1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4850 = head pains - severe anger - hemroids

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by sinister_steve, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Hi all im at my limit with these cards I have had two 4850,s in CF for months now and never figured out why they are such crap cards with games...these cards have been nothing but trouble since the day I got them. I would really never suggest to anyone to get these cards. The problems range from artifacts ,to freezing completely, to bright graphic distortion ,and graphics flashing in and out of the game ,and everything inbetween..All I can say is I think I am going to go back to nvidia soon as I have been screwing with these cards since I got them 6 months ago and spent lots of time trying to figure out WTF is the problem. I have just come to the conclusion these cards suck. suck suck suck...But I am going to give them one more shot and see if anyone has figured out how to make the user unfriendly cards to work...Steve
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    What do you have for settings in the bios regarding your pcie setup? What steps do you take while updating your video and chipset drivers?
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,078 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    what is the minimum requirements on the Power supply?

    because when i got my 1950 Pro, they stated a 450 Watt is recommended, so im thinking with 2 in the case id need a 900 watt PSU to run fine.

    Also i think your jumping the Gun- Try the cards in another machine, if they do same thing, RMA them, also check the minimum power requirements, and also if your overclocking try to run the system at stock.
  4. Kwod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    548 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Australia
    Zero problems with my HIS Ice cooled 4850 1 gig model after a week of gaming.
    I think between a stock cooler and CF you're asking for trouble.
  5. Grasshopper New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    160 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    I think you just have a RMA on your hands there. It sounds to me like defective cards.
  6. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    i have 24850's and my games all runn maxed out no artifacts
  7. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I think you should have a look at your 650w Antec PSU before blaming the cards.

    The 4850 does have it's share of problems (like any other hardware) but the problems you mention are likely related to underpowering or simply a defective pair of cards. Underclock the cards to see of things get any better.

    Since your in Kamloops shouldn't you just buy a sick bike instead?
  8. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Hi there..I have no overclock done right now..And my pcie is set at 100..and I just did a fresh install of windows ...And in cpu-z and ccc sais both cards are 16x2.0 ...Steve
  9. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    haha ..I have done testing on my psu and it is fine for my setup..And I allready have a sick bike..Steve
  10. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    What mobo you have ? and did you change any settings in bios or ccc to make them run good ?
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    You didn't really answer my two questions... Yes PCI-e should be at 100. There are other graphics options in the bios like this:
    [​IMG]

    The question you ignored: What steps do you do for updating your chipset and video drivers?
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
  13. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    set catalyst ai to standard and follow the links above, its a ballache but so is having a sub par perfroming crossfire setup
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,457 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Id say try one card at a time and see if the problem persists. If not, you need a higher wattage PSU. If it does, then the card is defective.
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    It should work with everything in CCC at default settings.
  16. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Hi there yes I have auto auto dissable in bios....and to update the chipset I used the asus utilitie that came with my mobo...And the and have the gen 2 ,11,set to 16x and autocronisition enabled and 75 wat on them as well..and on gen 3,12 I have autocronisition enabled and set to x1 and 75 wat ..Thanks.,...Steve
  17. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Ok I did all of what you suggested and all works much better except I still have dissapearing and re appearing graphics in games..Thanks..Steve
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Is it like a fast flickering? One of your CF bridges might be messed up! Is it happening in all of your games? Glad to see you're getting somewhere though.:)
  19. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Hi yes it is a fast flickering...like one of the buildings will dissapear in and out of the game ,as well as when I go eround a corner of a building there is a car or person there but I dont see them for a second untill they appear ,and its mostly in ETQW but does happen in crysis as well...And the cf connections are new 6 months ago ,but I guess still could be that I dont know ?..Thanks for help ..Steve
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    ETQW is horribly optimized by itself and isn't optimized whatsoever for Crossfire. Perhaps try reinstalling crysis and make sure it's patched.
  21. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Ok will try that ..Thanks for help man..STEVE
  22. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I used to have those problems, but when I bought an aftermarket cooler (Accelero S1 rev2) it pretty much got rid of every problem I was trying to solve which you've accurately listed in the quote.
    I have no Idea why but in my opinion the only reasons why anyone would ever have problems with this card is its heat.
    If temp aint the problem then RMA it and re-check your hardware if it conflicts :)
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i think it is card ram's go hot , try see the temp of gpu memory
  24. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Ok thanks for reply///So I will try and see what happens when I put the asus smartdoctor at %100 at all times...Steve:cry:
  25. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Get a GPU-Z screenshot on the temps while its on full load! :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page