1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870 strange artifacts pixels, help please

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Hayder_Master, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,190 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    hello everyone i have serious problem here, i have sapphire 4870 1G, i got zotac GTX 480 amp but the card is RMA now, the problem is with my first try replace the card and set 4870 again it's show some green pixels in screen when it's run from the beginning starting with gigabyte mobo logo, so i remove the card clean pci-e slot with alcohol sit back and it's work>

    yesterday i do my last try with 480 replace it and set 4870 again, the artifacts is back and now i try almost everything but nothing work, it's stuck always in 2d-3d-games-benchmark-desktop

    this is what i try
    1-clean cad and pci-e with alcohol and compress air
    2-change pci-e slot , and change output adapter
    3-uninstall and install drivers , and remove overclock
    4-change power adapters, and set bios pci-e bus to 100

    there is only tow things left i think, dead card and the RMA for this card it's not an option or bios flash, or there is other option i will be grateful.

    [​IMG]

    thanx guys i rally confused, i need your help :respect:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,746 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Sorry, I don't see anything on that screen copy.

    EDIT: Except the lines you drew...

    Try, replacing the HDMI\VGA\DVI cable.
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  3. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Yeah, there's no lines or anything on that image. Other than you black ones you drew, it's got to be the cable or the monitor itself.
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,190 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad


    WTF :wtf: really, ok i will take it bye my mobile, but u right i hope it's cable problem
     
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,190 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    sorry for bad quality but i think it's some kind clear now

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    so your saying the 480 caused the issue, well its not the 4870 but the 480, Monitor might be goin awry or even the powersupply in the machine. Make sure the refresh rate is right also, if need be reset the monitor to defaults.
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  7. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    It's the monitor or the cable. Try a reset.
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,190 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx guys it's solved now, changing the display port only, but why it's don't work from beginning in was try that.

    thanx a lot guys the picture and yours eyes save me, i was a fried from other dead card cuz something like this happened to me before 4 years ago i think when i got new 8600GT that was card memory dump and only way was RMA.

    thanx again for quick replays as always TPU members.. :toast:
     
    95Viper and Radical_Edward say thanks.
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    TBH I honestly dont think you need an upgrade- Id say if your machine supports Crossfire, Grab another 4870 or even a 4890. Id say if you need an Upgrade- it would be AMD HD6 or NV GT*5 series
     
  10. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,190 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i was crossfire it with palit 4850 1G and i sell the 4850 before 2 months and im going to sell this card too soon, cuz im look for DX11 card and prepare for new Q4 2010 games.


    LOL im very laughing when i see my first picture now :roll:, damn there nothing i point for:laugh:
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    Well tbh most games coming out will run fine on DX 10 hardware, Id say wait till HD6 or GT5 series products to release before moving.
     
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,190 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    im think about HD6 cuz i know it maybe show out in the last of this year but GT5 looks far to release, so it depend now on the trader who i bout this cad from it replace with new one or get my money back, cuz in my country we can't buy from internet yet.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page