1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870 512mb Incorrect Memory Size?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Troy555, Jun 27, 2009.

  1. Troy555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    2303 Memory Size on a 512MB card?

    Currently using Catalyst 9.6

    Primary Adapter
    Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by ATI
    Graphics Chipset ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
    Device ID 9440
    Vendor 1002

    Subsystem ID 0000
    Subsystem Vendor ID 0000

    Graphics Bus Capability PCI Express 2.0
    Maximum Bus Setting PCI Express 2.0 x16

    BIOS Version 011.010.000.000
    BIOS Part Number 113-AA48701G77.23
    BIOS Date 2008/09/09

    Memory Size 2303 MB
    Memory Type HyperMemory
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,484
    check with gpuz. whatever gave you that info looks unreliable
     
  3. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    872 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Latvia
    Its normal..., it takes system ram when needed, the so called hyper memory, my 4850 took exactly the same 2303 MB, gpu-z showed the right 512 mb.
     
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Its ccc W1zzard,i've seen a few post about this on other forums,even on the asus support forum.Mines a asus 4870 512mb dark knight btw.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,909 (11.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,195
    he's using vista, it shows free system memory as well in some programs (like directX) since the cards can use it like a page file. my cards show as nearly 4GB of ram.

    [​IMG]

    (yes i have a custom monitor driver)
     
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats kinda odd.. I'm running W7 and things are reported correctly. The only time Hypermemory should be reported is if you have a really low end crappy card that takes system memory and uses it as a frame buffer to cut costs on the cheapy cards as manufacturers don't need to stuff as much vRAM on them.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,909 (11.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,195
    mines always showed like this, in vista and 7 - nvidia and ATI.
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I'd call that well odd then, doesn't happen at all with my HD4830s :wtf:
     
  9. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    632 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    It's accurate... Hypermemory is the amount of onboard memory plus the amount of shared system memory. A lot like the AGP aperture size on AGP cards.
     
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Again.. Hypermemory is used on low end craptacular ATi cards. It takes system memory and uses it as a frame buffer. On highend cards hypermemory isn't needed/used as the cards have their own frame buffer. Why its appearing with a 4870 is a total freak, maybe the catalyst driver isn't properly reading the sub vendor / Video card ID correctly.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      89.1 KB
      Views:
      88
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,909 (11.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,195
    its ok, me and my 7,864MB of video memory wont hold it against you. (pretty sure its counting video + free system ram combined, its weird)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page