1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3GB Memory

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Demos_sav, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I am planning to add more memory. But this is my question. Can Windows XP home edition 32-bit handle 3GB of RAM?:confused:
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    If not, it can be close. A little fiddling with the pagefile may be in order.
  3. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    How do I do that?
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I think Windows XP 32 bit is limited to 3GB, so you should be right ;)
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    32bit supports 4Gb. I read that XP Pro supports more than home, I think it supports up to 8, not entirely sure on that.
  6. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    xp pro supports 4...the only OS that supports 8 is Mac iirc...

    Yes its control panel > System >Advanced tab > Advanced > Virtual Memory [Click Change]
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2007
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What?

    Ive never heard of XP 32-bit being able to support more than 3GB
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    All the 32bit Windows support a maximum of 4GB. But that 4GB includes the pagefile, and the memory space your add-in cards consume, including gfx, if iirc. It's due to PAE (Physical Address Extensions). That's about the extent of my knowledge, however. Maybe someone with a little more than me will come and explain it a little better.

    @Domos- Sorry, all I can remember off the top of my head is that you can reach the pagefile settings by right-clicking on My Computer and choosing properties. I think it's under the advanced tab, but my XP isn't bootable atm, so I can't confirm.
  10. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    thats from the mac website...
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Well I know many people have had trouble installing 4GB of RAM under 32bit windows, as it doesnt recognise it. This is probably why...
  12. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    from where :confused:
  13. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Everywhere

    Ive read constant posts even here on TPU having problems with 4GB memory, and the solution has always been "32bit does not support more than 3.2GB" or something along those lines

    Ill dig up a thread for ya.
  14. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    my question is, whether i can do 3 gig of ram or not, whats the point?
    you could never use 3 gigs of ram...

    your cpu would be seriously overworked if it was going into the 3gb range of ram, which means that you probably wouldnt see any performance increase anyway...
  15. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=25159&highlight=4gb memory bit
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=24724&highlight=4gb memory bit
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=22518&highlight=4gb memory bit

    And a quote from W1zzard himself:
    Don't argue with W1zzard :p
  16. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    3GB is really the limit. While it may support 4GB Xp (home and pro) only recognizes 3GB. Kind of crappy, but its what we have. Now, I Believe the 64bit version supports more and recognizes more.
  17. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    wtf...so microsoft's website is bullshitting us :p
    what a bunch of bastards :laugh:
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Yes 64 supports more, but you'll have to check at MS to see how much. I believe they artificially limit it.
  19. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Lol double post? Lemme guess...that 30 second thing stuffed u up :p?

    I hear 64 bit can support 12GB ;)
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    ANd if iirc, an unlimited 64bit os can actually support up to 128TB
  21. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    nah i double clicked...lagged for some reason...
    i wouldnt count on that lol

    what do you mean by "unlimited??"
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thats a lot of RAM :p
  23. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Well, if you look into it, MS, for example, limits the amount of ram the 64bit OSes can use, by programming limits into the OS itself. If it weren't for these limits, the theoretical max supported is 128TB.
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Come to think of it guys, that may be GB not TB. Either way, it's a lot of ram.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page