1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870 voltage control

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by oli_ramsay, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Is there a program out there for this? I know it's definitely possible on this card because I did it ages ago using rivatuner shortcuts (but I can't remember how).

    cheers
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,933
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Use MSI Afterburner.
    oli_ramsay says thanks.
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Damn, that was quick!

    But it wont allow me to adjust the voltage unfortunately :(
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,933
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Did you unlock voltage control in settings?

    Check guides for afterburner..you'll also need to enable extra overclocking via the config file.

    I got a couple of reference XFX cards here, both 4870 and 4890, works great.
    oli_ramsay says thanks.
  5. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks!!! Didn't see that in the options!
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Do you know if there's a way to unlock the max voltage from 1.35 to say 1.4 and above?

    I've checked the cfg files and found nothing.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,933
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    in config file is line "EnableUnofficialOverclocking "; change the value. 1.35 is a joke when 1.32 is stock on 4890.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • aftb.png
      aftb.png
      File size:
      28.3 KB
      Views:
      1,035
    oli_ramsay says thanks.
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,878 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Location:
    US
    GPU Tool is able to change the voltages all so stepped fan speeds and a few other kinds.

    EDIT:
    Maybe a older version than 1.50 be better as 1.50 says this.

    I've always used GPU tool so don't know for sure.
    oli_ramsay says thanks.
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Changed value to 1 and still 1.35 is the max voltage :confused:


    Are you reffering to this?

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1383/GPUTool_Community_Technology_Preview_1.html
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    After changing the value the MSI apps voltage slider should work past default limits.
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,878 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Location:
    US

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page