1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4 GPU's when I only have 2 WHAT???

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AphexDreamer, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    AMD Overdrive is showing that I have 4 GPU's 0-3 when I only have one HD3870X2 how can this be and what do I look at?

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,711 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    Image is bad sir!
     
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    OMG man sorry, that was weird, I had the link. techpowerup.org is not working or something.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,711 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    looks to me like its showing 2D and 3D settings judging by the voltages being lower in 2 and higher in the other 2. just a guess tho.
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    one of your 4 3870x2s are OCed pretty far... looks like.

    ;)
     
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah, Actually I got all of them to 935 now, just running some tests.

    Look at this anyone have an answer? This is really messing with my head. Can anyone else with only one X2 confirm they have the same thing happening to them?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    maybe you DO have 2x2s. santa clause come early? how does she bench?
     
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    No really I just have one HD3870X2 ahhh.

    Well just look in the Vantage thread I should be top 15 under single ati cards if he updated it if not then like 16. By the way I just flashed it to default BIOS so I can OC in windows properly I'm going to run a Vantage right now at 950 right quick. By the way stock cooler:D
     
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    [​IMG]

    I think having AMD Overdrive run in the background is lowering my score.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page