1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4850 idle clocks with dual monitors

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by xsever, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Hey everyone,

    I have a question and who's better to ask then the guys @ TPU.

    I have a Sapphire HD4850. My idle clocks with one monitor used to be 160/250. When I added the second monitor, the idle clocks became 550/993. I knew through some research that you need to keep your memory at 993 in order to run dual monitors fine without flickering.

    So, I went to the profile directory and opened the xml file. I can see the clocks setup, but the 550/993 are not there. I have no idea where the 550 came from if it is not present in the profile. I changed the clock target, restarted CCC, and applied the profile, and all I got was 160/250 which caused flickering.

    So my question is how can I lower/experiment with the core clock while keeping the memory @ 993 without flashing the BIOS. I just want to do it through the profile xml file.

    I would really appreciate your help.

    Thank you,

    N.B: Find attached the xml I modified.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    ANYONE Please?!

    You guys are smarter than that!
     
  3. Zehnsucht

    Zehnsucht New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    439 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Where on earth have you read that you need to have higher clocks when running two monitors?
    Idle here on 4870 is 200/500, which is stock (two monitors).

    Something else is awry.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,373 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,679
    in run two monitors (off the same card) and my clocks didnt change.
     
  5. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    My screen flickers at anything below 993. I tried 250,500,700 and the flickering kept occuring!
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,373 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,679
    if your 2D and 3D clocks are different for the ram, that will happen. its unrelated to how many screens you have.
     
  7. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Ok. When I had one screen, my 2D were 160/250 and my 3D were 625/993 and everything ran perfect. Once I added the new monitor, the flickering would start once the mem clock drops under 993. It seems very logic to me. What do you think? What else could be causing this?
     
  8. Nomans New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hello, sorry for my bad English.
    I have same problems with 2xLCD connected to Asus EAH4850 512Mb.
    In my BIOS i see thats there ten modes Clocks presents:
    Clock 0 - 625/1004 - its boot mode.
    Clock 1 - 500/750 - its idle mode (when using 2D).
    Clock 2 - 500/750 - its medium mode (used when runs video).
    Clock 3 - 625/1004 - its burn mode (when using 3D).
    Clock 4 - 625/1004 - its some UDP mode.
    Clock 5 - 625/1004 - its some UDP mode.
    Clock 6 - 625/1004 - its some UDP mode.
    Clock 7 - 500/1004 - its idle mode (when using 2D with 2 LCD).
    Clock 8 - 500/1004 - its medium mode (used when runs video with 2 LCD).
    Clock 9 - 625/1004 - its burn mode (when using 3D with 2 LCD).
    thats all i see in Radeon Bios Editor 1.21

    My question is how can i change clocks to 160/250 in modes Clock 7 and Clock 8 thats its will be work without flickering and artifacts and BSOD?
     
  9. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    The 250 for the memory will cause flickering for me. A lot of users have reported the same. I do not advise it.
     
  10. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
  11. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    @ Mosheen

    Thanks a lot for tool. Too bad the clocks are not changing when I change them with the tool. Could it be because of the dual monitors?

    The fan control works fine though.

    Please let me know.
     
  12. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    did you click on apply?
    you need to set clockspeed for 3 different levels.
     
  13. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I did click apply but I did not set the clock under all profiles/levels.

    I will try that once I get home.
     
  14. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    668 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    How about the voltages at 2D?
     
  15. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    afaik 4850 doesnt support voltage control.

    according to HWmonitor idle 1.05v/load 1.12v for my 4850
     
  16. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Yes. Cannot control any voltages!
     
  17. Nomans New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Its very useful tool, but when i set working at this tool clocks into BIOS its crashes and freezes((((
     
  18. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    im too lazy to mod my bios. ;)

    i just run this app on startup, load the clock speed, fan speed and im set.
     
  19. Nomans New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hmm.. you right, i do so to.
     
  20. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    You guys are lucky! The clock I am setting are not even being applied!
     
  21. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    clockspeed
    low : 160/500
    med : 500/750
    high : 725/1050

    fan speed
    0-50 : 1%
    50-75 :
    75*c and up : 100%
     
  22. Nomans New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    clockspeed
    low : 100/600
    med : 500/750
    high : 695/1050

    fan speed
    0-60: 50%
    60-90:
    90: 100%
    or
    always 100%
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page