1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3rd and 4th memory slot problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by james888, Mar 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    <--Specs
    I cleared cmos so settings are all at stock.

    I can not get my computer to boot if I have a ram stick in the 3rd or 4th slot. Those are the two slots on the right side out of four slots. By not boot I mean that the computer turns on (fans lights etc) but I get no beeps and it shortly turns off without me being able to even enter the bios. It will turn on again repeating this over and over. :cry:
    I can have upto the two left slots populated giving me 4gb of single channel ram. This setup will let me get into windows etc. It does not matter which of my four sticks are in which slots.

    I have let the computer run for awhile hoping that the motherboard wills somehow find itself a fix. I also have cleared cmos repeatedly with the button and also by removing the battery. I have tried no other fixes beyond this.

    I did just do two things that could possibly of caused this.
    One, I just took apart my watercooling loop and installed an apogee drive II. Two, while my loop was apart I tried cleaning off excess soldering flux and residue from motherboard as I was curious as to if it would actually help with my overclock. I did get sticky surfaces and cleaned them with a toothbrush, 99% alcohol, and a coffee filter. I did this to my soundcard, gpu, and motherboard. Gpu and soundcard are having no problems at this time.

    As always, any help is appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Did you try swapping the DIMMs instead to make sure that they're good? Do we know that we're working with memory that's confirmed to work?

    Without the other two DIMMs populated, does CPU-Z say you're running in dual-channel mode? If both DIMMs are on the same channel it could be a connection or IMC issue.
     
  3. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Single channel was confirmed with cpuz. I did test each stick alone, and they all got into windows. I then proceeded to try varying ram placements, figuring out that I can use the first two slots.

    I should also note that I checked for anything odd like a bent pin or dust bunny in those ram slots. I did not find anything. I also used canned air and blew out the slots just in case.
    This ram and motherboard have been playing pretty nice for the over a year. This ram also happens to by on the qualified memory list for this motherboard.

    Newegg has pics of this model of motherboard if anyone wants to looks.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If you're not over-tightening the cooler than your IMC could have a bad channel. Either that or the connection in the motherboard is bad, but you won't be able to confirm that without either testing your CPU in another board or testing another CPU in your board.

    Can you run two DIMMs in either of the two sets of black slots or blue slots. Maybe it's only a single DIMM slot that is broken?

    Try both blue slots together and both black slots together. I take it both DIMMs work when both blue and black closest to the CPU are populated when you say "closest to the left".
     
  5. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    I will loosen the cpu block and see if that does anything. I also have no other board and no other cpu I can test with.

    I have tried, I believe all placement of ram. I have tried blue + blue and black + black. The only combination I can get to work is the two left slots. Not all 8gbs was bought at the same time. I also have been keeping the two sets together. By that I mean I have tried 1st set of 4gbs in both blue slots and set 2 in both blue slots etc.

    Yes, closest to the left is closest to the cpu.

    The part I find oddest is that I get no beeps or anything.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    So it won't boot if you place only 1 dimm in either of the right most slots?

    Sounds like you have a bad channel on your CPU if that's the case.
     
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Correct.

    Bad channel? Blue + Blue makes a dual channel. Wouldn't it be bad channels? My knowledge on cpu memory channels doesn't go far beyond the definition of single/dual/quad channel memory and how it works on the motherboards I have had.

    Why all of the sudden? Could it be that placing my new cpu block, I over tightened? It is not delided, not that it can be either. The instructions say to tighten the until the springs are fully compressed which is where I went to.

    I am going to let it run a few more while the motherboard trys to make a fix while I sleep. Has helped before.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    You may have a magically bent pin... it happens :\
     
  9. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    I have tried is removing the processor; clearing cmos; reseating the processor. No luck.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Right, so the first blue and black is one channel, and the second blue and black are the second channel. By populating just the blue slots, you're saying put 1 DIMM on the first slot for each controller since dual channel requires both channels to be populated. Populating the first two lets you run in single channel off one channel. Populating either the 3rd or 4th dimm slot alone not booting is either a bad connection with the motherboard or a bad IMC, but if it did boot it would be using the 2nd channel instead.

