1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

450W psu enough?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Pinchy, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Do we think a 450W PSU would be enough to power the following:

    Q6600
    ASUS P5k SE EPU
    4GB PC6400
    256mb HD3850
    Hard drive / disk drive

    Its got 17A split across two rails.

    I think it should be fine. The system will not be overclocked at all and wont even be at load all that often. It will mainly be used as a comp that plays HD movies and converts audio files from wav to mp3.

    Thx in adv :)
     
  2. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    what kind of power supply. the thermaltake one in your sig?

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nup just some generic one.

    I think its a rebrand of a "known" PSU, as generics dont normally have dual rails.
     
  4. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    I need to know the brand or model you intend to buy.

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    generic eh? eh... wouldn't risk it
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    As mentioned, need to know the exact make since 2 x 17A rails could mean anything. Whats crucial is the combined output of the 2 rails. For a generic PSU i'd imagine itd be 25A combined and therefore should be enough.

    As for reliability, thats anyone's guess. Can it actually last very long on high loads?

    Heres a video from corsair to explain what could happen. http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=14449

    Whats ironic is that the only PSU ive had pop, is a good quality corsair one (the one in my specs). :p While 2 generic ones are running strong in a couple of budget systems I built. To be fair my system does get a thrashing in terms of the loads I create.
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  7. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    if you already own it and it's no name. post the UL Number, it's a serial that starts with "E" it's under the backwards "RU" logo on the sticker.

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    According to OCCT, during a stability test my 3.3v power is actually suppling 1.2v >_>
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ill find that info out now.

    I have used stacks of generic ones and have no problems at all. That being said though, I think the place I get them from just has rebrands of quality PSU's...as I have never seen a generic 550W with 19A and 17A rails.
     
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Still, I would never trust a machine like that to a generic power supply.
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    there are 2 types, continuous or peak. continuous is set number of wattage, peak can pull more wattage than rated for, the Cooler Master Real Power Pro 850W that was reviewed recently can actually pull 1000W.

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  12. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ok....its actually a 500W PSU and has an 8A rail and a 13A rail (total 21A).

    I cant find the UL thing though. All I can tell you is that its a "power case PDEZ-524" PSU.

    Lol brands dont worry me. I have had a similar system running on a generic, overclocked and all with no problems whatsoever.
     
  13. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    [​IMG]

    almost every power supply has one.

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    yeap. corsair's are rated for continous. I did the calculations once and I think mine came out to 538w
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nup nothing.

    All its got is a tick, followed by "N14100" and then the big CE after that.
     
  16. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    is this the model? looks like a pretty lengthy sticker check again :) UL is a safety certification.

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  17. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Similar looking, but doenst have the vent underneath.

    Come to think of it...the camera is right here. I will get a photo up, if my card reader decides to work. :p
     
  18. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    oh christ you have a camera. what about this model?

    [​IMG]

    has a UL Number.

    - Christine
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2008
    Pinchy says thanks.
  19. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ;)

    Its almost 2am, and I only got back from work an hour ago....I was too lazy to take a picture at the time :p

    EDIT - unless its right in front of me and I am just too tired to see it....its got no UL lol.

    and its just got the 80mm fan..not 120mm
     

    Attached Files:

  20. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    one more question. did it come in a case?

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  21. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Na bought it seperately.
     
  22. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    I went to there site they don't have it listed. I can't find any reviews or photos of stickers :( you should be ok :)

    - Christine
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  23. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    And then BOOM my house blows up .. :p
     
  24. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,531 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,640
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That's 21A for +12V in all. No good. Unless it's integrated graphics you're using or some entry level gfx card.
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  25. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I dno I can't see a problem with it because like...a 3850 + e8400@ 3.6Ghz uses 187W peak usage...having 21A means around about 250W of power.

    Now Id think that a Q6600 wont use 60W more than a 3.6Ghz dual :confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page