1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

$48.99 Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600 hitting 2133?!?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by LagunaX, Jan 24, 2012.

  1. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    1,575V, I dont have the low voltage parts though, mine are specified to run at 1,5V with 1,575V max iirc.

    Edit: They are the same chips though, just different ram boards.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2012
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I had to drop to 1600 and up HT, you are already doing that, Mathragh?

    Anyway, no performance differences, just greater capacity either way.

    These sticks are so like the old UTT Winbond chips of years ago...:laugh:
  3. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I didnt even try with 2 sticks only, I had 4 sticks from the beginning, and they worked perfectly for me.

    But anyway, I didnt have such issues. I'm running on 2560NB and 2560HT. I did need to up the CPU NB voltage to 1,32V though. According to some guides up to 1,35V on the CPU NB was fine so I thought it was ok.
    anotheralex says thanks.
  4. anotheralex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey cadaveca,

    I think I am already running the ram at 1600, upped by fsb (240) to 1920, just looked at cpu-z, and the fsb:ram ratio says 1:4, that means I am running it at 1600 right?

    Considering that I am already running it at 1600 (if I am), do you think I will be able to hold 4 sticks at 1920 @ 1.47v?

    I was following your review when I was overclocking and I don't want to go above the recommended 1.47v for the 1.35 parts.
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Huh. good info, still. I am using Crosshair 5 Formula and 8150, so i thought we'd get similar results. 2 sticks clock great for me. Perhaps I'll spend some more time tweaking.

    :rockout:

    CH5 latest BIOS has memory profile for 4 GB sticks...that profile sets 1.4 V on NB.:eek: I was kinda shocked at that, but AMD chips aren't ones that I am afraid to shove volts into if needed. I am not using that profile, however. I did up to 1.35 V as well. I've not spent too much time with the 8150 yet, been kinda busy with other hardwares.
  6. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Okay, well, I can post some pictures of AMD overdrive showing all the sub timing when I come home in 1 hour, might help you both clock your ram with bulldozer.
    I've spent considerable time getting them to run above 2100MHz aswell, but no matter what timing or subtimings I used, they wouldn't be stable in prime95(would boot in windows fine). Even upping the voltage to 1,65V wouldn't help. The only thing I didn't try was setting it to T2. After that I gave up and set most of the subtimings to auto again and settled for my current speed/timings.

    BIG EDIT:
    ok, got some screenies from settings I use:
    AMD Overdrive memory timings and configuration. This seems to correctly display *most* of the timings.
    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z main tab:
    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z Memory tab:
    [​IMG]

    ASUS Turbo Evo Voltages, shows all the correct voltages I use:
    [​IMG]

    ASUS Turbo Evo Digi+ VRM, showing my VRM settings:
    [​IMG]

    Feel free to ask any questions if you still have any:)
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
    ShRoOmAlIsTiC and cadaveca say thanks.
  7. anotheralex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Wow, I should have gotten an Asus board instead of an Asrock one, so much more options/control!

    Thanks for the info, I think I will grab another 2x4gb of the Samsung ram and see what I can do with it, hopefully it will hold the same speed while maintaining a low voltage.
  8. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Okay! I hope it all works out for you:) just remember that I dont have the low voltage parts when you're setting up your voltage!

    Good luck!
  9. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,658 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,767
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah and it's "powered by TPU"! :rockout: ;)
  10. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    indeed! Was happely surprised by that haha. This asus evo tool rocks for OC-ing.
  11. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Would you recommend usong AMD overdrice over the BIOS to someone who doesn't fully get/have the patience for BIOS overclocking?
  12. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That depends, for an instance, as you can see you cannot change the Cas Latency in overdrive. This is one of the most important timings of your RAM, so thats something you would still have to do in bios. Furthermore, you cannot change the Ram:FSB ratio in overdrive, meaning you are limited to FSB overclocking your RAM only with overdrive.
    However, I can imagine AMD Overdrive actually giving you more RAM tweaking options when it comes to subtimings if you do not have a very expensive and/or overclocking friendly board.

    Also, I noticed that if I changed any voltage in my bios from auto to a specific manual voltage, it would not display this voltage correctly in Overdrive(This could be a motherboard specific problem though)

    I would certainly recommend using AMD overdrive for finetuning your RAM frequency however.

    Also, AMD overdrive is great for tuning your processor, especially if you got a multiplier unlocked processor. In combination with a good stress test which reports errors before you actually bluescreen, you can really finetune your frecuency/voltage without the hassle of rebooting all the time.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2012
  13. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi Wrigleyvillain

    Did you ever get a chance to try this out? I am tempted to go to 16gb while RAM is cheap - at this price for this performance I can always use the ram in another system in future or something.

    Also, in general, I noticed BF3 yesterday felt smoother/more responsive on the new mem. This was updated gfx drivers too though so that might be a factor. Not sure if this was because of 1T timings or 1600>2133 mhz or both. Nice though!
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    this is probably a dumb question seeing as how these are dual-channel kits, but has anyone tried these on x79?
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Dave has, check with him on speeds
    Random Murderer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    will do, thanks.
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  18. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,658 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,767
    Location:
    Chicago
    No not as yet will tonight. I have to send the other two sticks to El Mayo in the UK soon anyway.
    Millennium says thanks.
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    When it comes to memory, X79 is currently king of the crowd. Although the AMD APUs clock ram well too, X79 has both speed, and performance.
  21. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Depends on the chip for sure, but agree.

    Wait until IB comes out and its IMC makes SBe its whipping boy. ;)
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    IVB won't have the bus flexibility of SNB-E. I kinda wish it did though.:laugh:
  23. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    though IVBe is right around the corner, and one would assume IVBe will be to IVB what SBe is to SB currently.
  24. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    One would assume... sure. Point is, IB's memory controller is more robust that SBe. When IBe comes out, then that conversation is relevant. ;)
  25. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    wow. these are silicon GOLD!
    i was semi-impressed on my p55 boards... but now, on this x79, just wow.
    i'll post screenshots later as i'm at work now, but they're running stable at 2235MHz, 11-11-11-28-143 1t at 1.395v measured with a DMM under full load(1.4000 in BIOS).
    can't wait to get home and push them further :D
    suffice it to say, if anyone sees date code 1149, BUY THEM.:rockout:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page