1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3dmark06 score

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Reynardin, Aug 8, 2008.

  1. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I just ran the 3DMark06 Basic Edition, and got a score of 10796 3DMarks. Is that a good, bad, or decent score for my current hardware? If it is bad, what can I do to improve it without spending too much/any money?
    (cpu is OCed to only 3.5 Ghz atm, Gfx isn't OCed at all)
     
  2. Duxx Guest

    Nearly same setup netted me ~14000. Overclock the card ~800/1100/1800 and see if you cant push cpu to 4.0(ran 4.2 for my 8400)
     
  3. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Looks about right
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    yours does seem low. i can get 14,000+ with an OC'd 8800GT, and the boost from a quad is only 1,500 points or so.

    its not drastically low, but it means something could definately be tweaked to make it faster (however, what those tweaks may entail is not easy to find out)
     
  5. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Have you tried going higher on the CPU??

    What is your memory set at?

    If you are just looking for a better score you could try setting NVidia control panel to 'performance' mode for a benchmark. It may or may not make a difference and you can always put it back for normal usage.
     
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    hmm, i scored low 13,000's with my q6600, oc to 3Ghz. upp that gfx card a little.

    does that make a difference in score? Sry not to mean to stead the thread.
     
  7. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Which part?
     
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    setting it to performance from quality
     
  9. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Here, I ran a quick experiment for you:

    I didn't bother running the CPU benches for this, only the 4 video tests.

    Quality Mode:
    [​IMG]

    Performance Mode:
    [​IMG]
     
  10. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Energy FX that is a big jump in points for changing modes. I'll have to do that for benching runs, maybe it will help me break the 15,000 mark again. Quite interesting none the less.
     
  11. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Let me know how it goes. Keep in mind that if you are going from 'application' mode to 'performance' you might not see much of a difference at all. But I know there are people that like to force quality (like me) in which case this does help recover a few points.
     
  12. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Tried OCing it to the 800/1100/1800, but it didn't work: tons of artifacts, and crash after ~5 mins.
     
  13. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    how do I get to the NVidia control panel? I can't find it on my computer. (Might not be installed on it, if so, where can I get it?)
     
  14. Duxx Guest

    Start from stock and slowly up the mhz in core/mem/shaders. Not every card is made the same and therefore some overclock better than others. You can link shaders if you like or do seperately. It will definitely make a difference in your score.
     
  15. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'll give this a try. I've found that 753/1081/1882 is pretty stable, gonna try moving up from there.
     
  16. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok, using the OC in my previous post, I managed to get 11k. I'll get back to this later when i'm finished with my SAT prep =)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2008
  17. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Btw, what resolution / anti-aliasing level do you guys use to determine your 3dmark score?
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    you need to use the default settings of 1280x1024 and no AA/AF (in program or Nv CP)
     
    Reynardin says thanks.
  19. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thanks Mussels.

    I'd OC my cpu more, but that would mean upping the voltage, and increasing the heat generated. The pins which my cpu cooler came with are really crappy and don't hold it firmly enough to the cpu, so i'm gonna wait on that until I get around to buying the good ones.
    As it is, I'm already running it at 38~41C on idle, and 60~65C under load, so I don't want to risk it.
     
  20. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    dropyour memeory speed down 5 or 10mhz, to below 1080 where it is, and it should help raise the core/shader clock up.

    don't use nTUNE, its a shitty program, and caused my nforce stuff to go awall, and caused a few bsods, the nTUNE program tends to play around with bios settings.

    what multi are you using for that cpu?
     
  21. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i use rivatuner, and im using a 9x multiplier i think. I'll try lowering the memory speed.
     
  22. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    with a dual core you should be able to drop that multi down and raise the fsb a little that helps with synthetic benchmark programs, and i know with my quad, it helps alot to run it with a 8x440 fsb instead of 9x391. Ive noticed that with video rendering and editing and what not it shaved mins of of rendering time, and something more than that depending on how long it is.
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Really? 400x9 or 450x8 makes absolutely no score or performance difference for me.
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    with a 1:1 ration his ram speeds would be around 790 and 880, which would most likely be the cause for the difference.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page