    Did you ever run memory in both blue slots or both black slots or has memory always been in the first two slots?
     
  11. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    By that description, I am unable to boot or even get into the bios if a memory slot is in the second channel.

    When I first got this system I had 4gb, 2 sticks in the blue slots. A few months later I bought another 4gbs, 2 sticks and filled all the slots. I have tried all ram placements in the slots including blue + blue only and black + black only. The second channel did work until I most recently put it back together if that is what you are getting at. To put it very simply, it will not boot or beep if either the third or fourth slot are populated at all.

    I would like to thanks you for your help so far and your very very quick responses.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're welcome. If I didn't want to help I wouldn't post half the time at TPU :p and you're more than welcome.

    Just so I understand this correctly, no matter what memory configuration, if a DIMM is in the 3rd or 4th slots (with or without any other dimms populated,) it will turn on, fans will spin but it will just hang without posting or beeping? Since all the DIMMs work in in the first two slots it's not bad memory, that's for sure. The real question is if it is the motherboard or the processor, and I'm not exactly sure how to figure out which it is. Considering there is no beep it could be the CPU but I don't have enough information to say that for certain. It is very suspicious that the entirety of the second channel is having trouble though which makes me lean towards the IMC, but could be wrong.
     
  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Correct.

    I don't post a problem here at tpu if it is not a hard one that I can't fix. ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Heh, yeah. I hate to recommend it but unless you have another CPU or motherboard to rule each of them out your best option is to buy a new one to test with or RMA the CPU and see what happens.

    You could grab a celeron for backup and test with it, but you still are looking at ~$40 USD.
     
  15. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    I wonder how much single channel memory would hit me in performance.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It depends on the application, it would benefit multi-threaded applications more than anything else but you're chopping your memory bandwidth in half by doing it.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,118 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    I'd RMA the board first. In my experience it is far more likely that the RAM slots on the board got damaged than the CPU loosing a channel on the IMC.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    I agree. I really don't think the cpu went bad. If anything the board is the one that had the possibility of some abuse. I was reinstalling watercooling stuff and I did wash the board. It did dry for about 48-56 hours.

    I washed my gpu and soundcard also an they came out fine. I don't know. I was curious if it would actually help my overclock.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Almost no difference....I did this on accident when I got this board....
    Could you post a screen of CPU-Z memory tab
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Wash? What did you wash it with?
     
  21. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,647 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    I cleaned it with rubbing alcohol. I used a toothbrush also. It used a toothbrush and a distilled water to rinse off some dish soap I used because there was a sticky spot that wasn't just going away. You must of missed that part of the OP.
    I am now pretty sure it is bent pins. I keep trying to get it to boot with ram in those slots. I noticed that the two right slots are harder to get a stick down than the two good ones. I can not see anything obstructing it; there is no visible difference between the two good slots and the two bad ones.

    I'll get a cpuz shot next time I boot into windows on it since you asked jm.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Aw, that's a shame. Time to pack that mobo up and ship it back if it is still under warranty. At least it isn't an ASUS board. :p

    Please let us know how the RMA goes though, several years ago I had an excellent experience with MSI support. I'm just curious since it has been quite some time and I haven't heard anyone complain about it yet.
     
  23. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    MSI customer service is excellent here in the US. Just don't be specific and play dumb.
     
  24. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,672 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I was very specific when I broke my MSI motherboard several years ago and I got it back in 2 weeks. I think not being specific could be bad. Tell them exactly what your machine is doing, but don't speculate for them though.
     
  25. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Its good to tell them what its doing but nothing more...they will ask for less info and the process moves faster...Never tell them stuff like you washed the board...just tell them you have 4 memory sticks and 2 don't work and you tested all 4 sticks and they work fine but slots X and X do no t work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page