1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4 GB RAM - BF 4 stuttering a lot.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by itsakjt, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah I will get a 8 GB kit soon. Anyone knows when the prices will drop? Or whether it will rise? Thanks.
  2. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,939 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Give me minute, while I fire up the time machine...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,652 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yes 6GB for BF3 is about right so 8GB min installed for BF4. It did not actually need the whole 8 but 4 wasn't enough. Just like 2 wasn't enough for BC2 nor 1GB for BF2.
  4. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,939 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,489 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,149
    Here they have been climbing pretty steadily the last year. If you bought 8GB sticks for €200 one and a half year ago you'd be able to sell them for €300 now. Now they seem pretty steady though, but I doubt we'll ever see those glorious days of €40 for a good 1600Mhz 8GB stick again. :(
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    My bad luck. :-( Better to grab them now I think.
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,489 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,149
    You have 4 slots though, and 2GB sticks can be found for pretty cheap if you're willing to go for used parts.
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I have 4 slots as well max 32 GB supported as of now. And I am not in for used parts. I have made up my mind and getting a new 8 GB kit along with a new full HD monitor. :)
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,125 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    Strange. I've never encountered BSOD or crashes related to page file being disabled. Went through countless apps, freeware, games etc. over the last 6 years of running both 8GB and 16GB with no page file. This is in both Vista & Windows 7.

    If my apps needed page file, its going fine without begging.
    Aquinus says thanks.
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,172 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You should get a better CPU cooler while your at it. I can see it overheating with your overclock real easily.

    That has been my experience as well...
    Dent1 and itsakjt say thanks.
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,926 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,503
    Also BF4 seems to have a memory leak. Top that off with only 4GB of RAM and its stutter city.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    wont fall. i grabbed a kit for 3.5k, 2 days before it became 5.5k XD lol


    n the topic of bf4, i wonder if ill be able to run ultra at my specs.
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    dont be foolish and get a used ram kit. they last ages and have liftime warranty.
    save money for a new video card or you wont be able to run much games at 1080p with a 6770. 6770 will feel like a 6450 then XD
    if you are lucky you will get 3K off that 6770 if u sell asap. add 9k and get a 7790.
    or get a 650 ti.
  14. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,847 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    900
    16gb even feels smoother than 8gb under windows 7 pro, idk if thats the case with all but I feel smoother with 16gb than when I run 8gb. 8gb is really all you need though, I have rarely come close to filling up a full 8gb.

    My dad's i7 930 was running 3x2 gb corsair xms? 1600 cas9 1.65 modules, we upgraded to 3x4gb (12gb) corsair 2000 (at 1600, cas9 1.5v, more stable, didn't perform rated too well) and it made a big difference. He has a lot of bloat and is aware (and proud) of his bloated OS. LOL. Stubborn.
  15. Eroticus

    Eroticus

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    242 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Israel
    BF4 Didn't used over 1.5GB of memory :p 4GB Enough ! don't worry ....


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Dent1 and de.das.dude say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    The thing is ultimately it all comes down to money. So I can't afford a new GPU at the moment.
    And I want a good dual channel 1600 MHz 8 GB kit. But I don't see anyone selling it 2nd hand. :-(
    As for the GPU, I will reduce resolution to 1600*900 if the games lag. I have seen the Dell S2240M on 1600*900 and it looks good enough.
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,125 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    More RAM will help, but the real issue is the 6770. That would be barely enough for BF3 on ultra, let alone BF4 ultra. You need a better video card too. Otherwise keep everything at medium.
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  19. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I agree that upgrading the GPU will help a lot. But is it absolutely necessary? I mean look, it is not that I have to play the game at the highest possible settings. I am playing it with the following settings and you will see the FPS on the screens as follows :

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It looks quite good and settings are good enough. The GPU is even able to handle texture quality and filtering at Ultra but then the game stutters after sometime of play because of insufficient RAM. I am getting 35-40 FPS most of the times. So its quite good.
  20. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,855 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947
    IMO turn off ambient occlusion,AA post set to low and set motion blur to 0.

    You will get better frames and card wont get hammered.

    *until you get more ram

    I had a 5770/6770 so I know what they can handle.
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
    itsakjt says thanks.
  21. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,070 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    You need more ram

    /thread

    Seriously tho.. that's the fix, you need 8GB to play this game without a ram bottleneck.

    The gpu can be upgraded later, just play on medium/high and not ultra
    itsakjt says thanks.
  22. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    the 8Gb is stander ram size for games, nothing reach 6Gb usage but 8 gb will be cool
    itsakjt says thanks.
  23. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,125 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    Is that campaign or online? The requirements for online is significantly more intense.

    64 players on the map online vs a few CPU controlled characters on campaign.
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    That is single player. I don't play multiplayer much. But I think it should run better because the CPU would not have to control any players at all. Time will tell. I don't feel like that I have to upgrade my GPU. As for my CPU, it is awesome thanks to the overclock I did to it. I have benchmarked and it is better than a FX6100, 6300 and sometimes even 8120.
  25. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,125 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    Multi player wouldn't run better. The CPU still have to perform calculations which the video card doesn't or hasn't done. i.e. sending / receiving server calculations and logs about where all 64 players are on screen, calculating damage, calculating physics, processing the audio for al 64 players including cars, jets and objects in your surrounding area that produce audio. Managing post processing for the GPU. I can go on forever.

    I'm not saying you need a new CPU I'm just saying multi player requires a beefier CPU than single player in general.


    This is false. An overclocked AMD Phenom II X4 955 would not be powerful than an FX6100, 6300 or 8120, especially in a game like BF4 which is multi thread and CPU heavy in general. Also consider those above mentioned CPUs can overclock up to 1Ghz above what a typical Phenom II can.


    Judging by your screen shots your system handles single player OK, if you just play campaign you're fine. The stuttering could be driver related or a slow HDD or anything really. But only having a 6770 and 4GB does stick out and if money was to be dropped those two issues should be solved first.

    But for now look into ATI's new Beta Driver http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2295/amd-catalyst-13-11-beta-8/
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page