1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3rd and 4th memory slot problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by james888, Mar 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,338 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    I don't know if you still want to see this.
    [​IMG]

    Before I Rma it I am going to play with the board. See if washing it as descibed in that post did actually help my overclock.

    You have to be specific enough to tell them what is wrong but they do not need to know I washed the board. It does not appear that damaged the board anyways. I must of done something wrong installing.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,475 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    How did you wash the motherboard?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,338 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    I went by this guide. Cleaning off excess soldering flux and residue from motherboard. I there were some spots that got sticky and were quite visible. My soundcard had a ton. To my exact method. I pored 99% propyl alcohol on the back. I checked for sticky. The spots that were sticky I tried wiping away with more iso and a coffee filter. That did not work on some spots. I dipped the tip of a toothbrush in some dawn soap and dunked the brush in some distilled water, then scubbed. I then rinsed with more iso and dabbed dry with another coffee filter. Then I let it sit for, the plan was 24 hours, but ended up being 48-56 hours.

    And no, it did not help my overclock. Curiosity satisfied.
    HammerON says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,897 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Ok the reason I asked you to post CPU-z was because you said slots 3 & 4 were having issues or something like that and I also said I accidentally ran my memory in single channel on accident with this board....

    When I got this board I too had issues with slots 3&4 so I put my memory in slots 1&2 and it ran fine but just like your CPU-Z screen shot I found my memory was running in single channel....

    So I tested it...I found if you populate all 4 slots there was no issue with slots 3&4 and it ran in DUAL channel....So I then put the 2 sticks of memory I bought for this board back in with 1 stick in SLOT 1 and the other in SLOT 3 and voila my board worked just fine and my memory was in DUAL CHANNEL....

    Not saying you have the same problem but its worth a try before you RMA....


    LOL I forgot I actually put my memory in slots 2&4 because this memory was to tall and got in the way of my HSF
    but here's a screeny anyways
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,165 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It doesn't even post if he only populated DIMM 3 or DIMM 4, he did essentially try this and it failed.
  6. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,897 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    and neither does my board...if you populate both 3&4 of my board and nothing else.

    I'd post a screeny of it but LOL the board wont post.
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,338 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    I am thinking now this was more a question about your possible washing of the a board.

    I'll try your configuration just for the sake of it. I have tried every combination of placement, and maybe even all the combinations of the 4 sticks in different placements. Three long evenings of doing that with hope.

    Honestly, I can not tell a difference between having single channel and dual channel really. It did drop me 5fps in natural selection 2, which I play a lot.

    I am not 100% sure the board is even under warrenty any more. It has only been a 1.5 years so I assume so. I will be checking tonight. Msi does not even make my board anymore so I might get something newer too. I kinda don't want to be without my gaming computer for a few weeks. A few days was hard enough with the boredom. I don't really watch tv so I had to do ... Gasp... stuff around the house.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Why dont you try bios recovery, if your board has the recovery feature or you can try updating the bios to latest version, your bios could possibly be corrupt
  9. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,338 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    Tried that today. Did not work.

    I was telling a friend about this and he apparently got a lga1155 system and did not tell me. I tested today with his stuff and is definitely my motherboard. I will be putting in an rma form soon. I am trying to get another system up temporatilly with my c2d 6300.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,165 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    As in your put your memory in his motherboard or you put his CPU in your motherboard? If your tested the memory in his machine then you still don't know if it is the CPU or motherboard yet.
  11. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,338 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    We traded cpu's not memory. I know the memory is working. I have another system of my own I had tested that takes ddr3. When I had his cpu I would not boot, not even to the bios. When he had my cpu, he boot up immediately. That was with each system having all four sticks populated. Mine did boot with the two sticks closest to the cpu with his cpu.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,338 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    I did eventually ship back the msi motherboard on April 6th. I just today april 25th got a replacement back. The asked to no questions and there was no hassles. I called once and the answerer was rude. Hung up on me as soon as I said "That answers my question". The only remark I got back was swapped.

    This new board works better than the one I had before. I can get a better overclock.
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page