1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4850 voltage change

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Vazel, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. Vazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does me changing the voltage on my 4850 through ati tray tools work? I've read it can't be done from Windows.
     
  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Vazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
     
  4. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Then I believe the only way your going to be able to increase voltage is by hardware mod.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Vazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My question wasn't about gputool though. Will the ati tray tools voltage adjustment work or not? I can select voltages in att I'm just not sure it's actually being applied. I read 4850s can't have their voltage changed from within Windows just want to know if that's true.
     
  6. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    No. That was why I was suggesting GPUTool to try but you stated/showed that did not work for you.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,650 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    you could try amd gpu clock tool or better mod your bios it allow an increase in voltage up to 1.158.
     
  8. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    the only way is pencil mod or volt mod modding the bios is not worth it imho for the small gain you get
     
  9. Vazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I actually want to lower the voltage. My XFX card is overvolted apparently to accommodate oc'ers. That would be swell and all but I can't get 675 stable even with the voltage being this high by default. And look no 2D settings either. I guess I'll try my hand at editing the bios.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page