1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4 fps in oblivion....

Discussion in 'Games' started by adireaudio15s, Dec 24, 2006.

  1. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    717
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Download CPU-Z and either take a screen shot of the mainboard tab or tell us what it says. This will give us the information we need to know what processors your motherboard can support.
     
  2. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok ill do that cpu-z thing im not going to say im totally in the dark about this stuff i know a little about a lot you could say. now as for the prosessor i already bought it its just $100 w/ next day shipping so you dont have to be that concerned about. yea a new mobo would be nice but i just dont want to upgrade it. as for the 1600x pro being a bottle neck its brand new has 512mb ddr2 christ i figured that was enough w/o buying a x1900(pice becomes and issue):( the x1600 is replacing a radeon 9000 so i cant comlain..anyway if i did get a new mobo i would build a comp from barebones the mods to this computer are fin- then if i experence more problems ur more then welcome for mobo combos somthing with duo core cpus
     
  3. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    dont talk crap that x1600 is no where near a bottle neck in his system in fact just so his system could keep up with it he is gonna need 1gb ram and a 2.4-2.8 (thats his max cpu if im correct 400fsb) just to get the best out of it, it would be a bottle neck if he had a decent dualcore proccy,decent mobo and 1gb+ ram as thats the only thing holding my system back gaming wise but i can still play oblivion on high with hdr at 30fps+ avg so please dont tell him to buy another graphics card when hes just upgraded it, there is no point getting a better card with that system even when he gets a new cpu as the system will hold it bk, imo with a faster proccy and 1gb he will have the perfect balance.
     
  4. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    what country are you in ? ill have a look for a good processor for you if you like, and that will make a diff, also if you have $200 to spare i would spend around $100-150 on the cpu and upgrade ur ram to 1 gb, that along with ur x1600 will give u a huge improvement.

    (p.s dont listen to people slating the x1600 you have its not the best card in the world but thats is like 5x -10x faster and better at the very least than ur 9000pro)
     
  5. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here is the cpu-z screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  6. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i also noticed that one of my stics of memory is 100mhz and the other 2 are 133 if that matters i have diffrent sticks but i didnt want to change them out becouse i didnt know waht slots they were in but now i do m gonan get that 64mb outta there! i have a 512 256and 64
     
  7. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yea thanks could you please take a look i live in the usa
     
  8. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    show us some screen shots of all the tabs on cpuz
     
  9. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
  10. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yea thats it here are those other tabs you requested. so it looks like i can re-sell that oter prosessor heh i just wanna stop for a sec an thank all who've helped me out so far u guys are great!:roll: :respect:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Results?
     
  13. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    havent got it yet it should be here tomarrow afternoon i still need to get some paste but i think the local computer store sells it, i will install after work and post my results
     
  14. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yeah pull that pos 64mb stick outta there its holding back your other 2 sticks as its running at 100 instead of 133 also remeber to keep us updated when you have got your new proccy. :rockout:
     
  15. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    i'm not sure how many people said this, but the radiant AI (what all the npcs have in oblivion) is very cpu heavy, that's why your slowest part of the game is in town, instead of the forests like most people. if you can swing it, get the core 2 duo e6300 and a mobo. fry's has been running deals with some core 2 duo and a free mobo (the proccy changes, although they just had an e6400 and a mobo with agp and ddr2 and ddr for 229 in my advert this morning)

    see if you can pick one of those up, they will rock your sox in town. your gpu will be the only bottleneck for a while, esp if you oc the cpu.
     
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  17. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hes not even got ddr1 hes running 832 sdram @ 100mhz so he'd need a new mobo, proccy and ddr1/2 ram :eek: although i think the 64mb stick he has in there is whats causing it to run at 100 instead of 133
     
  18. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is the mainboard specs off pc wizard General Information :
    NorthBridge : Intel i845
    SouthBridge : 82801BA (ICH2) LPC Interface Controller

    NorthBridge Information :
    Architecture : HUB
    Manufacturer : Intel (Intel Corporation)
    Codename : Brookdale
    Revision : B0
    Bus Speed : 101 MHz
    FSB Frequency : 403.9 MHz (QDR)
    FSB max. Support : 400 MHz
    RAM max. Support : DDR (266 MHz)

    the max fsb is only 400mhz not 800

    will i need to update my bios to run this diffrent prosessor http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...DME:L:AAQ:US:1
    im lookiing at duo core cpus with mobo' on ebay for my new build
     
  19. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    You can run some of the 533fsb p4s. Look at the CPU support list i gave above.
     
  20. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello all i got the cpu put in by a computer guy i know in town we booted it up and it worked prefectly tried oblivion and it works great still a little sluggish at times but i havent really tried any other settings. its a good thing i did bring it it becouse when we opend the case he spotted 3 bulged capaticiors one was leaking onto the mobo (tell from the light brown rsein) so he replaced those and it really is going good we saw that the cap's were right next to the prosessor he said it minght be a heat issue so we also added another fan to the case. overall i think i made a good desicion im done with the mods to this puter thanks for all the help! also bios showed that the mem ws running at 133, he ran a windows ram test disk (iv'e never seen before)its runs 18 or so tests and they were all good so im happy!:rockout:
     
  21. adireaudio15s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any safe practices for over clocking this bizzatch
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page