1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870 Heatsink Help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by MoonPig, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    4870 Heatsink and Drivers Help

    Hey,

    My 4870 and T-Rad2 just came, went to fit it and the 4870 has a massive heatsink on these chips to the right of the GPU. The heatsink and the T-Rad2 wont go on togeater, and the sinks provided by Thermalright wont fit, securly, on either.

    What do i do?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  2. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    do you happen to have a pic of your card with the stock cooler removed?

    You have to remove everything that came stock with card and since Thermalright ramsinks wont fit you'll have to look for more low-profile ones. Its actually is better to use copper ramsinks than the stock Thermalright aluminum as the former will keep your components cooler.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  3. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Better yet, what HD4870 do you have?
     
  4. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Asus 4870 512MB.

    I got everything on, and using a temp sensor it claims they sinks are at 30c. But i have a new problem. I unistalled my old drivers with 'DriverSweeper' and installed the new 9.1s for the 4870. Rebooted and got an error as soon as i got to desktop. Then i right-click and choose CCC, and get another error about failing to load "CLI.Implementation". I need to get on CCC as my desktop isn't reaching the sides of my monitor, got a black border.

    Anyone know why this is?
     
  5. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Ok, i fixed the "CLI.Implementation" error. But still have the black border. Is there a program that can force it to fill the screen?

    And does this look right? Note, Acutal Multi is 9, got that underclocking option on)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  6. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    hmm, i usually have the black border prior to video driver installation. A few things you can try, first play with the resolutions and see which one fills the screen the most. Also, adjust the refresh rate to the highest supported by that resolution. If still having problems with that you can try this free utility to force the refresh rate:

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/RefreshForce_d1847.html

    Furthermore, using your monitor controls either blance the screen or stretch it.

    And, finally, it could be a driver issue with Catalyst 9.1. I hear that this release and 8.12 have issues so revert to an earlier version, 8.11 or 8.10.
     
    MoonPig says thanks.
  7. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    I put the resolution on 1680x1050 and everything looks better and it's full screen. Problem not solved, but passed.

    Thanks for the replies people.
     
  8. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Is your monitor correctly recognized by windows ... or its named as "plug and play monitor" ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page