1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3TB issues?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Relyt, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Relyt

    Relyt

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    La Habra,CA
    I've got a buddy's rig that's having issues with a 3tb HDD. It detects all 3tb in the bios so there's no issues there. What we're trying to do is get it into two 1.5 partitions and instead he's got three (1.47tb, 746gb,583gb). None of which are loaded with an OS, strictly for storage. Any ideas on how to get it down to two partitions guys?
     
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,172 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    delete the 746gb and 583gb partitions and reformat them into one partition.
     
    Relyt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Relyt

    Relyt

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    La Habra,CA
    Can this be done through windows directly or or does it have to be done else where (os disk or otherwise)?
     
  4. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,172 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    persoanlly I would do it with the OS disk as that's what I'm familar with, but I do think it can be done in windows.

    Control Panel-System and Security-Administrative Tools- Create and Format Hard Disk Partitions

    I don't have a available hard drive to try it out with, but it looks like it can be done.
     
    Relyt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,966 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    The easiest way is to use Disk Management in Windows to do this.
     
    Aquinus and Relyt say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. Relyt

    Relyt

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    La Habra,CA
    Formating in GPT solved the issue, thanks for all the help guys!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page