1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870 1g bios flash

Discussion in 'RBE' started by gsk3rd, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looking for a sapphire 4870 1g bios flash. looking to max clocks for benching. any help would be great.
     
  2. aquax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    141 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    this is the latest bios for Sapphire 4870 1GB, Sapphire Technical Support sent it to me, I tried it and it is working fine.

    Max clocks in CCC are 850 / 1200
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Those are good clocks, close to what my 4870 would run. How is it with power play?
     
  4. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when you say 850 and 1200 do you mean that is what you are running your card at or is that the ceiling for the clocks are cause currently i have those available to me in ccc.
     
  5. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hiya, can i ask you gsk3rd what is the sku & part no pf your 4870 1gig, Just that i have 2 sapphires and they are both different sku's (1 has the old heatsink and the new 1 has like the toxic heatpipe system)

    Regards Mixy
     
  6. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i will have to look at the sku but it is the new heatsink like the toxic heat pipe system. one fan in the middle.
     
  7. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I think the bios aquax posted was for the old style sku not the toxic looking one.

    I have both style cards, and comparing the bios strings it matches the old style card.
    Aquax, did sapphire tell you which card sku the bios was for.

    I asked sapphire support for an updated bios and was told none was available.

    Old style sku is Wekiva RV770 B50702 Board
    New style sku is txoff2 Wekiva RV770 B50701 Board[

    Bios aquax posted matched the first, old style card.

    Regards Mixy
     
  8. aquax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    141 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Sapphire didn't tell me what SKU, I just told them I'm using a 4870 1Gb and they sent me this bios

    my card is the reference 4870 1gb
     
  9. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Your card is the same as my second card. I would recommend we not flash our bios with the one posted here as it has the same bios version as ours already.

    I think its for the reference cards with older bios's (like my first card) which this bios worked fine with.

    Regards Mixy
     
  11. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so basically we need to get a modded bios with volt increases and clock ceiling increased?
     
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    So how are these 1g's performing compared to the 512's?
     
  13. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    If you want to mess around with clocks, you are better saving your current bios with gpu-z and editing it with rbe. Its better than risking it with another cards bios.

    Or just use Ati tray tools to mess around with, If you dont like to mess with bios's

    As to WarEagleAU question, I think if you game at higher than 1680x1050 and run with 4aa + the 1gb version is the way to go. Coming from 2 x 512 to 2 x 1gb the difference is noticable in games such as farcry 2, crysis (ESP) and fallout 3.

    Those games in particular run much smoother with the extra memory at the settings i play at.

    Regards Mixy
     
  14. Blaster2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the sapphire HD4870 1GB(not toxic version), and tried to flash the bios provided in this thread with ati winflash 2.0.1.5(since the version number appears to be newer than the bios I'm currently running), but when I hit program I get a popup stating that there is a ID mismatch.

    Any of you know whats wrong?
     
  15. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Make sure you save your original bios first with gpu-z, then post it here so we can look at it.
    Mike
     
  16. Blaster2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this my bios saved with GPU-Z 0.3.0
     

    Attached Files:

  17. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what does your bios entail? volt settings? clocks?
     
  18. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Your card is a bba (built by ati card) the other bios is a saphire one, thus winflash says id is different. Part numbers match so should be ok to flash. I would use atiflash in dos to flash.
     
  19. Blaster2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok time for noob question

    how come there's a ati bios on my sapphire HD4870 while some have a sapphire bios on what, it seems to me, is the same card?
     
  20. Blaster2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so I booted into DOS from a usb stick, and found that Atiflash only see the first 0xF800(63488) bytes of the bios which ought to be ~128KB in size. When executing atiflash -cf RV770.bin(which is the bios dump taken by GPU-Z) i get checksum 0x9496 ( filesize is 128 KB), but when executing atiflash -cb 0 is get checksum 0x7700, which is also the checksum i get for a bios dump taken by atiflash -s 0 filename.bin, the size of this file is 0xF800 bytes.

    Can't i use Atiflash(version 3.6.0) with the hd4870, or why does it only see approx. half the bios?
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,975 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    My HIS card has an ATI bios on it too. It's perfectly normal.
     
  22. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    This bios was requested by user Wop.

    Regards Mike
     

    Attached Files:

    Wop says thanks.
  23. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what id changed from stock bios?
     
  24. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    gsk3rd are you asking about the bios i posted for user wop? It is a backup of my original bios without any mods as such.
     
  25. gsk3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yea. Appearently there is nothing out to increase voltages on my card. I am not hard modding the card either. 4870x2 here i come.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page