1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4 GB RAM - BF 4 stuttering a lot.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by itsakjt, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hi everyone, I have the configuration as stated on my specs. I am getting pretty decent FPS in BF 4 with my 6770 overclocked as in specs(35 FPS average on 1600*900 some high, some ultra but antialiasing off). But after playing for say 5-10 mins, the game stutters and lags like hell and I can see the HDD is constantly being accessed. I monitored and found that the RAM usage is really high. I don't have much background process and in idle, around 28% RAM is used which is good for 4GB
    Now new RAM is damn costly these days. It is almost impossible for me to buy a new 8 GB kit now but I will do it if it is absolutely required. Do you have the same problem too with 4 GB RAM? Help appreciated.
  2. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    The 4gbs of ram is probably choking you a bit. 6-8 cpu threads will also help. If I had the game, I would be able to run it at 60fps min at ultra on 2 gtx480s, or around 38fps on a single. It's quite cpu dependant, so an i7 will help a lot. Sorry, amd cpus I can't tell you about too much, but I'd go a 6 or 8 core model. If you like amd video cards, a 7950 or better is what you want to get.
    Vario says thanks.
  3. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,804 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    930
    You might need to defrag game is huge.

    try defraggler and see if it still stutters.
  4. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I know but my CPU is fine. People are getting 70-90 FPS with the CPU I have without overclocking with a 7950. I just need to upgrade my GPU and RAM but I am giving priority on the RAM.

    Yeah did it but no use. :( But I managed to reduce the stutter by slightly decreasing settings. Still RAM is 81% used.
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,704 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    I would give priority to the GPU, then the Ram. Trying to run BF4 on a 6770 has got to be frustrating. And for the record I was getting 50 fps with a single 7950 and a 3770 CPU on High
    itsakjt says thanks.
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I will see what I can do. Can you tell me when the price of DDR3 RAM will fall? If ever again? Or should I grab one 8 GB kit now?
  7. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,158 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    It has been going up for some time now, and I don't see it falling now that DDR4 has been finalised and factories starting to retool for its production. Grab another 4Gb kit if you have enough memory slots to save money.
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,654 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,065
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    You don't need defraggler if you are on Windows 7 or 8.

    You should definitely get another 4GB kit of memory. DICE recommends 8GB. I use about 5-6GB when im playing.

    And yes that 6770 is killing you too.
  9. Cruise51

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    87 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I would think 4GB would be a little low. Though you may not need 8GB either.
    6GB maybe?
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,654 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,065
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    8GB is pretty much the new gold standard.
    Vario says thanks.
  11. Cruise51

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    87 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    True... Though he is on a tight budget, I'd think 6GB would be enough for him to play smoothly.

    Correct me if I'm wrong though, I have no personal experience with BF4.
  12. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    The thing is if I can get 6 GB, I can get 8 GB also. I will sell my existing 2 GB sticks.
    As for the GPU, it is okayish. Getting 35-40 FPS average on high settings but AA is set to off. Nevertheless, as long as it looks good, I am happy. I can set some settings to Ultra too without any issues and without any FPS drop but then the RAM struggles. That's why I am more inclined to getting more RAM.
  13. HD64G

    HD64G

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    150 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    HDD is almost full I suppose. Or above 60-70% at least. Page file problem I think due to low speed of HDD because they lower their performance to half when getting filled above this. Which starts from the drain of system RAM.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,525 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,922
    It's pretty much been shown that 8 gb's of ram is needed with Battlefield 3. BF4 is no different.
    MxPhenom 216 and Jetster say thanks.
  15. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I played BF3 and still play it all at Ultra and 2x MSAA @1600*900 and get 40 FPS average in the same rig. So how come this is causing so much problem?
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,525 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,922
    It is more taxing on your system.
  17. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Frost Bite 3 is what is causing it ,Try to get another 4/8 gig memory and it should even out.

    Wow really overclocking the AMD with the stock cooler is also the problem,Try to downclock the cpu a few mhz and see if the problem is there.I would recommend a cheaper $40-$60 tower cooler .
  18. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    That overclock is done with reduced voltage and is still stable. The IMC voltage is increased. Overall, the temps are almost same irrespective of stock and overclock at load and idle and no question of throttling. I will be buying more RAM soon.
  19. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    I did an experiment about 1 years back with BF3.

    I have 16GB of ram so I turn off page filing. I found that BF3 actually uses up to 6 GB of RAM total if the resources are available. I would presume BF4 would use more.
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    Every time i turn off pagefile BF3 crashes on me - I also have 16gigs of ram. I just leave windows to manage pagefile instead of setting custom values.
  21. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    You have an stability problem.

    Been running 16GB since DDR2 (2006) without page file. Never had a page file related crash.
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  22. Enterprise24

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    My rig with 8GB RAM still feel some laggy in multiplayer mode.
    I read somewhere BF4 with highest setting can use RAM 9-10GB.
  23. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    nope.

    some other programs crash is well if i dont have pagefile on, its always how its been, Doesnt matter if it was on my old 2500k rig on this 3930k rig. some apps just NEED that pagefile there even if they dont use it.

    ::EDIT::

    Also what i mean by crash is that the program CTDs on start up. I never got BSODs unless it was running AMD Xfire in ARMA II with 6970s. For the better part I make sure my OCs pass at least 12hrs+ of prime95 before I greenlight the system for use.

    I rarely BSOD
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Update here. I installed a new update to the game and it is running so much better now. Almost zero stutter. :)
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    4GB is not good for BF3 or BF4 as erocker said. When I first built my 2600K system I used 4GB and a 560TI and it stuttered like no ones business! After getting 8GB it was buttery smooth with the 560TI
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page