1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870 to 6850 Upgrade (Benchmarks - Sleeping Dogs and Metro 2033)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Absolution, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    278 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    System Config:

    AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition
    4GB DDR2 667
    AMD Radeon HD4870 1GB GDDR 5
    MSI R6850-PM2D1GD5 Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GDDR5

    Benchmarks

    1. Metro 2033:

    6850 1GB GDDR5

    2. Sleeping Dogs:

    4870:

    [​IMG]

    6850

    [​IMG]

    Kinda disappointed really. :cry:

    On the other side, running Saints Row The Third was super slow at Ultra settings and smooth with the 6850.

    I think Sleeping Dogs and Metro 2033 benches might be capped because of the CPU, not sure. Will be testing out on the Core i5 (Sandy bridge) soon.
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,781 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Metro 2033 was mainly a game for nvidia cards to run cause of the advanced physx that it pushes
     
    Absolution says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    actually PhysX does fuck all in Metro 2033

    and those frame rates seem really off
     
  4. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    278 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    The only solace Im getting right now is that its DX11 and also that Im using somewhat less power. :laugh:

    I think Ill go for a 7850 if performance doesnt improve with the Intel system.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,781 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You would need a Nvidia card to get somewhat better frames in 2033. I have two 6950's 2GB unlocked in Xfire and still get mediocre frame rates.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    yea somethings up with your rig from what i can see ppl with similar GPUs are getting about 5-6fps more than you in SLeeping dogs then again you shouldnt be running extreme mode anyway since you wont have enough Vram for it to begin with since extreme mode forces SSAA drop AA to either Normal or High game will run a hell of a lot better

    screw up #1 with Metro is using 4xAA

    as for you brandon again turn off AA turn off Depth of Field which in Metro 2033 is a Direct Compute filter, it looks like shit and cuts performance in half lol
     
  7. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    278 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I tried again with PhysX off:

    DX10 - 6850

    DX11 - 6850

    I guess it does. Sleeping dogs still is surprising though, only 7fps increase? :S
     
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    ive run Physx on High on Metro 2033 the entire time i played it frame rate was never affected for me then again your on an AMD CPU a first gen Phenom I so yea 9/10 your cpu = giant bottleneck
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,781 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The first gen Phenom's were not the best of CPU's
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    his cpu is the issue here at such a low resolution the GPUs should be doing far better the only hang up is the CPU being slow as molasses

    with Andantechs bench to go with 1680x1050 nearly double the OPs resolution so CPU bottleneck is lesser here.

    Far Cry 2 Medium Settings
    AMD 9850 -39fps
    Intel 2500k - 79fps

    Left 4 Dead 2 Max Settings
    AMD 9850 -92fps
    Intel 2500k - 142fps

    Crysis Warhead Mainstream quality Physics on Enthusiast
    AMD 9850 -61fps
    Intel 2500k - 91fps

    and thats just averages the Minimum FPS is going to be much much lower.
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,781 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea and I like his motherboard, it supports all AM3 CPU's up to Phenom II X6 1100T 6 core! That would be a good upgrade
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    And this is putting it very nicely.

    To tell you the truth, the 6850 is not supposed to be terribly faster than the 4870.

    The 6850 was slower than the 5850, the 6xxx series overall weren't really upgrades.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  13. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    278 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Is there anyway to run the Crysis benchmark. I remember a long time ago there were batch files present for CPU and GPU configs. I got the steam version of Crysis wars and cant find them anymore -_-

    Non of those programs (like HOC's Crysis Benchmark tool and other variations work). Is there any console command possible? I do see some benchmark CPU/GPU config files.

    Six core Phenom II would be nice, but the main problem Im facing right now are the real expensive and rare DDR2 memory sticks. (Also Phenoms are hard to find here). With the new setup, I plan to get 16GB right away, for that price, I could probably get 2-4GB more with DDR2.
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,781 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Were do you live?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    heres the kicker 3870x2 in Metro 2033 at his resolution the 6850 should be slightly faster than the 5850

    and since the 5770 = 4870 well the numbers dont really lie

    if turn 4xAA off stick with post process AA instead aka AAA or w.e his FPS should be far higher than what his 4870 is pulling in if the OP is still trying to force 4xAA then that is why 4xAA was possible on dual card configs of the era a singly 6850 aint gonna cut it either

    Metro 2033 isnt as CPU dependent since they actually coded well where as Sleeping dogs performane WILL be impacted

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    278 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Yeah I just noticed that when looking up the 4870 and 6850 on the Passmark benchmark site.

    [​IMG]

    Was kinda surprised to see a 5850 along with a 6850...

    My score is 300 marks above the Radeon 4870, but then again I wasnt able to run the 1680 and 1920 tests at the intended resolutions (there was a penalty automatically taken in consideration).

    200 marks less than a standard 6850.
     
  17. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    278 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    United Arab Emirates.
     
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    passmark is garbage

    according to there wonderful testing

    a GTX 580 is faster than a 690 even tho the 690 is 2x 680s and single 680 sits at the very top

    GTX 470 is faster than a 6970 when in actual gaming the reverse is true to the tune of 15-20%
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,781 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  20. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,131 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,800
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    When I went from cf'd 4870's to Cf'd 6850's I didn't see to much of a boost. But the rig drinks a lot less power now. And you have the benefit of Dx11 also.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Tonim89

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    50 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Juiz de Fora - MG / Brazil
    Save some money in the next months and upgrade your whole platform. An i3 + 2x 4GB 1333 MHz + your 6850 should give you some decent framerates at max settings but without filters.
     
    PatoRodrigues says thanks.
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,072 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I get about 35-45 in the metro benchmark at 1600x900 sounds about right
     
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    key word 1600x900 to 1366x768

    1366x768 1049088
    1600x900 1440000

    nearly 40% more pixels drop your res down to 1366 x 768 then cut off 10% give or take that will tell us what he should be getting
     
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,072 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Rochester area
    this panel doesn't go that low but I have a 6870 he has a 6850 so that should compensate for the difference in pixels either way lol
    with his cpu and being that its DDR2 those frame-rates don't surprise me at all
     
  25. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    278 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Im actually considering getting a Phenom II X6 after I found this image in my computer:

    [​IMG]

    Source: http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/amd_a10_5800k_review_apu,15.html

    The X6 series is on par performance wise with the FX 8150 (http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/203?vs=434) and better than the trinity?? I think Ill just for a DDR2 + Phenom II X6 upgrade then, instead of switching the whole system. On stock speeds, the X6 1100T is somewhat similar to the i5 2500. A little far back actually.

    So Phenom II X6 + DDR2 or i5 DDR3?

    (Also which Phenom is the best and fastest, its the X6 1100T right? )
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page