1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3TB HD issues

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Hotobu, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. Hotobu

    Hotobu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    278 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    [​IMG]

    Pictured above is my problem. I've installed the 3TB driver for the motherboard and it still shows up as 2 drives. On top of that I can't format the second partition (New Simple Volume is greyed out). I'd like it format it as one large HD if possible. Not sure what I need to do here.

    OS is Win 7 Pro 64 bit.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Initialize as a GPT volume "??" Someone else may need to chime in.
  3. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,310 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    AZ
    odd, I didn't have any issues getting my 3TB raid to work. same windows 7 pro 64-bit
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I know my Sabertooth had a BIOS update recently to allow support for over 2TB drives.
  5. TheOne

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    225 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Right click on "Disk 7" and see if there is an option to convert to GPT.
    Hotobu, yogurt_21 and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  6. Hotobu

    Hotobu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    278 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    LOL thanks. Never even noticed that option. On one hand I feel kinda dunce-like for not finding that, but my happiness due to me being able to use my drive properly overcomes this. Things are good now.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page