1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870 to 6850 Upgrade (Benchmarks - Sleeping Dogs and Metro 2033)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Absolution, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    Check Motherboard Compatibility and Chip Compatibility First.

     
    Absolution says thanks.
  2. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    id suggest a bios upgrade for that board before you do

    btw benchmarks for that 1100T have been run using DDR3, not sure if it has for DDR2, since timings have gotten tighter and clock speeds reach as high as 2666 for DDR3 now.
     
    Absolution says thanks.
  4. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    That chip will releive the bottleneck which it appears to be placing your current card.

    I ran a Athlon X2 4800+ Toledo with a HD4850 for quite some time.
    I changed to a Q6600.
    Little did I know the huge bottleneck the card had due to what I thought was still a decent CPU at the time.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    hence the concept of having a stronger CPU than the video cards themselves
     
  6. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I have checked around DDR2 vs DDR3 and most of the threads mention not a noticeable difference. I do have DDR2 667 though (not 1200 or 800 like them) :D
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    do a lil research on if your ram can clock up a lil without killing timings
     
  8. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I think I have 2GB+2GB of different brands which already gave me hell when installing it (their timings werent compatible or something to run in dual channel), had to change BIOS settings to unganged mode.

    Gonna have to look for a 4+4GB kit, or get 2+2 more of a third brand lol :X

    Just relying on multiplier (assuming Im going Black Edition) for the overclock if at all.
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    with the issues you had you either need a different set of ram or the timings have to be relaxed and voltages have to be higher than normal
     
  10. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,425
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    The Metro 2033 benchmark is not reliable, Absolution. It is better to test in-game, using Fraps or Afterburner to show the framerates while playing. In the prologue, you will be climbing up a ladder at the start of the game. After you go through a sort of "door" you will see a switch in front of you on the wall. Use it to put the TL lighting on. Watch the framerates when the lights go out one by one, if the framerate will not be below 30 fps you will be good to go (it is a spot that has a quite deep dip in the framerate).

    A HD 6850 should handle that game well at the resolution you play on (1366x768), my HD 6670 handles it at normal settings at 1280x1024.

    Settings you should be able to use:
    - AAA, not the other AA settings the game offers. If necessary, you could set the AAA settings in the Catalystr Control Centre on "performance".
    - DirectX 10, not 11.
    - High settings (a preset higher may work too, although I am not sure).
    - PhysX off
     
    Absolution says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Argh no DX11, I got the card for that lol. Actually I just wanted to do a quick bench before I switched to the new card, so I maxed the sliders somewhat. Wanted to decide if I should ditch the 6850 and go 7850 or not.

    Most of the time Im away from the desktop, so I have to play on nvidia's GT540M so I tweak the settings till I dont feel bad about the graphics :laugh: (mid settings usually cut it)

    My original plan was to go ITX and move it to where I work while leaving the AMD9850 at home for the occasional dota game, but if I go Phenom X6, I guess Ill have to move that big box to site, otherwise no point in putting in a 6850+Phenom X6 in that.
     
  12. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,425
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Well, I doubt you will see a difference in Metro 2033 when using DOF abnd Tesselation. It is not the Heaven benchmark ;).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,447 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,579
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I dont think i got 60fps with my two gtx 570's in SLI on Metro 2033 on my old 1100t x6. Only managed 60fps with everything on max when i got two 7950's and my new chip
     
  14. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915

    It doesnt help that your CPU is 5 years old and sitting at stock (2.5GHz).

    And 4 GB of ram isn't enough today. I can 100% assure you its borrowing from the HDD.

    The bus speed is pretty slow (667MHz) for today's standard.

    I think you should overclock it a little.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  15. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    Remember that in Metro 2033:
    Directx 10 = Very high settings
    Directx 9 = High settings
    Directx 11 just gives you two more options: Depth of field (which cuts your frames in half) and tessellation.
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  16. Tonim89

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    50 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Juiz de Fora - MG / Brazil
    Talking about your upgrade:

    If we were in 2010, i would recommend the Phenom for sure, but in 2013 it's not even an option IMO.

    Save some money for now and grab an i5. The extra bucks you will expend in an Sandy/Ivy Bridge is TOTALLY worth it, or if you want to stay in the AMD side, the FX 63xx already crushes any Phenom X6.
     
  17. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Well, if Im going to change to a new socket, its definitely going to be an Intel (as much as I love AMD). I have someone offering me a X6 1090T for ~108-122USD. Considering how its much better than any APU and close to a 6300 in performance, I think its a good deal, without having to change much.

    Sure it doesnt reach the 2500k, but its close. I was actually feeling bad buying the sandy bridge in the first place considering when it was released, please dont remind me of the Thuban's release date :laugh:
     
  18. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I have an Air Force buddy stationed over there. For some reason he couldn't buy Spec Ops: The Line, I had to buy it for him over here.
     
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,447 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,579
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I wonder why? :D can't complain about the quality of the game though!
     
  20. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    When gaming, it's the other way around; a Phenom II will rape any Bull or Pile.
     
    xvi says thanks.
  21. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Spec Ops got a special ban because it shows a post apocalyptic Dubai and some other stuff they probably found offensive, some stuff the govn didnt like. Cant buy it either through steam and is banned in all stores here.
     
  22. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    What is your definition of rape, a <5 FPS advantage?

    At virtually the same clock speed the Piledriver X4 defeats the Phenom II X4 at almost every task.

    In singe threaded gaming the AMD Phenom II X4 980 BE (3.7GHz) and AMD FX-4300 (3.8GHz) scored virtually identical results.

    Considering the Piledriver can overclock to near 5GHz the Phenom II wouldn't stand a chance.

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/362?vs=700

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Even looking at the AMD Phenom II X6 1090T (3.2GHz) and AMD FX-6300 (3.5GHz)

    OK there is a 300Mhz handicap here, admittedly. But even so, the Piledriver X6 defeats the Phenom II X6 in almost everything. Even in single threaded gaming the Piledriver wins by a huge margin by upto 20 FPS. The gaming defeat is so wide I'm doubt running at the same clock it would even help the Phenom II X6.

    Again the Piledriver X6 can overclock much higher than the Phenom II X6, so it wouldn't stand a chance in any scenario.

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/699?vs=146
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    probably cant have booze there either
     
  24. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    Location:
    Washington, US
    For gaming, the X6 won't be much better than an X4. Even the X2's and X3's hold up well. Just make sure it's a Phenom II. Single-threaded performance should be better than the FX series and you're certainly not going to beat the price.

    I'm pretty sure the 6970 replaced the 5870. Both are single-GPU. I don't know why they changed it. The 6800 series replaced the 5700 series. It's stupid.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    On the contrary alcohol is easy to get (esp the hotels) and probably served there (at the bases).

    Im getting the 1090T tomorrow. Then I will put up some DDR2 Phenom II X6 benchmarks :D compared to the Phenom 9850
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page