1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870- NOT satisfied

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by echo75, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    I just realized the ntune folder/program were still on. Could that be the cause for my lack of performance? (In terms of the 4850 :p!!)
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Yes. I thought you reinstalled Windows?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  3. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    No way. I have to back up everything first. I got the 4850 from best buy, so I have a month to return it w/o a restocking fee. I may reinstall to see if it makes a difference. My phenom 9500 (@2.2) couldn't be holding the card back, right?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Right. So back up everything and reinstall Windows.:)
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  5. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Seconded, that's the sure way of getting all the old crap/drivers outa there:p
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  6. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Well, just curious, but could my phenom 9500 be holding me back?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  7. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Yes, but not a whole lot.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  8. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    DAMN MY PHENOM :eek: ATI/AMD SUCKZORS
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    The phenom is barely holding you back. You could of had Windows backed up and re-installed by now.:ohwell:
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  10. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Is there an easy way to back up files besides burning them on dvd?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Extra HDD, flashdrive. It's not very hard buring something to a dvd?!
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I don't think that your Phenom will hold you back as much as people think, I've seen a few comparos done here and on other sites that showed little to no difference between CPU's (dual and quad cores) that had speed ratings from around 2.4ghz (amd and intel) to 3.0+ghz. Sure there may be a little performance increase, but GPU power will of course be by far the biggest factor when you have 2GB+ modern memory and a modern multi-core processor.

    Of course this is just from findings I read of others, I may do some tests of my own to see if it's true or not, but I wouldn't blame your Phenom too harshly at this point. Like the others said, a backup and fresh install should be done to see what happens...drivers are young, the product is new...we always see threads like this for every new GPU out there, that's why I tend to wait it out and/or get an upper mid-range product. I hope you get it sorted, I'd like to see what that card can do for ya, I hope it will turn out to be worth upgrading from an 8800GT for ya...atm I have no huge need for an upgrade, but that doesn't me I wont' upgrade! :D

    :toast:
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  13. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Thanks :) I actually came from an 8800gs tho lol :(!
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    That's beside the point. Go and take care of the problem and report back!:D
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  15. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I thought folk was going to post their COD4 results? Perhaps start another thread? What happened?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  16. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Are the 4850/4870 cards not compatible with battlefield 2?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  17. RuDisturb3d New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just thought I'd reply to Echo here, it doesnt look like anyone mentioned this to you, but if you SIG specs are still current, than tha P4 is your culprit not the video card. A P4 is a huge bottleneck for newer video cards, IMO I would have upgraded that before I'd have bought a 4870, that needs to be on your list ASAP. You are discouraged because you think the card is to blame. Wait until you stick a core 2 duo or quad core in that and watch how much it helps.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  18. Iceman0124 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Contrary to popular belief, 3Dmark is not a defacto standard to measure ones self worth, fire up a few games and see how they fare, thats what the card is made for after all.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  19. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    I am finding this statement to be more true with each new game title release. Lower Futuremark scores but better FPS and visuals in games.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  20. Nkd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    well My hd 4870 rocks the pants off of a gtx 260 and even gtx 280, flahsed the bios with 850/1050 clocks and boy this baby is scoring 10448 in 3dmark vantage performanc with my quad at 3.5, all with the 8.7betas which improved the hd 4870 score by 400 points.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  21. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Another satisfied customer here.... have just got mine this morning!
    Installed and got P8311 in vantage (underclocked to 3ghz on my Q6600 and standard clocks on the 4870)

    http://service.futuremark.com/home....0C6E008C319DEB8?resultId=214412&resultType=19


    COD4 is absolutely maxxed out on my 24" screen 1920X1200 and im getting between 60-90fps with full AA on!!! I could do AA with my old gfx cards (4X) but it had serious lag even though the fps was in the 40's.

    Oblivion is seriously smooth... full everything (bloom & 8X AA) I get 50+ in the great forest!!! 1920 X1200

    3Dmark06 I get 14231 which is less than my HD2900pro crossfire setup... but I have my Q6600 back at 3ghz and did overclock above 2900XT levels.

    Bioshock in full everything I get 80+ fps 1920X1200 DX10

    Im pretty sure that when (if I feel the urge) I do overclock this card its going to shine big time!
    but to be honest theres no need... havent looked at the temps yet hehe! im sure im going to be shocked... i did notice my room is warmer!
    All my games are seriously smooth with full AA
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  22. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I checked out that post and it talks about finding this xml file:
    C:\Users\Bretware\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Bretware.XML

    I dont have this folder or xml file.... do i need to install a program first?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  23. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Read his spec's again, he has a QX6700.

    Did you reinstall Windows?...if so, did that help?

    @twicksisted - Make sure you have it set to show hidden files and folders, you can do this in "Control Panel" --> "Folder Options" --> "View" tab
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
    calvary1980 and twicksisted say thanks.
  24. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    That explanation assumes you're familiar with the CCC and I'm not.

    I was hoping someone familiar with the CCC would post their fix. I did a Google search and this is what I came up with.

    Hope that helps. It looks like most users are setting the value to 60 then adjusting it from their experiences.
     
    calvary1980 and DeltaFox say thanks.
  25. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    sorted ;)
    thanks dude
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page