclocked.
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Absolutely. I get around 700W on OC with the 3770k combo @ 24/7 OC speeds(4.6 GHZ CPU, 1200 MHz on the cards).
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    BigMack70 and cadaveca say thanks.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Don't got 7950?


    I'll have numbers already, for example, 7970 get 10368 in 3dm11, 7950 gets 10062. Same clocks, same system. How close they are at same clocks is really surprising, makes me kinda regret 7970 purchase. Even in gaming...


    For sure 7970 is seeing some benefits in this bench, but overall, it's not much. I'm kinda using poopy ram right now, 2400 MHz C11, maybe I'll get the Dominator Platinums out again.

    [​IMG]




    :roll: I just love benching 3DMarks. :p

    Attached Files:

  7. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Weird... I'm gonna have to do some more testing now as my GPU is scoring 200 points worse (graphics subscore) at very similar clocks. A ~200 point (4-5%) advantage is what I figured the 7970 should have.

    Are you guys using 13.2 beta 5?
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yessir, that driver. And yes, the point weirdness does happen, try a reboot. I can see when it's slow right at start of test now, must have run this about 200 times already this week. :banghead:
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    nope no 7950 wish i had the 7970's :ohwell:

    if you dont want that 7970 you can let me have it :roll:

    im running 2600 10-12-12-31 1T 1.65v :)
  10. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
    cadaveca says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's the new review rig card. Next WHQL I'll do a big rebench, been using the 7950's, but those will go into my gaming rig, since obviously the pair is faster than the 7970.


    I had just hoped that the card would be a bit more flexible with voltage controls, and while VGA hotwire does work, it only adds .025V to the GPU.:banghead: I'll get a trimpot and mod it properly in a bit here, got family stuff to deal with first. Which means my 4 kids are running around the house, and I gotta paly medic when the eventual casualties ensure. :roll:




    Yeah, pretty close still...I guess the 7950 is the card to use for benching this one. How many clock like mine do, though, I wonder?
  12. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    That is a nice 7950 you have there.

    My R4E just went up in smoke. :cry:
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I am running a 7970 BIOS..kinda makes me wonder if something funky is going on there.


    And thqat sucks, BTW. Really...:cry:
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA

    Attached Files:

  15. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    I’m glad you mentioned that because I’ve been thinking about getting a 7950 and flashing it and then cross firing it with my 7970.

    Yeah my R4E just died.:mad:
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  16. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Ok so how do I do this?

    :pimp:
  17. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    892
    natr0n|115159|16451|5213|Radeon HD 7870|AMD Phenom II X6 1100T|1125/1450|4,000 MHz
    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/163636

    Maybe I can go higher but stable is good.


    __________________________________________________
    I added some more results PLEASE post proper to get added.
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Find BIOS, flash to card, reboot?

    :roll:

    Seems to be two types of BIOS for 7950/7970. One type will work, the other will not. 7950/7970 BIOS is generally exchangeable.
    Techtu says thanks.
  19. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Should I ideally be sticking to the same manufacturer?
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nah, it's not that simple. I haven't gone through the BIOSes that work, and those that don't, to find out which is which yet, but even within OEMs will be BIOSes that don't work on all cards.

    But yeah, it is safest to stick with BIOSes form boards with similar PCB.
  21. J_AN_O New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    amd hd 6990 vs 7970

    And what is the performance difference between my amd hd 6990 and amd hd 7970 which is better? :)

    but my problem tykke sda it controls is 13.2 beta when I turn on after turning pc game black screen randomly freezes and pc and when I installed 13.1 again so it went smoothly, I do not know if I only I problem from 13.2 beta 5 and so on
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  22. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Well now you can get the Maximus V Extreme:)
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,055 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Cool man, nice to see people hopping onto the Max settings chart. :)
    Been wanting to see that here for years.
    :toast:
  24. J_AN_O New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hd 6990 result 3d mark

    at least you can see what is the difference between amd and intel :) but only so that I would not say they crysis 3 in 13.2 beta 5 better send it to me as the 7970 Intel: D
    but again 13.2 beta 5 freezes my pc right after the start when I turn on the game at least 4 times I have to restart the PC :)


    3DMark rating :)

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/167268 low :D
  25. Enmitynz

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    91 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Aotearoa, the land of the thieving bees
    Can you please update my score? slight overclock from 1050 to 1150Mhz on the 7970's.

    Enmitynz|meh|meh|12618|2 x Radeon HD 7970s|Intel Core i5-3570k|1150/1500|4,500 MHz

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/169840

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page