1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4807X2 overclock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Jaffakeik, May 31, 2009.

  1. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,692 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    How much can i overclock my vcard? 2fans on vcard and going on default cloks GPU 750MHZ, memory 950mhz.so witch one overclock will be safe for air cooling? TY
     
  2. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    start bumping both by 10mhz and run furmark
    when you get artifacts go back

    i can set my diamond to 800/1000 but its watercooled so idk
     
    Jaffakeik says thanks.
  3. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,692 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    I will try :)
     
  4. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,398 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,409
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I can run my Diamond air cooled with the norm cooler at like 820/950, this was using Rivatuner to break the 800mhz barrier. But you should have no issue running around 800/960 on air, the reason I run 950 is because my core is a bit higher so I had to drop the mem. I really wish it ran cool enough for me to bump the voltages via software mod, I already tried just gets a bit too hot or I would be aiming for 4890 clocks.
     
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    Is there really any need to overclock such a beefy card?
     
  6. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    what software is it ?
    i have a waterblock on my 4870x2 so i think i can do it
     
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,398 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,409
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I hold the same saying for my cars as my computers, it can't ever be fast enough.

    VoltageFactory, it's from an all German site, but for some reason the program is in all english, works like a charm, need Rivatuner though. And Rivatuner will report the voltage change in the charts. Make sure to use the options that it doesn't recommended for the 295GTX as apparently that is considered 1 card by the program and the 4870x2 is considered 2 as you can adjust the voltage to each GPU.

    http://www.awardfabrik.de/images/stories/upload/VoltageFactory_by_AwardFabrik.zip

    The only issue I did cross was 1.27 and 1.28v both showed up as 1.27v. So just make sure to check all voltage changes in Rivatune for both GPU's just to be safe, I only tested it up to 1.3v.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page