1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4850 Bios Voltage Mod not working

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by phantom8, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. phantom8 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I've following the guides here and use RBE to mod the 4850 bios for 1.2 Voltage Mod. It doesn't work. I can boot fine with the modded bios, but once it enters Windows, my monitors goes to sleep mode and blanks out. I've tried several bios, including my original one. They all exhibit the same problem after volmod, although they work fine without the volmod.

    I'm using a Powercolor 4850 with CAT 8.8 on Windows 32bit Ulitmate. Here is a screen cap of the RBE clock screen that I modded. Can anyone provide me a working bios voltage mod? Thanks in advance for any assistance.

    Attached Files:

    • rbe.jpg
      rbe.jpg
      File size:
      76.4 KB
      Views:
      3,724
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Well to me that would be some indication the mod was performed incorrectly.
  3. phantom8 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can you tell me what I'm doing wrong? The RBE clock screendump is attached above.
  4. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    if you are on stock cooler it's over-heating did you change the Fan settings ?
  5. phantom8 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Problem solved. The CAT 8.8 driver on 32bit Vista was blocking the 1.2V Bios mod. Downgrade back to CAT 8.7 and it's working perfectly.
  6. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So.. is a a drivre only bug? did anyon try 8.9 betas?
  7. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    8.9 betas, same thing :(
  8. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    yeah ati is on to us, they know that 50% of rma's are results of bios mods, so they are finding ways to stop them, soon the only answer will be a haed mod, you guys better take soldering lessons ;)
  9. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    It didn't work because there is no 1.2V in bios voltage table. If you want to get max voltage out of the bios... set 1.158. This will give you 1.2V measured by multimeter.
    kohan69 says thanks.
  10. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    so what you're saying is, if phantom8 changes all the 1.2s to 1.158s
    here:

    [​IMG]

    awesome ! phantom8, do test!

    how did u happen to know this?
  11. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Basically I know this from profiles.xml. When you save your oced profile in CCC, the max value you can get is 1.158V. I have measured (by multimeter) a lot voltage settings in bios. None of those which were >1.158 didn't really bumped the voltage. The MAX voltage you can set in bios is 1.158V. And only this setting can give you 1.2V.
    All the wonderfull bioses with 1,2V, 1,4V, 1,5V are piece of :roll: junk.
    If you want more... go for a pencil.
    And use RBE 1.15. This tool allows you to use only acceptable voltages.
    kohan69 and tigger say thanks.
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I have done it to mine also,1.2v will not work,1.158 is the max in the bios.

    [​IMG]

    Here is what mine will do at 1.158 :D
  13. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    holy sh!t!!!!!! it worked !!!!!! 1.158v instead of 1.2 and wroks with 8.8!! :rockout:
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I just cranked mine a bit more,it will do 760core/1200mem benchable on 06 :D

    [​IMG]
  15. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    8.9 works too! it was all in the voltage variables :D

    thanks again arroyo!
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,185 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,137
    Haw far will one go with water cooling? Assuming the water is already 60C from the CPU?
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i didnt find the temperatures to be an overclocking limit

    just keep it under 60º C

    but it all depends on your loop.

    WC is really not necessary unless you're doing a hardmod voltmod

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page