1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3DMark Vantage Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Asylum, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. klz_nqn

    klz_nqn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    yeah.. i think i know what the problem is.. you said that its impossible to get your gpu ram frecuency higher.. why is that? the HD5000 series have error correction..so.. you shouldn't be able to get any artifacts while overclocking..
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Because it grey screens at speeds higher than 1170.
  3. klz_nqn

    klz_nqn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    :wtf: grey screens?? :wtf:


    if you can, post an image cause i don't get the meaning of that
  4. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    put your memory to 1300 and see what happens :p

    looks a lot like this [​IMG]

    Although it shouldn't matter what PCI-E slot I occupy with the card, Vantage gave me 400 more points.

    [​IMG]

    BiNGE|Sapphire 5850|1020/1165|17714|i7 920@4.2GHz
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  5. klz_nqn

    klz_nqn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    well i tried 1300 on the memory and.. its working :roll:
  6. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Pretty amazing card you have there klz :)
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    cards are just like CPU's Binge, maybe he just got a better one bro. Those vantage scores are still very good IMO for a single 5850. remember vantage is a nvidia benchmark bro, they shine in it.
  8. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    It's only an NV benchmark when you include physX. Vantage is a DX10 benchmark.
  9. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Heres my new personal best with the 285.
    Took alittle tinkering to get it to stop crashing.
    Asylum|XFX GTX285|735/1336/1560|16321|i7 920@4.5Ghz

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2009
  10. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    i think theres a couple of limiting factors in my rig. the ddr2800 for one i can run at 4-4-4-12@800Mhz or 5-5-5-15@1000...i bench better at 800 though. the other limiting factor is the phenom, compared to the 4+ Ghz i7's out there my 3.8Ghz is the most i can get out of it...on air lol...
  11. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    And clock for clock the phenom II is not so beastly as i5/i7's A Phenom II at 3.8Ghz is compared to a i5 at 3.4-3.5Ghz right? Same goes for my q9550. The Phenom II 940 at 3.0Ghz is on par with my 2.8Ghz q9550 yet they have the same cores but a Phenom II processor needs to be 200Mhz faster to be on par with a core 2 quad q9000 series.


    *EDIT* Phenom II's are still very great processor's and for the money you pay for what they do is awesome. Even though a Phenom II aint so fast clock for clock, it dosn't show almost at all in video games. So dont worry we all have fast quad's :D
  12. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Shevanel|His 5770 Xfire|850/1200|P17215| i7 920@4Ghz

    PPU disabled

    [​IMG]
  13. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I have to geta 5770. Price/performance on those cards is amazing!
  14. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
    Here are my benches............sorry, but most of the time I managed to forget taking screenshots with CPU-Z and GPU-Z on....but I don't overclock my system........



    XFX RADEON HD 5770 1GB (850, 4800) 09.11

    [​IMG]


    XFX RADEON HD 5770 1GB (950, 5200) 09.11

    [​IMG]

    SAPPHIRE RADEON HD 5850 1GB (725, 4000) 09.11

    [​IMG]
  15. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    My 1st ATI cards ever.. and I really like them thus far. $330 for near 5870 performance. I hope no problems arise but I like what I'm seeing.
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yes I agree bro. That's going to be my next card :)
  17. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    my only complaints are I am noticing stutter in MW2 @ 60fps steady. All other games run just fine and max'd out.

    I don't know if it's drivers or just xfire issues
  18. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    The issues with crossfire are driver issues.
    shevanel says thanks.
  19. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Cool. i hear the 9.12's are coming soon. Maybe it'll fix it.

    I won't smash this thread to OT but while I have you guys on the hook..

    Since I know jack about xfire really.. would it be possible / beneficial if I disabled xfire when playing games that I know don't really need it?
  20. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I don't see the point. Your 2nd card is still sucking up power, but it won't be under load.
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    My first time with c/f I had that issue, however this time around every game runs fine.
  22. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    well to test I disabled xfire and started MW2.. the game ran smooth with no stutter.

    I did a quick search, it seems that MW2 doesnt support xfire (go figure) yet..

    I only play it once in a while on spec ops mode so I'm not worried about it. I'm more concerned with upcoming DX11 games.. these older games I can play my daughters Pc if I have to lol.
  23. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Got my 2 x Evga 295 Co Ops in last night.
    Anyone know how to get the Evga voltage tuner or anything else to work with those?
    Be home after while to do some benching.
  24. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Co-ops can't be voltage tuned. Only the dual PCB 295s had voltage control. You must hard-mod to get results.
  25. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Was afraid you would say that.
    May be they will clock good without a increase.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page